[12-Mar-2020] New Security+ SY0-501 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (889 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

NEW QUESTION 858
Which of the following is a random value appended to a credential that makes the credential less susceptible to compromise when hashed?

A. Nonce
B. Salt
C. OTP
D. Block cipher
E. IV

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 859
A network technician is setting up a new branch for a company. The users at the new branch will need to access resources securely as if they were at the main location. Which of the following networking concepts would BEST accomplish this?

A. Virtual network segmentation
B. Physical network segmentation
C. Site-to-site VPN
D. Out-of-band access
E. Logical VLANs

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 860
Two companies are enabling TLS on their respective email gateways to secure communications over the Internet. Which of the following cryptography concepts is being implemented?

A. Perfect forward secrecy
B. Ephemeral keys
C. Domain validation
D. Data in transit

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 861
Which of the following control types would a backup of server data provide in case of a system issue?

A. Corrective
B. Deterrent
C. Preventive
D. Detective

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 862
A recent penetration test revealed several issues with a public-facing website used by customers. The testers were able to:
– Enter long lines of code and special characters
– Crash the system
– Gain unauthorized access to the internal application server
– Map the internal network
The development team has stated they will need to rewrite a significant portion of the code used, and it will take more than a year to deliver the finished product. Which of the following would be the BEST solution to introduce in the interim?

A. Content fileting
B. WAF
C. TLS
D. IPS/IDS
E. UTM

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 863
A systems administrator needs to integrate multiple IoT and small embedded devices into the company’s wireless network securely. Which of the following should the administrator implement to ensure low-power and legacy devices can connect to the wireless network?

A. WPS
B. WPA
C. EAP-FAST
D. 802.1X

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 864
Management wants to ensure any sensitive data on company-provided cell phones is isolated in a single location that can be remotely wiped if the phone is lost. Which of the following technologies BEST meets this need?

A. Geofencing
B. Containerization
C. Device encryption
D. Sandboxing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 865
A company is planning to utilize its legacy desktop systems by converting them into dummy terminals and moving all heavy applications and storage to a centralized server that hosts all of the company’s required desktop applications. Which of the following describes the BEST deployment method to meet these requirements?

A. IaaS
B. VM sprawl
C. VDI
D. PaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 866
Joe, a user, reports to the help desk that he can no longer access any documents on his PC. He states that he saw a window appear on the screen earlier, but he closed it without reading it. Upon investigation, the technician sees high disk activity on Joe’s PC. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely indicated by these findings?

A. Keylogger
B. Trojan
C. Rootkit
D. Crypto-malware

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 867
A developer has incorporated routines into the source code for controlling the length of the input passed to the program. Which of the following types of vulnerabilities is the developer protecting the code against?

A. DLL injection
B. Memory leak
C. Buffer overflow
D. Pointer dereference

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 868
Which of the following identity access methods creates a cookie on the first login to a central authority to allow logins to subsequent applications without re-entering credentials?

A. Multifactor authentication
B. Transitive trust
C. Federated access
D. Single sign-on

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 869
A security administrator is choosing an algorithm to generate password hashes. Which of the following would offer the BEST protection against offline brute force attacks?

A. MD5
B. 3DES
C. AES
D. SHA-1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 870
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has instructed the information assurance staff to act upon a fast-spreading virus. Which of the following steps in the incident response process should be taken NEXT?

A. Identification
B. Eradication
C. Escalation
D. Containment

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 871
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (889 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu