[11-July-2019] New A+ 220-1002 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps recently! Both 220-1002 VCE dumps and 220-1002 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either 220-1002 VCE dumps or 220-1002 PDF dumps have the NEWEST 220-1002 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA 220-1002 exam easily! You can download the valid 220-1002 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/220-1002.html (196 Q&As Dumps –> 215 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13vUuTATazaO0hrkrQIRv_mOwcbXT2Q-o

NEW QUESTION 163
Which of the following is the MOST secure wireless security protocol?

A.    AES
B.    WPA
C.    WPA2
D.    WEP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 164
Joe, a customer, calls a technician to report a remote computer is demonstrating erratic behavior while he is working on it. The technician verifies the files and directories. Joe is working on locally cannot be opened in any application, and the computer is running extremely slow. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A.    Files disappearing.
B.    File permission changes.
C.    Application crash.
D.    Too many startup items.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 165
Corporate management is concerned about the security of the company’s mobile phones, in the event they are lost or stolen. Management instructs the IT staff to ensure the data on the devices is not accessible by unauthorized users. Which of the following would provide the BEST level of protection in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A.    Use full device encryption.
B.    Enable a pattern lock.
C.    Implement remote wipe features.
D.    Use device lockout policies.
E.    Require complex administrator passwords.
F.    Disable unknown application installations.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 166
A technician repaired a laptop for a customer. The customer then complained the repair took too long and questioned the steps the technician took to fix the problem. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Provide documentation of the repair to the customer.
B.    Allow the customer to voice concerns and post the story to social media later.
C.    Inform the customer the job is done and return to the office.
D.    Defend each step and why it was necessary.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 167
A user is attempting to install an application and receives an error stating there is not enough space to install the application. Which of the following did the user overlook?

A.    Installation method
B.    System requirements
C.    OS compatibility
D.    File permissions

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 168
Ann, an end user, is working with highly regulated data and often notices the high volume of traffic in her work area. Ann requests help with limiting the exposure of data as people walk by. Which of the following security measures should be used?

A.    Biometric device
B.    Common access card
C.    Cable lock
D.    Privacy screen
E.    Mantrap

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 169
A SOHO technician needs to upgrade two computers quickly and is not concerned about retaining user settings. The users currently have Windows 8 and want to upgrade to Windows 10. Which of the following installation methods would the technician MOST likely use to accomplish this quickly?

A.    Unattended installation
B.    Remote network installation
C.    In-place upgrade
D.    Clean installation

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 170
A technician received 300 old desktops following a recent computer upgrade. After taking inventory of the old machines, the technician must destroy the data on the HDDs. Which of the following would be the MOST effective method to accomplish this task?

A.    Drill
B.    Hammer
C.    Low-level format
D.    Degaussing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 171
A corporate network was recently infected by a malicious application on a flash drive that downloaded sensitive company files and injected a virus, which spread onto the network. Which of the following best practices could have prevented the attack?

A.    Implementing strong passwords
B.    Changing default credentials
C.    Disabling AutoRun
D.    Removing Guest account
E.    Encrypting data

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 172
Which of the following technologies can be utilized in a wireless network environment to provide secure SSO access for WiFi and network resources?

A.    WPA2
B.    AES
C.    MAC filtering
D.    RADIUS
E.    WPS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 173
A technician has installed a second monitor for a customer, but the desktop font sizes do not match. Which of the following display settings should be technician adjust to correct this issue?

A.    Resolution
B.    Refresh rate
C.    Extended monitor
D.    Color depth

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 174
After a security audit, a technician is tasked with implementing new measures to help secure company workstations. The new policy states that all workstations must be signed off at night, a password is necessary to boot the computer, and encryption must be enabled. Which of the following features should the technician implement to BEST meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

A.    Screen locks
B.    Screensaver passwords
C.    UEFI passwords
D.    Login time restrictions
E.    Strong passwords
F.    Multifactor authentication
G.    BitLocker
H.    Credential Manager
I.    Smart card
J.    Biometric authentication

Answer: ABG

NEW QUESTION 175
A new business will be using credit cards in a physical location as well as its web presence. Which of the following does the business need?

A.    PHI certification
B.    PCI compliance
C.    POTS implementation
D.    PII filtering

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 176
A company’s security policy does not allow USB drives to be available in workstations. However, an exception needs to be made for a user. The network administrator changes the policy for the user. Which of the following commands should the administrator run on the user’s workstation?

A.    chkdsk
B.    netstat
C.    gpupdate
D.    diskpart

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 177
A user’s computer is suspected of hosting illegal files. The IT department has removed the computer and placed it in a secured, cypher-locked room, where it will remain until the local authorities arrive. Which of the following actions should the IT department perform NEXT?

A.    Preserve data integrity.
B.    Identify violations of acceptable use.
C.    Collect evidence of illegal activity.
D.    Report through proper channels.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 178
Which of the following would a technician use to store memory chips from a laptop safely after an upgrade?

A.    Mylar bags
B.    Cardboard boxes
C.    Antistatic containers
D.    Paper envelopes

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 179
A systems administrator has discovered a folder on the server with numerous inappropriate pictures and videos, which is in violation of the company’s AUP. Which of the following would be the NEXT appropriate act?

A.    Promptly notify the administrator’s immediate supervisor.
B.    Rename the folder on the server, and notify the information security officer.
C.    Move the folder to another location on the server, and notify the local authorities.
D.    Ask the owner to move the files from the server to a local computer.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 180
A technician is disposing of computer hardware that contains PHI. The drive must be reusable. Which of the following methods should be used?

A.    Degauss
B.    Drive wipe
C.    Standard format
D.    Low-level format

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 181
Which of the following provide the MOST security for PCs and mobile devices? (Choose two.)

A.    Access control lists
B.    Multifactor authentication
C.    Organizational unit
D.    Trusted software sources
E.    Data loss prevention
F.    Pre-shared key

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 182
A network administrator needs to be able to securely connect to a local router from within the office. Which of the following protocols should the administrator ensure is enabled on the router?

A.    RDP
B.    SSH
C.    TFTP
D.    HTTP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 183
A customer purchased a 3TB HDD to use with a Windows 7 PC and wants to have letter “J” assigned only to the drive. Which of the following types of partitioning should be performed to give the customer full use of the 3TB drive?

A.    GPT
B.    Dynamic
C.    Basic
D.    Extended

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 184
Users notify the help desk of an email that was just received. The email came from the help desk’s email address and asked the users to click on an embedded link. This email is BEST described as ____.

A.    phishing
B.    zombie
C.    whaling
D.    spoofing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 185
During the firmware upgrade of a web server, a power outage occurred. The outage caused a failure within the upgrade. Which of the following plans must be implemented to revert back to the most recent version of the firmware?

A.    Backout plan
B.    Contingency plan
C.    Alternative plan
D.    Backup plan

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 186
An office manager emails a technical support contractor about a new desktop for one of the workers. The office manager provides a specific configuration for the desktop. The technician notes the request will require the purchase of a new system. New system purchases are not in the scope of the support agreement. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Create a risk analysis report for review.
B.    Submit a change order for approval.
C.    Insist the worker accepts the standard desktop.
D.    Document the request and place the order.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 187
Which of the following installation methods will allow a technician to resolve issues that may arise while the installation is being performed?

A.    Unattended installation
B.    Remote installation
C.    Repair installation
D.    Image deployment installation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 188
A new company policy states that all end-user access to network resources will be controlled based on the users’ roles and responsibilities within the organization. Which of the following security concepts has the company just enabled?

A.    Certificates
B.    Least privilege
C.    Directory permissions
D.    Blacklists

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 189
A technician receives a phone call regarding ransomware that has been detected on a PC in a remote office. Which of the following steps should the technician take FIRST?

A.    Disconnect the PC from the network.
B.    Perform an antivirus scan.
C.    Run a backup and restore.
D.    Educate the end user.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 190
A user calls a technician to report issues when logging in to a vendor’s website. The technician is able to log in successfully before going to the office. However, the technician is unable to log in when in the user’s office. The user also informs the technician of strange pop-up notifications. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes of these issues? (Choose two.)

A.    System files have been deleted.
B.    Proxy settings are configured improperly.
C.    The OS has been updated recently.
D.    There are disabled services on the vendor website.
E.    Program file permissions have changed recently.
F.    There is a rogue anti-malware program.

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 191
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of an ESD mat?

A.    Protects against accidental static discharge.
B.    Protects against dust/dirt contamination.
C.    Protects against accidental scratches.
D.    Protects against accidental water damage.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 192
Which of the following is a reason to use WEP over WPA?

A.    Device compatibility
B.    Increased security
C.    TACACS
D.    Multifactor authentication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 193
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader 220-1002 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA 220-1002 exam: https://www.passleader.com/220-1002.html (196 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 215 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13vUuTATazaO0hrkrQIRv_mOwcbXT2Q-o