100% Pass Ensure CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Practice Test with Free VCE and PDF (Question 46 – Question 60)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (182 Q&As Dumps –> 250 Q&As Dumps –> 575 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

QUESTION 46
A security administrator has been assigned to review the security posture of the standard corporate system image for virtual machines. The security administrator conducts a thorough review of the system logs, installation procedures, and network configuration of the VM image. Upon reviewing the access logs and user accounts, the security administrator determines that several accounts will not be used in production. Which of the following would correct the deficiencies?

A.    Mandatory access controls
B.    Disable remote login
C.    Host hardening
D.    Disabling services

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
Although a web enabled application appears to only allow letters in the comment field of a web form, malicious user was able to carry a SQL injection attack by sending special characters through the web comment field. Which of the following has the application programmer failed to implement?

A.    Revision control system
B.    Client side exception handling
C.    Server side validation
D.    Server hardening

Answer: C

QUESTION 48
An attacker discovers a new vulnerability in an enterprise application. The attacker takes advantage of the vulnerability by developing new malware. After installing the malware the attacker is provided with access to the infected machine. Which of the following is being described?

A.    Zero-day exploit
B.    Remote code execution
C.    Session hijacking
D.    Command injection

Answer: A

QUESTION 49
A security administrator returning from a short vacation receives an account lock-out message when attempting to log into the computer. After getting the account unlocked the security administrator immediately notices a large amount of emails alerts pertaining to several different user accounts being locked out during the past three days. The security administrator uses system logs to determine that the lock-outs were due to a brute force attack on all accounts that has been previously logged into that machine. Which of the following can be implemented to reduce the likelihood of this attack going undetected?

A.    Password complexity rules
B.    Continuous monitoring
C.    User access reviews
D.    Account lockout policies

Answer: B

QUESTION 50
A bank requires tellers to get manager approval when a customer wants to open a new account. A recent audit shows that there have been four cases in the previous year where tellers opened accounts without management approval. The bank president thought separation of duties would prevent this from happening. In order to implement a true separation of duties approach the bank could do what?

A.    Require the use of two different passwords held by two different individuals to open an account.
B.    Administer account creation on a role based access control approach.
C.    Require all new accounts to be handled by someone else other than a teller since they have different duties.
D.    Administer account creation on a rule based access control approach.

Answer: C

QUESTION 51
A security administrator has been tasked with improving the overall security posture related to desktop machines on the network. An auditor has recently that several machines with confidential customer information displayed in the screens are left unattended during the course of the day. Which of the following could the security administrator implement to reduce the risk associated with the finding?

A.    Implement a clean desk policy
B.    Security training to prevent shoulder surfing
C.    Enable group policy based screensaver timeouts
D.    Install privacy screens on monitors

Answer: C

QUESTION 52
Company policy requires the use if passphrases instead if passwords. Which of the following technical controls MUST be in place in order to promote the use of passphrases?

A.    Reuse
B.    Length
C.    History
D.    Complexity

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
During a routine audit, it is discovered that someone has been using a stale administrator account to log into a seldom used server. The person has been using the server to view inappropriate websites that are prohibited to end users. Which of the following could best prevent this from occurring again?

A.    Credential management
B.    Group policy management
C.    Acceptable use policy
D.    Account expiration policy

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
Which of the following should identify critical systems and components?

A.    MOU
B.    BPA
C.    ITCP
D.    BCP

Answer: D

QUESTION 55
Which of the following works by implanting software on systems but delays execution until a specific set of conditions is met?

A.    Logic bomb
B.    Trojan
C.    Scareware
D.    Ransomware

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
A web application is configured to target browsers and allow access to bank accounts to siphon money to a foreign account. This is an example of which of the following attacks?

A.    SQL injection
B.    Header manipulation
C.    Cross-site scripting
D.    Flash cookie exploitation

Answer: C

QUESTION 57
Technicians working with servers hosted at the company’s datacenter are increasingly complaining of electric shocks when touching metal items which have been linked to hard drive failures. Which of the following should be implemented to correct this issue?

A.    Decrease the room temperature
B.    Increase humidity in the room
C.    Utilize better hot/cold aisle configurations
D.    Implement EMI shielding

Answer: B

QUESTION 58
A portable data storage device has been determined to have malicious firmware. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to ensure data confidentiality?

A.    Format the device
B.    Re-image the device
C.    Perform virus scan in the device
D.    Physically destroy the device

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
A security administrator must implement a system to ensure that invalid certificates are not used by a custom developed application. The system must be able to check the validity of certificates even when internet access is unavailable. Which of the following MUST be implemented to support this requirement?

A.    CSR
B.    OCSP
C.    CRL
D.    SSH

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
A technician has installed new vulnerability scanner software on a server that is joined to the company domain. The vulnerability scanner is able to provide visibility over the patch posture of all company’s clients. Which of the following is being used?

A.    Gray box vulnerability testing
B.    Passive scan
C.    Credentialed scan
D.    Bypassing security controls

Answer: A


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (182 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 250 Q&As Now! –> 575 Q&As Now!) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu