[16-Dec-2019] New Security+ SY0-501 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (831 Q&As Dumps –> 889 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

NEW QUESTION 811
A company is performing an analysis of the corporate enterprise network with the intent of identifying any one system, person, function, or service that, when neutralized, will cause or cascade disproportionate damage to the company’s revenue, referrals, and reputation. Which of the following an element of the BIA that this action is addressing?

A.    Identification of critical systems
B.    Single point of failure
C.    Value assessment
D.    Risk register

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 812
In a lessons learned report, it is suspected that a well-organized, well-funded, and extremely sophisticated group of attackers may have been responsible for a breach at a nuclear facility. Which of the following describes the type of actors that may have been implicated?

A.    Nation state
B.    Hacktivist
C.    Insider
D.    Competitor

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 813
A security administrator is analyzing a user report in which the computer exhibits odd network-related outages. The administrator, however, does not see any suspicious process running. A prior technician’s notes indicate the machine has been remediated twice, but the system still exhibits odd behavior. Files were deleted from the system recently. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this behavior?

A.    Crypto-malware
B.    Rootkit
C.    Logic bomb
D.    Session hijacking

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 814
Joe, a member of the sales team, recently logged into the company servers after midnight local time to download the daily lead form before his coworkers did. Management has asked the security team to provide a method for detecting this type of behavior without impeding the access for sales employee as they travel overseas. Which of the following would be the BEST method to achieve this objective?

A.    Configure time-of-day restrictions for the sales staff.
B.    Install DLP software on the devices used by sales employees.
C.    Implement a filter on the mail gateway that prevents the lead from being emailed.
D.    Create an automated alert on the SIEM for anomalous sales team activity.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 815
A company utilizes 802.11 for all client connectivity within a facility. Users in one part of the building are reporting they are unable to access company resources when connected to the company SSID. Which of the following should the security administrator use to assess connectivity?

A.    Sniffer
B.    Honeypot
C.    Routing tables
D.    Wireless scanner

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 816
Which of the following strategies helps reduce risk if a rollback is needed when upgrading a critical system platform?

A.    Non-persistent configuration
B.    Continuous monitoring
C.    Firmware updates
D.    Fault tolerance

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 817
A security administrator is creating a risk assessment with regard to how to harden internal communications in transit between servers. Which of the following should the administrator recommend in the report?

A.    Configure IPSec in transport mode.
B.    Configure server-based PKI certificates.
C.    Configure the GRE tunnel.
D.    Configure a site-to-site tunnel.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 818
A company is executing a strategy to encrypt and sign all proprietary data in transit. The company recently deployed PKI services to support this strategy. Which of the following protocols supports the strategy and employs certificates generated by the PKI? (Choose three.)

A.    S/MIME
B.    TLS
C.    SFTP
D.    SAML
E.    SIP
F.    IPSec
G.    Kerberos

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 819
A security specialist is notified about a certificate warning that users receive when using a new internal website. After being given the URL from one of the users and seeing the warning, the security specialist inspects the certificate and realizes it has been issued to the IP address, which is how the developers reach the site. Which of the following would BEST resolve the issue?

A.    OSCP
B.    OID
C.    PEM
D.    SAN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 820
Joe, an employee, asks a coworker how long ago Ann started working at the help desk. The coworker expresses surprise since nobody named Ann works at the help desk. Joe mentions that Ann called several people in the customer service department to help reset their passwords over the phone due to unspecified “server issues”. Which of the following has occurred?

A.    Social engineering
B.    Whaling
C.    Watering hole attack
D.    Password cracking

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 821
Hacktivists are most commonly motivated by which of the following?

A.    curiosity
B.    notoriety
C.    financial gain
D.    political cause

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 822
A systems administrator is configuring a new network switch for TACACS+ management and authentication. Which of the following must be configured to provide authentication between the switch and the TACACS+ server?

A.    802.1X
B.    SSH
C.    Shared secret
D.    SNMPv3
E.    CHAP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 823
A security consultant is setting up a new electronic messaging platform and wants to ensure the platform supports message integrity validation. Which of the following protocols should the consultant recommend?

A.    S/MIME
B.    DNSSEC
C.    RADIUS
D.    802.11x

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 824
Datacenter employees have been battling alarms in a datacenter that has been experiencing hotter than normal temperatures. The server racks are designed so all 48 rack units are in use, and servers are installed in any manner in which the technician can get them installed. Which of the following practices would BEST alleviate the heat issues and keep costs low?

A.    Utilize exhaust fans.
B.    Use hot and cold aisles.
C.    Airgap the racks.
D.    Use a secondary AC unit.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 825
When accessing a popular website, a user receives a warming that the certificate for the website is not valid. Upon investigation, it was noted that the certificate is not revoked and the website is working fine for other users. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this?

A.    The certificate is corrupted on the server.
B.    The certificate was deleted from the local cache.
C.    The user needs to restart the machine.
D.    The system date on the user’s device is out of sync.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 826
A company wishes to move all of its services and applications to a cloud provider but wants to maintain full control of the deployment, access, and provisions of its services to its users. Which of the following BEST represents the required cloud deployment model?

A.    SaaS
B.    IaaS
C.    MaaS
D.    Hybrid
E.    Private

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 827
A systems administrator has created network file shares for each department with associated security groups for each role within the organization. Which of the following security concepts is the systems administrator implementing?

A.    Separation of duties
B.    Permission auditing
C.    Least privilege
D.    Standard naming conversation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 828
A security technician has been given the task of preserving emails that are potentially involved in a dispute between a company and a contractor. Which of the following BEST describes this forensic concept?

A.    Legal hold
B.    Chain of custody
C.    Order of volatility
D.    Data acquisition

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 829
Which of the following outcomes is a result of proper error-handling procedures in secure code?

A.    Execution continues with no notice or logging of the error condition.
B.    Minor fault conditions result in the system stopping to preserve state.
C.    The program runs through to completion with no detectable impact or output.
D.    All fault conditions are logged and do not result in a program crash.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 830
Which of the following enables sniffing attacks against a switched network?

A.    ARP poisoning
B.    IGMP snooping
C.    IP spoofing
D.    SYN flooding

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 831
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (831 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 889 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu