100% Pass Ensure CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 Practice Test with Free VCE and PDF (Question 181 – Question 210)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both SK0-004 VCE dumps and SK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SK0-004 VCE dumps or SK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid SK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As Dumps –> 605 Q&As Dumps –> 629 Q&As Dumps –> 690 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8

QUESTION 181
A line-of-business software patch notification is received. The notification indicates that version 5.0 of the software has new features that the accounting department has been expecting. The update requires a new version of the OS and new version of SQL on the server. Which of the following should the administrator perform FIRST?

A.    Schedule downtime to update the OS and SQL on the server.
B.    Download and test the new version.
C.    Develop a plan to build a test server.
D.    Request feedback from the accounting department.

Answer: C

QUESTION 182
A system administrator is asked to set up several physical file servers that have recently crashed due to a power failure. Which of the following documents should the administrator refer to in order to complete this task?

A.    Server configuration documentation
B.    Network diagram
C.    Asset management documentation
D.    Dataflow diagram

Answer: A

QUESTION 183
Which of the following troubleshooting methods would be performed after resolving an issue?

A.    Verify system connectivity
B.    Implement the solution
C.    Document findings
D.    Establish theory

Answer: C

QUESTION 184
A technician is working on a server that is experiencing network connectivity issues. The technician replaces the NIC on the server, but this does not resolve the issue. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Establish a new theory of probable cause
B.    Perform a root cause analysis
C.    Document findings, actions, and outcomes
D.    Identify additional changes to the server

Answer: A

QUESTION 185
A blade server indicates it has a failed hard disk in Slot 0. This is the third instance of Slot 0 disk failure in three months. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the failed hard disk in Slot 0?

A.    Host bus adapter
B.    Backplane
C.    Network interface card
D.    Central Processing Unit

Answer: B

QUESTION 186
After starting an operating system installation from DVD, a system administrator goes to work on another task and comes back to find the server back at the installation start screen. Which of the following should be done to correct this problem?

A.    Try installation again with a different DVD.
B.    Modify the device boot order in the BIOS.
C.    Monitor the operating system installation process completely this time.
D.    Swap the hard drive with a known working one.

Answer: B

QUESTION 187
A server with a number of graphics cards installed was recently upgraded with additional graphics cards. Once the server is started, the system powers off unexpectedly. Prior to the upgrade, the server was stable and exhibited no odd behavior. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A.    The card device drivers are out of date and need to be updated.
B.    The power supply cannot handle the additional power for the new cards.
C.    The operating system does not recognize the new cards.
D.    The cards are not compatible with the other server hardware.

Answer: B

QUESTION 188
A user changed departments from sales to accounting. The user is unable to access the shared network drive containing the accounting department’s files. Which of the following should a technician check?

A.    File permissions
B.    Folder redirections
C.    Local group policy
D.    Encryption type

Answer: A

QUESTION 189
A user is unable to save an image file to their home directory on a server. The server technician checks the disk space and ACL on the user’s home directory and finds that the user has enough space and required access to write to the directory. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why the user is unable to save the file?

A.    The user is attempting to save a file with a prohibited file extension.
B.    There are too many open files on the server.
C.    The user does not have permission to save files to the server.
D.    The hard drive containing the user’s home directory, is failing.

Answer: A

QUESTION 190
A user in the accounting department reports that print jobs are not printing. A user in the software development department also cannot print to the same printer, but can print to two other printers on different print servers. Which of the following should be the administrator’s FIRST step?

A.    Determine whether the server is out of virtual memory.
B.    Check whether the print spooler service has started.
C.    Reboot the print server.
D.    Have the users reboot their workstations.

Answer: B

QUESTION 191
An administrator receives multiple reports that users cannot access a secure website hosted on a server the administrator manages. The administrator investigates and discovers that the reason users cannot access the secure site is because: ____.

A.    port 22 is closed
B.    port 80 is closed
C.    port 443 is closed
D.    port 3389 is closed

Answer: C

QUESTION 192
Which of the following protocols is considered stateless and utilizes TCP when communicating between a server and client?

A.    IMAP
B.    SMTP
C.    HTTP
D.    SSH

Answer: C

QUESTION 193
A server technician needs to connect two servers with gigabit NICs without MDI-X in order to transfer files between them and is unable to locate a switch with gigabit ports. Which of the following types of cables would allow the technician to connect the servers to obtain the FASTEST transfer rate possible?

A.    Rollover cables
B.    CAT6 crossover cables
C.    CAT6 straight-through cables
D.    CAT5 straight-through cables

Answer: B

QUESTION 194
A server technician is connecting a server to a switch in the server room. Both the server and the switch are equipped with 10 Gigabit Ethernet adapters. Which of the following cable choices would produce the BEST throughput?

A.    CAT6 rollover cable
B.    CAT5e straight-through cable
C.    CAT6 straight-through cable
D.    CAT5e crossover cable

Answer: C

QUESTION 195
A server administrator is setting up a new set of hosts for an application that requires communication between all the hosts on a dedicated private subnet. Initially, the configuration consists of four hosts and is expected to grow to 48 total as the application is implemented for the entire company. When configuring the private subnet, which of the following CIDR netmasks would allow for the full number of hosts once the application is fully in production with the least number of unused addresses allocated?

A.    /25
B.    /26
C.    /27
D.    /28

Answer: B

QUESTION 196
An administrator is updating the server infrastructure at a company’s disaster recovery site. Currently, an enormous amount of effort is required by the administrator to replicate operations. Which of the following types of site is the administrator currently using?

A.    Cold site
B.    Hot site
C.    Warm site
D.    Replication site

Answer: A

QUESTION 197
A technician has traveled to a company’s alternate site to assess current operations of the network infrastructure. Following the assessment, the technician has informed management that everything is operational, with all applications and data mirrored. Which of the following types of site does the company have?

A.    Warm site
B.    Cold site
C.    Hot site
D.    Standby site

Answer: C

QUESTION 198
A hardware failure affects a server in a datacenter. The server is critical to company operation, and the hardware vendor is out of stock on the parts needed to repair the server. A network technician suggests replacing it with a server from the warm site. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Outsource a hardware-certified courier to move the server to the datacenter.
B.    Check the DRP and BCP and talk to the company stakeholders before making the decision.
C.    Unrack the server from the warm site and move it to the datacenter.
D.    Order the parts from the hardware vendor and notify affected users that the server will be down.

Answer: B

QUESTION 199
A technician wants to implement a grandfather-father-son tape rotation policy. Which of the following implements this backup strategy?

A.    Assign a different set of tapes for daily, weekly, and monthly backups.
B.    Use a different set of tapes for every two, four, and eight days.
C.    Designate a different set of tapes for odd-day and even-day backups.
D.    Use a queue to rotate tapes based on the age and usage of the tape.

Answer: A

QUESTION 200
In an effort to reduce recovery time during hardware failures, a server administrator needs to implement a backup method that will allow for complete OS and service/application recovery as long as compatible hardware is available. Which of the following backup types meets this requirement?

A.    Incremental
B.    Bare metal
C.    Snapshot
D.    Full

Answer: B

QUESTION 201
A technician needs to install an operating system patch on a virtual server. Which of the following backup types should the technician perform prior to the patch installation that will allow the server to be restored the FASTEST?

A.    Snapshot
B.    Incremental
C.    Differential
D.    Full

Answer: A

QUESTION 202
An administrator needs to perform a backup of all servers for an upcoming disaster recovery exercise at a company cold site. Which of the following types of backup should be performed?

A.    Snapshot
B.    Incremental
C.    Differential
D.    Full

Answer: D

QUESTION 203
A company has hired a consultant to review the production storage infrastructure and provide suggestions on improving performance. The consultant has identified a bottleneck in the production switching fabric and successfully tested the solution in a lab environment. Which of the following should the consultant perform NEXT, according to best practices?

A.    Implement the solution in production since it was tested in the lab.
B.    Establish a plan of action to implement the solution in production.
C.    Perform a root cause analysis of what caused the bottleneck.
D.    Establish a theory describing the possible issue in the production network.

Answer: B

QUESTION 204
Which of the following involves finding and correcting the MOST important reason for performance issues?

A.    Root cause analysis
B.    Replicating the problem
C.    Defining preventative action
D.    Theory of probable cause

Answer: A

QUESTION 205
A system administrator needs to rebuild a server by booting to the OS DVD. The server powers up but attempts to boot from the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely source of the problem?

A.    Incorrect media type
B.    Driver failure
C.    Incorrect mount point
D.    Memory failure

Answer: A

QUESTION 206
A technician is asked to troubleshoot a server that constantly reboots. There are no error messages displayed on the server. Which of the following should the technician check?

A.    Cooling failure
B.    Cable mismatch
C.    BIOS driver failure
D.    Port conflict

Answer: A

QUESTION 207
Users in the accounting department report that they are unable to access a shared network drive used by all departments. Upon troubleshooting, a technician determines that three users in the marketing department, two in sales, five in human resources, and ten in IT are all successfully accessing the shared network drive. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

A.    Corrupt user profiles
B.    Incorrect NTFS group permissions
C.    The share is unsecured
D.    Excessive page filing on server

Answer: B

QUESTION 208
A network administrator is tasked to set up zoning for a SAN infrastructure that requires redundancy. Which of the following types of hardware should the administrator implement?

A.    Multiple VLANs
B.    Multiple host nodes
C.    Multiple HBAs
D.    Multiple routers

Answer: C

QUESTION 209
Which of the following will protect data loss against catastrophic multiple physical drive failure?

A.    RAID 10
B.    Snapshot
C.    Tape backup
D.    RAID 5

Answer: C

QUESTION 210
The logs on a server in a datacenter indicate that the server unexpectedly shut down minutes after the night cleaning crew started their shift. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the shut down?

A.    A hard disk on the server failed.
B.    A power surge occurred.
C.    The CPU on the server overheated.
D.    A memory module on the server failed.

Answer: B


Welcome to choose PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 605 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 629 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 690 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8