[26-July-2019] New SY0-501 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (594 Q&As Dumps –> 694 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

NEW QUESTION 553
A security administrator receives notice that a third-party certificate authority has been compromised, and new certificates will need to be issued. Which of the following should the administrator submit to receive a new certifcate?

A.    CRL
B.    OSCP
C.    CSR
D.    CA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 554
An auditor has identified an access control system that can incorrectly accept an access attempt from an unauthorized user. Which of the following authentication systems has the auditor reviewed?

A.    Password-based
B.    Biometric-based
C.    Location-based
D.    Certificate-based

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 555
A security engineer is configuring a wireless network with EAP-TLS. Which of the following activities is a requirement for this configuration?

A.    Setting up a TACACS+ server.
B.    Configuring federation between authentication servers.
C.    Enabling TOTP.
D.    Deploying certificates to endpoint devices.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 556
Several workstations on a network are found to be on OS versions that are vulnerable to a specific attack. Which of the following is considered to be a corrective action to combat this vulnerability?

A.    Install an antivirus definition patch.
B.    Educate the workstation users.
C.    Leverage server isolation.
D.    Install a vendor-supplied patch.
E.    Install an intrusion detection system.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 557
An external contractor, who has not been given information about the software or network architecture, is conducting a penetration test. Which of the following BEST describes the test being performed?

A.    Black box
B.    White box
C.    Passive reconnaissance
D.    Vulnerability scan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 558
A security analyst has set up a network tap to monitor network traffic for vulnerabilities. Which of the following techniques would BEST describe the approach the analyst has taken?

A.    Compliance scanning
B.    Credentialed scanning
C.    Passive vulnerability scanning
D.    Port scanning

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 559
Due to regulatory requirements, a security analyst must implement full drive encryption on a Windows file server. Which of the following should the analyst implement on the system to BEST meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

A.    Enable and configure EFS on the file system.
B.    Ensure the hardware supports TPM, and enable it in the BIOS.
C.    Ensure the hardware supports VT-X, and enable it in the BIOS.
D.    Enable and configure BitLocker on the drives.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 560
A company’s loss control department identifies theft as a recurring loss type over the past year. Based on the department’s report, the Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to detect theft of datacenter equipment. Which of the following controls should be implemented?

A.    Biometrics
B.    Cameras
C.    Motion detectors
D.    Mantraps

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 561
Which of the following penetration testing concepts is being used when an attacker uses public Internet databases to enumerate and learn more about a target?

A.    Reconnaissance
B.    Initial exploitation
C.    Pivoting
D.    Vulnerability scanning
E.    White box testing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 562
While performing a penetration test, the technicians want their efforts to go unnoticed for as long as possible while they gather useful data about the network they are assessing. Which of the following would be the BEST choice for the technicians?

A.    Vulnerability scanner
B.    Offline password cracker
C.    Packet sniffer
D.    Banner grabbing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 563
A security analyst captures forensic evidence from a potentially compromised system for further investigation. The evidence is documented and securely stored to FIRST ____.

A.    maintain the chain of custody
B.    preserve the data
C.    obtain a legal hold
D.    recover data at a later time

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 564
A security analyst is investigating a security breach. Upon inspection of the audit an access logs, the analyst notices the host was accessed and the /etc/passwd file was modified with a new entry for username “gotcha” and user ID of 0. Which of the following are the MOST likely attack vector and tool the analyst should use to determine if the attack is still ongoing? (Choose two.)

A.    Logic bomb
B.    Backdoor
C.    Keylogger
D.    Netstat
E.    Tracert
F.    Ping

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 565
A systems administrator wants to provide balance between the security of a wireless network and usability. The administrator is concerned with wireless encryption compatibility of older devices used by some employees. Which of the following would provide strong security and backward compatibility when accessing the wireless network?

A.    Open wireless network and SSL VPN.
B.    WPA using a preshared key.
C.    WPA2 using a RADIUS back-end for 802.1x authentication.
D.    WEP with a 40-bit key.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 566
A company recently replaced its unsecure email server with a cloud-based email and collaboration solution that is managed and insured by a third party. Which of the following actions did the company take regarding risks related to its email and collaboration services?

A.    Transference
B.    Acceptance
C.    Mitigation
D.    Deterrence

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 567
A datacenter recently experienced a breach. When access was gained, an RF device was used to access an air-gapped and locked server rack. Which of the following would BEST prevent this type of attack?

A.    Faraday cage
B.    Smart cards
C.    Infrared detection
D.    Alarms

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 568
A security analyst is working on a project that requires the implementation of a stream cipher. Which of the following should the analyst use?

A.    Hash function
B.    Elliptic curve
C.    Symmetric algorithm
D.    Public key cryptography

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 569
Which of the following would allow for the QUICKEST restoration of a server into a warm recovery site in a case in which server data mirroring is not enabled?

A.    Full backup
B.    Incremental backup
C.    Differential backup
D.    Snapshot

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 570
A security administrator has configured a RADIUS and a TACACS+ server on the company’s network. Network devices will be required to connect to the TACACS+ server for authentication and send accounting information to the RADIUS server. Given the following information:
– RADIUS IP: 192.168.20.45
– TACACS+ IP: 10.23.65.7
Which of the following should be configured on the network clients? (Choose two.)

A.    Accounting port: TCP 389
B.    Accounting port: UDP 1812
C.    Accounting port: UDP 1813
D.    Authentication port: TCP 49
E.    Authentication port: TCP 88
F.    Authentication port: UDP 636

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 571
A number of employees report that parts of an ERP application are not working. The systems administrator reviews the following information from one of the employee workstations:
– Execute permission denied: financemodule.dll
– Execute permission denied: generalledger.dll
Which of the following should the administrator implement to BEST resolve this issue while minimizing risk and attack exposure?

A.    Update the application blacklist.
B.    Verify the DLL’s file integrity.
C.    Whitelist the affected libraries.
D.    Place the affected employees in the local administrator’s group.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 572
When users log into a Windows domain, they are presented with a warning that their activities are subject to the company’s user access policy. Which of the following controls does this best represent?

A.    Deterrent
B.    Preventive
C.    Detective
D.    Technical

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 573
A system administrator is implementing a security baseline template on a newly installed server. Which of the following is a benefit of implementing the baseline?

A.    It provides point-in-time protection from zero-day exploits.
B.    It reduces the risks associated with default configurations.
C.    It isolates the server before it is ready for production.
D.    It is independent from installed applications and the operating system.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 574
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (594 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 694 Q&As Now!) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu