[15-Mar-2020] New CASP CAS-003 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA CAS-003 exam dumps recently! Both CAS-003 VCE dumps and CAS-003 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either CAS-003 VCE dumps or CAS-003 PDF dumps have the NEWEST CAS-003 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA CAS-003 exam easily! You can download the valid CAS-003 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/cas-003.html (558 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CAS-003 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bfoVeMAPqLPPEtiIibD38-i-xMle-2O0

NEW QUESTION 541
Following a recent and very large corporate merger, the number of log files an SOC needs to review has approximately tripled. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has not been allowed to hire any more staff for the SOC, but is looking for other ways to automate the log review process so the SOC receives less noise. Which of the following would BEST reduce log noise for the SOC?

A. SIEM filtering
B. Machine learning
C. Outsourcing
D. Centralized IPS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 542
An organization is deploying IoT locks, sensors, and cameras, which operate over 802.11, to replace legacy building access control systems. These devices are capable of triggering physical access changes, including locking and unlocking doors and gates. Unfortunately, the devices have known vulnerabilities for which the vendor has yet to provide firmware updates. Which of the following would BEST mitigate this risk?

A. Direct wire the IoT devices into physical switches and place them on an exclusive VLAN.
B. Require sensors to sign all transmitted unlock control messages digitally.
C. Associate the devices with an isolated wireless network configured for WPA2 and EAP-TLS.
D. Implement an out-of-band monitoring solution to detect message injections and attempts.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 543
A security administrator is updating corporate policies to respond to an incident involving collusion between two systems administrators that went undetected for more than six months. Which of the following policies would have MOST likely uncovered the collusion sooner? (Choose two.)

A. Mandatory vacation
B. Separation of duties
C. Continuous monitoring
D. Incident response
E. Time-of-day restrictions
F. Job rotation

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 544
A core router was manipulated by a credentialed bypass to send all network traffic through a secondary router under the control of an unauthorized user connected to the network by WiFi. Which of the following would BEST reduce the risk of this attack type occurring?

A. Implement a strong, complex password policy for user accounts that have access to the core router.
B. Deploy 802.1X as the NAC system for the WiFi infrastructure.
C. Add additional port security settings for the switching environment connected to the core router.
D. Allow access to the core router management interface only through an out-of-band channel.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 545
A security analyst works for a defense contractor that produces classified research on drones. The contractor faces nearly constant attacks from sophisticated nation-state actors and other APIs. Which of the following would help protect the confidentiality of the research data?

A. Use diverse components in layers throughout the architecture.
B. Implement non-heterogeneous components at the network perimeter.
C. Purge all data remnants from client devices’ volatile memory at regularly scheduled intervals.
D. Use only in-house developed applications that adhere to strict SDLC security requirements.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 546
An external red team member conducts a penetration test, attempting to gain physical access to a large organization’s server room in a branch office. During reconnaissance, the red team member sees a clearly marked door to the server room, located next to the lobby, with a tumbler lock. Which of the following is BEST for the red team member to bring on site to open the locked door as quickly as possible without causing significant damage?

A. Screwdriver set
B. Bump key
C. RFID duplicator
D. Rake picking

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 547
A company relies on an ICS to perform equipment monitoring functions that are federally mandated for operation of the facility. Fines for non-compliance could be costly. The ICS has known vulnerabilities and can no longer be patched or updated. Cyber-liability insurance cannot be obtained because insurance companies will not insure this equipment. Which of the following would be the BEST option to manage this risk to the company’s production environment?

A. Avoid the risk by removing the ICS from production.
B. Transfer the risk associated with the ICS vulnerabilities.
C. Mitigate the risk by restricting access to the ICS.
D. Accept the risk and upgrade the ICS when possible.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 548
During a sprint, developers are responsible for ensuring the expected outcome of a change is thoroughly evaluated for any security impacts. Any impacts must be reported to the team lead. Before changes are made to the source code, which of the following MUST be performed to provide the required information to the team lead?

A. Risk assessment
B. Regression testing
C. User story development
D. Data abstraction
E. Business impact assessment

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 549
An organization is currently working with a client to migrate data between a legacy ERP system and a cloud-based ERP tool using a global PaaS provider. As part of the engagement, the organization is performing data deduplication and sanitization of client data to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the need to sanitize the client data? (Choose two.)

A. Data aggregation
B. Data sovereignty
C. Data isolation
D. Data volume
E. Data analytics
F. Data precision

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 550
Which of the following is a feature of virtualization that can potentially create a single point of failure?

A. Server consolidation.
B. Load balancing hypervisors.
C. Faster server provisioning.
D. Running multiple OS instances.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 551
A cybersecurity analyst has received an alert that well-known “call home” messages are continuously observed by network sensors at the network boundary. The proxy firewall successfully drops the massages. After determining the alert was a true positive, which of the following represents OST likely cause?

A. Attackers are running reconnaissance on company resources.
B. An outside command and control system is attempting to reach an infected system.
C. An insider trying to exfiltrate information to a remote network.
D. Malware is running on a company system.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 552
A cybersecurity analyst is hired to review the security the posture of a company. The cybersecurity analyst notice a very high network bandwidth consumption due to SYN floods from a small number of IP addresses. Which of the following would be the BEST action to take to support incident response?

A. Increase the company’s bandwidth.
B. Apply ingress filters at the routers.
C. Install a packet capturing tool.
D. Block all SYN packets.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 553
There have been several exploits to critical devices within the network. However, there is currently no process to perform vulnerability analysis. Which the following should the security analyst implement during production hours to identify critical threats and vulnerabilities?

A. Asset inventory of all critical devices.
B. Vulnerability scanning frequency that does not interrupt workflow.
C. Daily automated reports of exploited devices.
D. Scanning of all types of data regardless of sensitivity levels.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 554
A pharmacy gives its clients online access to their records and the ability to review bills and make payments. A new SSL vulnerability on a special platform was discovered, allowing an attacker to capture the data between the end user and the web server providing these services. After invest the new vulnerability, it was determined that the web services providing are being impacted by this new threat. Which of the following data types a MOST likely at risk of exposure based on this new threat? (Choose two.)

A. Cardholder data
B. Intellectual property
C. Personal health information
D. Employee records
E. Corporate financial data

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 555
An investigation showed a worm was introduced from an engineer’s laptop. It was determined the company does not provide engineers with company-owned laptops, which would be subject to a company policy and technical controls. Which of the following would be the MOST secure control implement?

A. Deploy HIDS on all engineer-provided laptops, and put a new router in the management network.
B. Implement role-based group policies on the management network for client access.
C. Utilize a jump box that is only allowed to connect to client from the management network.
D. Deploy a company-wide approved engineering workstation for management access.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 556
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader CAS-003 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA CAS-003 exam: https://www.passleader.com/cas-003.html (558 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CAS-003 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bfoVeMAPqLPPEtiIibD38-i-xMle-2O0