100% Pass Guarantee PassLeader SK0-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 1 – Question 30)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both SK0-004 VCE dumps and SK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SK0-004 VCE dumps or SK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid SK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As Dumps –> 605 Q&As Dumps –> 629 Q&As Dumps –> 690 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8

QUESTION 1
As a best practice, which of the following should be determined prior to provisioning a server? (Select TWO.)

A.    User accounts
B.    Group accounts
C.    Hostname
D.    MAC address
E.    Domain name
F.    IP address

Answer: CF

QUESTION 2
A system administrator needs to install an operating system onto a new server in a remote location using PXE. Which of the following methods will BEST accomplish this?

A.    SSH
B.    RDP
C.    TFTP
D.    HTTP

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
When attempting to diagnose service access issues between multiple hosts that coordinate information, which of the following can be used to track dependencies?

A.    Dataflow diagrams
B.    Architecture diagrams
C.    Baseline documentation
D.    Service manuals

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
An organization has agreed on the software that will be used to virtualize the company’s web servers. Which of the following should the administrator reference prior to purchasing physical servers to be deployed as hosts in the new virtual architecture?

A.    The vendor’s software compatibility list
B.    The vendor’s service level agreement
C.    The vendor’s hardware compatibility list
D.    The vendor’s end user licensing agreement

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is a benefit of utilizing a type 2 hypervisor to manage guests?

A.    The administration of the guest OS is significantly less complex.
B.    There is reduced resource overhead since there is no OS layer.
C.    A type 2 hypervisor offers increased performance over a type 1 hypervisor.
D.    There is increased hardware support since there is an OS layer.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
A system administrator has decided to create several VMs for a company. In which of the following locations would each of the VMs reside?

A.    Host
B.    VNC
C.    Guest
D.    VPN

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
An ISP is currently drafting and compiling a Service Level Agreement that states there should only be 5.26 minutes of downtime per year, 25.9 seconds per month, and 6.05 seconds per week. Which of the following percentages should be used to meet these metrics?

A.    99.9%
B.    99.99%
C.    99.999%
D.    99.9999%

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A technician is tasked with building a test server. Which of the following hard drive types will provide the highest performance?

A.    SCSI
B.    SAS
C.    SATA
D.    iSCSI

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
A technician is tasked to build a server requiring the fastest possible performance. Which of the following would achieve this requirement?

A.    10,000 RPM SATA
B.    15,000 RPM SAS
C.    SSD
D.    USB

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A technician is called upon to add storage to a database server. The database administrator needs the maximum performance for accessing many small files. Which of the following specifications should the technician focus on when selecting the drive to add to the server?

A.    Form factor
B.    Capacity
C.    Bus bandwidth
D.    Seek time

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
A hardware compatibility list recommends striping with double parity as storage for an application. In a test environment, a technician realizes that a different RAID level can be used to compensate for a limited number of available disks. Which of the following is the closest RAID level the technician should deploy while minimizing the number of disks and maintaining fault tolerance?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    5
D.    10

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
An emergency power off accidentally occurs in a datacenter during a fire alarm test. On recovery, the server administrator notices that an external storage array is performing consistency checks on all the volumes configured in the array. Which of the following components of the storage array has MOST likely failed or faulted?

A.    Redundant controller
B.    Cold spare drive
C.    Battery backed cache
D.    Cache memory modules

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Which of the following is an example of the principle of least privilege and is the MOST secure when granting access to a shared network drive used by the Accounting department?

A.    Grant appropriate permissions to only users in the Accounting department for both the share and NTFS.
B.    Grant all users full control permissions for the share only.
C.    Grant the Accounting department full control for the share and appropriate NTFS permissions.
D.    Grant modify permissions to the Accounting department and deny NTFS permissions to all other users.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which of the following methods should a technician perform to properly clear a hard drive before disposal?

A.    Delete the FAT
B.    Zero all block sectors
C.    Delete the partition
D.    Zero the NTFS journal

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
A server unexpectedly shut down as a result of overheating. An alert was sent to the administrator’s email address but the administrator was away from the workstation when the alert arrived. Which of the following would have been a more effective method for sending the alert notification?

A.    Broadcast messages
B.    SMS messages
C.    Telephone calls
D.    Console notifications

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A server technician in a datacenter configures a daemon to monitor the battery health in a UPS. Over a two day time period, the daemon generates a warning message. Which of the following represents the FIRST action that should be taken by the server technician?

A.    Perform a test on the UPS batteries.
B.    Immediately replace the UPS batteries.
C.    Move the servers connected to the UPS to another existing UPS.
D.    Immediately replace the UPS with a new UPS.

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
A server technician is performing a server installation. This server must be able to resolve host names for users running a variety of client operating systems. At a minimum, which of the following services should be enabled on the new server? (Select TWO.)

A.    NAT
B.    DNS
C.    LDAP
D.    WINS
E.    SNMP
F.    DHCP

Answer: BD

QUESTION 18
A technician has finished installing the operating system on a new server and needs to provide IP addressing information. The server will be connected to the DMZ network. Devices on the network use a default gateway address of 192.168.55.1. Which of the following is a valid IP address for a server in the DMZ network?

A.    IP: 192.168.55.1, NETMASK 255.255.255.0
B.    IP: 192.168.55.5, NETMASK 255.255.255.128
C.    IP: 192.168.55.155, NETMASK 255.255.255.128
D.    IP: 192.168.55.255, NETMASK 255.255.255.0

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Clients cannot connect to the network. A technician determines that port 68 is not open. Which of the following protocols is being blocked?

A.    POP3
B.    DNS
C.    LDAP
D.    DHCP

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Which of the following protocols can be used to perform configuration management on a remote server using the MOST secure methods? (Select TWO.)

A.    SMTP
B.    DHCP
C.    RDP
D.    SSH
E.    TELNET
F.    DNS

Answer: CD

QUESTION 21
A technician receives an error message when trying to boot the server stating the operating system was not found. Change management logs indicate a new hard drive backplane was installed in the server last night. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST when troubleshooting the issue?

A.    Check system board cables
B.    Rebuild RAID array
C.    Reinstall server OS
D.    Remove newly installed hardware

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
A database server stops responding to requests, and the administrator suspects that the server is experiencing memory faults during heavy network traffic and database access. Which of the following is the FIRST troubleshooting step?

A.    Check the security log.
B.    Check the application logs.
C.    Check the debug report.
D.    Check the POST error log.

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
A technician is troubleshooting a Linux server and wants to inspect the free disk space on the /dev/sda partition of the system. Which of the following command line tools should the administrator run to view available disk space on the partition?

A.    dd
B.    du
C.    ls
D.    df

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
A system administrator notices that a server is consistently getting slower and less responsive the longer it has been since the last reboot. Once the server is rebooted, the system performs at the expected baseline, but starts slowing down again until the system is unresponsive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

A.    OS performance misconfiguration
B.    Service/application memory leak
C.    Incorrect server resource specifications
D.    Corrupted application files

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Users on a network segment report that they are unable to connect to a newly installed file server. The file server IP address settings are as follows:
IP address: 10.0.10.254
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 10.10.10.1
Which of the following changes should the server administrator make?

A.    Change the IP address on the server to 10.10.0.254.
B.    Change the IP address on the server to 10.10.10.254.
C.    Change the default gateway on the server to 10.10.10.254.
D.    Change the subnet mask on the server to 255.255.0.0.

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
A technician is troubleshooting an issue with a new server, which is unable to download OS patches from the Internet. The technician reviews the following configuration:
Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection:
– Connection-specific DNS Suffix: comptia.org
– Link-local IPv6 Address: fe80::c95:3f59:1a01:c050::
– IPv4 Address: 192.168.10.20
– Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.128
– Default Gateway: 192.168.10.129
Which of the following is the reason that the server is unable to connect to the Internet?

A.    Incorrect default gateway
B.    Invalid IPv6 address
C.    Wrong subnet mask
D.    Misconfigured DNS suffix

Answer: A

QUESTION 27
A new DHCP server is placed on a network segment during off hours. When work resumes, users on a different network segment report connectivity issues. Users on the same network segment report no connectivity issues. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the connectivity issues?

A.    The DHCP server was configured without specifying a WINS server address for the users.
B.    The DHCP server was configured without specifying a DNS server address for the users.
C.    The DHCP relay agent was not configured on the adjacent network segment.
D.    The DHCP server was configured to use private IP addressing to all network segments.

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
A server administrator is notified that all three hard disks in a server array have failed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Incompatible BIOS
B.    Backplane failure
C.    Cache battery failure
D.    Incorrect firmware version

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
When troubleshooting a failed backup, a technician runs the backup using the same tape but on a different tape drive in the same tape library. The backup fails again. Which of the following should be the FIRST item the technician should examine as a failure?

A.    Tape drive
B.    Tape library
C.    Tape media
D.    Tape capacity

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
An administrator is securing a secure web server by disabling ports. After completing this process, clients cannot access the secure web server. The administrator should now go back and verify whether which of the following ports is enabled?

A.    23
B.    389
C.    443
D.    445

Answer: C


Welcome to choose PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 605 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 629 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 690 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8