[18-Nov-2019] New A+ 220-1001 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA 220-1001 exam dumps recently! Both 220-1001 VCE dumps and 220-1001 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either 220-1001 VCE dumps or 220-1001 PDF dumps have the NEWEST 220-1001 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA 220-1001 exam easily! You can download the valid 220-1001 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/220-1001.html (237 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1001 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KD6v_bQbnkkLIMvXS92fI1YvddfkgQRh

NEW QUESTION 216
A technician was asked to virtualize four existing PCs before decommissioning them. The resulting VMs are imported into a new VM workstation running a hypervisor on top of an OS. Three of the VMs are running property, but the entire system locks up when trying to start the fourth VM. Which of the following should the technician have reviewed prior to creating the VMs to prevent this from occurring? (Choose two.)

A.    Hypervisor requirements
B.    Storage requirements
C.    Resource requirements
D.    Network requirements
E.    Backup requirements
F.    Security requirements

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 217
A company is using a high-speed impact printer to create invoices on multi-layer forms. The printing on the top copy looks OK, but the lower copies are almost unreadable. Which of the following parts is MOST likely causing the problem?

A.    Print head
B.    Ribbon
C.    Pickup rollers
D.    Tractor feed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 218
A technician wants to set up a virtual machine in a public cloud environment. Which of the following cloud models should the technician use?

A.    laaS
B.    SaaS
C.    PaaS
D.    DBaaS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 219
Joe, a user , wants his desktop RAID configured to allow the fastest speed and the most storage capacity. His desktop has three hard drives. Which of the following RAID types should a technician configure to achieve this?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    5
D.    10

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 220
A technician is setting up RAID 5 on a server that needs to be highly available. Which of the following is the BEST option to use for the array?

A.    Hot spare drives
B.    Large capacity drives
C.    Hot swappable drives
D.    Solid state drives

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 221
Which of the following devices would enable a VLAN user to communicate with a user in another VLAN?

A.    Router
B.    Access point
C.    Repeater
D.    Bridge

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 222
The corporate office has mandated that all documents must be electronically signed and encrypted with a certificate in order to be stored on the network. The IT department has been asked to ensure the proper file format is used to accomplish this task. Which of the following would satisfy the requirement?

A.    Print to PDF
B.    Print to file
C.    Print to image
D.    Print to XPS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 223
A user notices the system clock is changed every morning. The computer is shut down daily. A technician checks the time zone and finds it is correct, and then checks the BIOS settings and finds the time to be incorrect. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A.    The CMOS pattering does not have a charge.
B.    Daylight savings time is not enabled.
C.    BIOS time is set to universal time coordinated.
D.    The NTP server has gone off line.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 224
A bank employee contacts the help desk for assistance with setting up a new computer. Which of the following peripherals will the technician MOST likely install alongside the device? (Choose two.)

A.    Magnetic reader
B.    Signature pad
C.    Flatbed scanner
D.    Web camera
E.    External storage drive

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 225
A network administrator has discovered an amber indicator light on one of the redundant PSUs of a production server that went offline. Which of the following is the FIRST step in troubleshooting this issue?

A.    Check the connectivity of the power cable.
B.    Check the battery backup system.
C.    Check the power settings of the server.
D.    Check the fans of the server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 226
A user sets up cable modem at home and connects the modem to the ISP at the cable company. Which of the following network types does this connection describe?

A.    WAN
B.    LAN
C.    PAN
D.    MAN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 227
A technician is setting up a laptop and projector for a presentation. When plugging in the projector, it mirrors the desktop screen from the laptop but everything appears distorted and compressed. Which of the following should the technician do to correct the appearance of the image on the projector?

A.    Update the laptop graphics driver.
B.    Change the scaling options.
C.    Change the desktop resolution.
D.    Replace the video cable.
E.    Utilize a USB VGA graphics adapter.
F.    Adjust the keystone settings on the projector.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 228
A technician is troubleshooting a flickering screen on a laptop. After reseating the video cable and replacing the whole screen the flickering issue remains the same. Which of the following steps should the technician take to try to isolate and fix the screen flickering issue poor to replacing the screen? (Choose two.)

A.    Update all device drivers on the computer.
B.    Uninstall video-related programs, even the ones not running.
C.    Update chipset and video drivers.
D.    Configure the laptop to work on a high-performance state.
E.    Flash the GPU RAM.
F.    Check the behavior on an external monitor.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 229
A systems administrator wants to take advantage of the benefits of the major cloud providers while retaining some data and services in the local datacenter. Which of the following types of cloud model should the administrator consider?

A.    Public
B.    Private
C.    Hybrid
D.    Community

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 230
Which of the following adapters may suffer signal degradation or data loss due to conversion?

A.    DVI to HDMI
B.    HDMI to DisplayPort
C.    USB to Ethernet
D.    DVI-D to VGA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 231
A company is concerned about security of sensitive data on a laptop a user frequently takes off-site. Which of the following enables hardware encryption to secure user data?

A.    BIOS password
B.    Hibernation mode
C.    Trusted Platform Module
D.    Screen-saver lock

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 232
Which of the following resource types would be BEST suited to saving photographs from a mobile device with limited onboard storage?

A.    Cloud file services
B.    Virtual desktop
C.    Off-site email
D.    Resource pooling

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 233
A user states the department laser printer continues to display a paper jam error message despite the jam being cleared. Which of the following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem?

A.    Check the paper path for blocked sensors.
B.    Replace the duplex assembly.
C.    Run the printer’s internal diagnostics.
D.    Verify the pickup rollers are in working order.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 234
Which of the following connector types in MOST appropriate to use to connect a SOHO cable modem to the ISP?

A.    DB-9
B.    RJ-45
C.    RG-59
D.    RS-232

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 235
A user received the following error message while trying to access a shared drive: “Network Path was Not Found”. Which of the following should be performed to resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

A.    Set the NIC to full duplex.
B.    Disable the local firewall.
C.    Reset the TCP/IP stack.
D.    Disable the Ethernet adapter.
E.    Use static IP addressing instead of DHCP.
F.    Flush the DNS cache.

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 236
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader 220-1001 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA 220-1001 exam: https://www.passleader.com/220-1001.html (237 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1001 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KD6v_bQbnkkLIMvXS92fI1YvddfkgQRh