[3-June-2018] New PK0-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA PK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both PK0-004 VCE dumps and PK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either PK0-004 VCE dumps or PK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST PK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA PK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid PK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/pk0-004.html (197 Q&As Dumps –> 305 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader PK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWmFpamxGZTNmX0U

NEW QUESTION 170
At a weekly project team meeting, it is apparent the project is over budget. The project manager needs to determine the reason for this issue. Which of the following documents should MOST likely be analyzed to obtain the answer?

A.    Project charter, organization chart, scope statement, and issue log.
B.    Dashboard information, action items, project schedule, and status report.
C.    Project management plan, scope statement, communication plan, and meeting agendas.
D.    Project schedule, project management plan, communication plan, and issue log.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 171
A project manager does not have enough time to complete several tasks on a critical path. The budget is a low concern. Which of the following should be used to complete the tasks on time?

A.    Fast-track the tasks.
B.    Utilize positive float.
C.    Crash the schedule.
D.    Remove the critical path.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 172
A project is taking more effort than anticipated. Which of the following constraints will MOST likely be affected?

A.    Scope
B.    Time
C.    Quality
D.    Cost

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 173
A risk with minor impact has been realized. There is no change to the triple constraint. The PM should notify the ____.

A.    internal project team
B.    key stakeholders
C.    affected team members
D.    full project team

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 174
An industry leader may be joining the project team and can potentially provide additional expertise. Which of the following strategies should the project manager employ?

A.    Exploitation
B.    Acceptance
C.    Validation
D.    Transfer

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 175
A company hires a number of interns and assigns them key roles on a project. Which of the following should the project manager MOST likely anticipate?

A.    Reduced quality
B.    Reduced scope
C.    Reduced risk
D.    Reduced timeline

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 176
The project schedule performance index is 1.1, and the cost performance index is 0.9. Which of the following describes the project status?

A.    Ahead of schedule and over budget
B.    Behind schedule and under budget
C.    Ahead of schedule and under budget
D.    Behind schedule and over budget

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 177
A non-stakeholder approaches the project manager and asks if certain items can be added to a project that was started two months earlier. Which of the following constraints does this impact MOST?

A.    Time
B.    Schedule
C.    Scope
D.    Cost

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 178
A team member was replaced on a project by a new team member of equal capability. Which of the following should the project manager do FIRST?

A.    Resource loading
B.    Resource leveling
C.    Prioritizing tasks
D.    Allocating resources

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 179
Which of the following would indicate a project manager is working in a matrix-based organization?

A.    The project manager has full authority over resources and the project.
B.    The project manager has no authority over the project resources and limited-to-no authority over the project.
C.    Resources align to the project, report to the project manager, and have no functional home at the end of the project.
D.    Resources report to business area functional managers and return to the functional area at the end of the project.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 180
A project team is spread between two countries on different continents. Which of the following factors are MOST likely to influence communication methods selected for the communication plan? (Select TWO.)

A.    Interorganizational constraints
B.    Personal preferences
C.    Language barriers
D.    Cultural differences
E.    Confidentiality constraints

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 181
Two team members approach a project manager with different ideas for completing a task. After listening to the team members’ ideas, the project manager does not choose either one and requires both members to finish the task as originally planned. Which of the following conflict resolution techniques is the project manager applying?

A.    Avoiding
B.    Smoothing
C.    Forcing
D.    Compromising

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 182
A project team has finished creating a WBS and started developing a schedule. The team should FIRST determine the ____.

A.    durations
B.    tasks
C.    critical path
D.    resources

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 183
A team has been assembled and assigned a project to reduce recent, unanticipated production cost overruns. Which of the following tools should the project team select to determine the possible origins of the increased costs?

A.    Pareto chart
B.    Fishbone diagram
C.    Process diagram
D.    Run chart

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 184
A project has a budget of $850,000. The project manager has identified and documented that certain key applications were not included in the scope management plan. As reported, the CPI is 0.8, and the PMO allows only a 5% additional increment to the planned budget. Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A.    Add the required work to complete the project behind $892,500.
B.    Evaluate the impact and justify adding new work to the project.
C.    Obtain approval from the CCB.
D.    Request a budget increase of $170,000.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 185
A project manager is releasing resources and archiving documents. Which of the following phases is the project MOST likely in?

A.    Initiation
B.    Planning
C.    Monitor and control
D.    Closing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 186
A project team added a new member who has proprietary information about a competitor’s product. The team member was suddenly removed from the project. Which of the following MOST likely occurred?

A.    The company received a C&D.
B.    A higher-priority project needed the expertise.
C.    The new member did not sign an NDA.
D.    An SLA prevented new team members.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 187
In which of the following categories does a business process change fit?

A.    Project change
B.    Organizational change
C.    General change
D.    Departmental change

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 188
A project manager is trying to explain to a stakeholder why projects are progressively elaborated upon. Which of the following is the BEST explanation?

A.    In the beginning, projects entail a degree of uncertainty that needs to be specified.
B.    In the beginning, projects have start and finish dates that require elaboration.
C.    In the beginning, projects are part of a program that requires coordination.
D.    In the beginning, projects start with detailed inputs that need to be explained.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 189
A change must be made to a project to comply with municipal code. The project manager updates the relevant shared project documents. The key stakeholders subsequently update the documents with new information. When the project deliverables are reinspected, they fail the inspection. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the failed inspection?

A.    There were insufficient resources assigned to the task.
B.    The prior document version was not reviewed.
C.    Version control processes were not applied.
D.    The CCB was not contacted.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 190
A project manager has received a change order that will reduce a project’s timeline and budget. However, the change order also indicates the goals and deliverables of the project must remain unchanged. Which of the following is the MOST logical impact to the project?

A.    The reduced timeline will impact the quality of the deliverables because the amount of time to test will be reduced.
B.    The reduced budget will result in reduced resources, which will lead to a strong matrix organizational structure being used.
C.    The reduced timeline will decrease risk, resulting in an increased contingency reserve.
D.    The reduced budget will cause the project manager to reject the change order.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 191
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader PK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA PK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/pk0-004.html (197 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 305 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader PK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWmFpamxGZTNmX0U