[11-Nov-2019] New Linux+ XK0-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA XK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both XK0-004 VCE dumps and XK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either XK0-004 VCE dumps or XK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST XK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA XK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid XK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html (75 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hQg5Oum1khKxmhQG8Yv7J-YC6ORmedZ9

NEW QUESTION 1
A systems administrator wants to deploy several applications to the same server quickly. Each application should be abstracted from the host with its own dependencies and libraries and utilize a minimal footprint. Which of the following would be BEST in this scenario?

A.    Virtual machines
B.    Type 2 hypervisor
C.    Chroot jails
D.    Containers

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A Linux administrator wants to fetch a Git repository from a remote Git server. Which of the following is the BEST command to perform this task?

A.    git checkout
B.    git clone
C.    git merge
D.    git config

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://git-scm.com/book/en/v2/Git-Basics-Working-with-Remotes

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following will provide a list of all flash, external, internal, and SSD drives?

A.    lspci
B.    lsmod
C.    lsblk
D.    lsusb

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.linux.com/learn/intro-to-linux/2017/3/how-format-storage-devices-linux

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following information is stored within the BIOS? (Choose two.)

A.    Boot device order.
B.    Linux kernel version.
C.    Timezone.
D.    Hardware configuration.
E.    The system’s hostname.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following is a difference between YAML and JSON?

A.    Users can comment in YAML but not in JSON.
B.    JSON only curly brackets, while YAML only uses square brackets.
C.    JSON is used in web development, while YAML is used solely in back-end systems.
D.    YAML has been deprecated for JSON.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.json2yaml.com/yaml-vs-json

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following is the purpose of the vmlinux file on a Linux system?

A.    To prevent a Linux kernel panic.
B.    To start a Linux virtual machine.
C.    To provide the executable kernel for the system.
D.    To enable resource access to the network.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/vmlinux

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following commands would show the default printer on a Linux system?

A.    lpr
B.    lpq
C.    lpstat
D.    lspci

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://superuser.com/questions/123576/show-default-linux-printer

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following is the device file name for the second partition on the only SCSI drive?

A.    /dev/hda1
B.    /dev/sda2
C.    /dev/sd0a2
D.    /dev/sd1p2

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following would be the BEST solution for a systems administrator to access the graphical user environment of a Linux machine remotely?

A.    VNC
B.    KDE
C.    X11
D.    RPC

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.sfu.ca/computing/about/support/tips/remote-to-linux-with-gui.html

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following can be used to boot a DVD from a remote device to initialize a Linux system setup on bare metal hardware as if it is a local DVD?

A.    UEFI
B.    PXE
C.    NFS
D.    GRUB

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_enterprise_linux/6/html/installation_guide/ch-boot-x86

NEW QUESTION 11
A Linux administrator needs to switch from text mode to GUI. Which of the following runlevels will start the GUI by default?

A.    Runlevel 3
B.    Runlevel 4
C.    Runlevel 5
D.    Runlevel 6

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.linfo.org/runlevel_def.html

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of the X11 system?

A.    X11 provides graphical display capabilities
B.    X11 provides command line capabilities
C.    X11 provides networking capabilities
D.    X11 provides telephony capabilities.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X_Window_System

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following configuration files should be modified to disable Ctrl-Alt-Del in Linux?

A.    /etc/inittab
B.    ~/.bash_profile
C.    /etc/securetty
D.    /etc/security/limits.conf

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.linuxtechi.com/disable-reboot-using-ctrl-alt-del-keys/

NEW QUESTION 14
Which run levels should never be declared as the default run level when using SysV init? (Choose two.)

A.    0
B.    1
C.    3
D.    5
E.    6

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 15
A junior administrator needs to unload an older video kernel module. Which of the following commands would BEST accomplish this task?

A.    modprobe
B.    insmod
C.    rmmod
D.    chmod

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/7/html/Kernel_Administration_Guide/sec-Unloading_a_Module.html

NEW QUESTION 16
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader XK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA XK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html (75 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hQg5Oum1khKxmhQG8Yv7J-YC6ORmedZ9