[13-Feb-2019] New SY0-501 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (182 Q&As Dumps –> 250 Q&As Dumps –> 594 Q&As Dumps –> 694 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

NEW QUESTION 301
Which of the following allows an application to securely authenticate a user by receiving credentials from a web domain?

A.    TACACS+
B.    RADIUS
C.    Kerberos
D.    SAML

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 302
A network technician is trying to determine the source of an ongoing network based attack. Which of the following should the technician use to view IPv4 packet data on a particular internal network segment?

A.    Proxy
B.    Protocol analyzer
C.    Switch
D.    Firewall

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 303
The security administrator has noticed cars parking just outside of the building fence line. Which of the following security measures can the administrator use to help protect the company’s WiFi network against war driving? (Select TWO.)

A.    Create a honeynet
B.    Reduce beacon rate
C.    Add false SSIDs
D.    Change antenna placement
E.    Adjust power level controls
F.    Implement a warning banner

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 304
A security administrator suspects that data on a server has been exhilarated as a result of un-authorized remote access. Which of the following would assist the administrator in confirming the suspicions? (Select TWO.)

A.    Networking access control
B.    DLP alerts
C.    Log analysis
D.    File integrity monitoring
E.    Host firewall rules

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 305
A company is deploying a new VoIP phone system. They require 99.999% uptime for their phone service and are concerned about their existing data network interfering with the VoIP phone system. The core switches in the existing data network are almost fully saturated. Which of the following options will pro-vide the best performance and availability for both the VoIP traffic, as well as the traffic on the existing data network?

A.    Put the VoIP network into a different VLAN than the existing data network.
B.    Upgrade the edge switches from 10/100/1000 to improve network speed.
C.    Physically separate the VoIP phones from the data network.
D.    Implement flood guards on the data network.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 306
A server administrator needs to administer a server remotely using RDP, but the specified port is closed on the outbound firewall on the network. The access the server using RDP on a port other than the typical registered port for the RDP protocol?

A.    TLS
B.    MPLS
C.    SCP
D.    SSH

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 307
Which of the following can be used to control specific commands that can be executed on a network infrastructure device?

A.    LDAP
B.    Kerberos
C.    SAML
D.    TACACS+

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 308
Company XYZ has decided to make use of a cloud-based service that requires mutual, certificate-based authentication with its users. The company uses SSL-inspecting IDS at its network boundary and is concerned about the confidentiality of the mutual authentication. Which of the following model prevents the IDS from capturing credentials used to authenticate users to the new service or keys to decrypt that communication?

A.    Use of OATH between the user and the service and attestation from the company domain.
B.    Use of active directory federation between the company and the cloud-based service.
C.    Use of smartcards that store x.509 keys, signed by a global CA.
D.    Use of a third-party, SAML-based authentication service for attestation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 309
Six months into development, the core team assigned to implement a new internal piece of software must convene to discuss a new requirement with the stake holders. A stakeholder identified a missing feature critical to the organization, which must be implemented. The team needs to validate the feasibility of the newly introduced requirement and ensure it does not introduce new vulnerabilities to the software and other applications that will integrate with it. Which of the following BEST describes what the company?

A.    The system integration phase of the SDLC.
B.    The system analysis phase of SSDSLC.
C.    The system design phase of the SDLC.
D.    The system development phase of the SDLC.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 310
A company is investigating a data compromise where data exfiltration occurred. Prior to the investigation, the supervisor terminates an employee as a result of the suspected data loss. During the investigation, the supervisor is absent for the interview, and little evidence can be provided form the role-based authentication system in use by the company. The situation can be identified for future mitigation as which of the following?

A.    Job rotation
B.    Log failure
C.    Lack of training
D.    Insider threat

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 311
A security administrator needs an external vendor to correct an urgent issue with an organization’s physical access control system (PACS). The PACS does not currently have internet access because it is running a legacy operation system. Which of the following methods should the security administrator select the best balances security and efficiency?

A.    Temporarily permit outbound internet access for the pacs so desktop sharing can be set up.
B.    Have the external vendor come onsite and provide access to the PACS directly.
C.    Set up VPN concentrator for the vendor and restrict access to the PACS using desktop sharing.
D.    Set up a web conference on the administrator’s pc; then remotely connect to the pacs.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 312
A datacenter manager has been asked to prioritize critical system recovery priorities. Which of the following is the MOST critical for immediate recovery?

A.    Communications software
B.    Operating system software
C.    Weekly summary reports to management
D.    Financial and production software

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 313
Which of the following techniques can be bypass a user or computer’s web browser privacy settings? (Select TWO.)

A.    SQL injection
B.    Session hijacking
C.    Cross-site scripting
D.    Locally shared objects
E.    LDAP injection

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 314
Which of the following delineates why it is important to perform egress filtering and monitoring on Internet connected security zones of interfaces on a firewall?

A.    Egress traffic is more important than ingress traffic for malware prevention.
B.    To rebalance the amount of outbound traffic and inbound traffic.
C.    Outbound traffic could be communicating to known botnet sources.
D.    To prevent DDoS attacks originating from external network.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 315
The help desk is receiving numerous password change alerts from users in the accounting department. These alerts occur multiple times on the same day for each of the affected users’ accounts. Which of the following controls should be implemented to curtail this activity?

A.    Password Reuse
B.    Password Complexity
C.    Password History
D.    Password Minimum Age

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 316
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (182 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 250 Q&As Now! –> 594 Q&As Now! –> 694 Q&As Now!) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu