[4-Oct-2019] New SY0-501 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (745 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

NEW QUESTION 723
Joe, a backup administrator, wants to implement a solution that will reduce the restoration time of physical servers. Which of the following is the BEST method for Joe to use?

A.    Differential
B.    Incremental
C.    Full
D.    Snapshots

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 724
Which of the following are used to substantially increase the computation time required to crack a password? (Choose two.)

A.    BCRYPT
B.    Substitution cipher
C.    ECDHE
D.    PBKDF2
E.    Diffie-Hellman

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 725
A network administrator is brute forcing accounts through a web interface. Which of the following would provide the BEST defense from an account password being discovered?

A.    Password history
B.    Account lockout
C.    Account expiration
D.    Password complexity

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 726
Which of the following are considered among the BEST indicators that a received message is a hoax? (Choose two.)

A.    Minimal use of uppercase letters in the message.
B.    Warnings of monetary loss to the receiver.
C.    No valid digital signature from a known security organization.
D.    Claims of possible damage to computer hardware.
E.    Embedded URLs.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 727
A network administrator is creating a new network for an office. For security purposes, each department should have its resources isolated from every other department but be able to communicate back to central servers. Which of the following architecture concepts would BEST accomplish this?

A.    Air gapped network
B.    Load balanced network
C.    Network address translation
D.    Network segmentation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 728
A customer calls a technician and needs to remotely connect to a web server to change some code manually. The technician needs to configure the user’s machine with protocols to connect to the Unix web server, which is behind a firewall. Which of the following protocols does the technician MOST likely need to configure?

A.    SSH
B.    SFTP
C.    HTTPS
D.    SNMP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 729
Joe recently assumed the role of data custodian for this organization. While cleaning out an unused storage safe, he discovers several hard drives that are labeled “unclassified” and awaiting destruction. The hard drives are obsolete and cannot be installed in any of his current computing equipment. Which of the following is the BEST method for disposing of the hard drives?

A.    Burning
B.    Wiping
C.    Purging
D.    Pulverizing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 730
Which of the following is a technical preventive control?

A.    Two-factor authentication
B.    DVR-supported cameras
C.    Acceptable-use MOTD
D.    Syslog server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 731
A systems administrator is installing a new server in a large datacenter. Which of the following BEST describes the importance of properly positioning servers in the rack to maintain availability?

A.    To allow for visibility of the servers’ status indicators.
B.    To adhere to cable management standards.
C.    To maximize the fire suppression system’s efficiency.
D.    To provide consistent air flow.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 732
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) asks the security architect to design a method for contractors to access the company’s internal network securely without allowing access to systems beyond the scope of their project. Which of the following methods would BEST fit the needs of the CISO?

A.    VPN
B.    PaaS
C.    IaaS
D.    VDI

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 733
To get the most accurate results on the security posture of a system, which of the following actions should the security analyst do prior to scanning?

A.    Log all users out of the system.
B.    Patch the scanner.
C.    Reboot the target host.
D.    Update the web plugins.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 734
Which of the following penetration testing concepts is an attacker MOST interested in when placing the path of a malicious file in the Windows/CurrentVersion/Run registry key?

A.    Persistence
B.    Pivoting
C.    Active reconnaissance
D.    Escalation of privilege

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 735
Which of the following encryption algorithms is used primarily to secure data at rest?

A.    AES
B.    SSL
C.    TLS
D.    RSA

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 736
As part of a corporate merger, two companies are combining resources. As a result, they must transfer files through the Internet in a secure manner. Which of the following protocols would BEST meet this objective? (Choose two.)

A.    LDAPS
B.    SFTP
C.    HTTPS
D.    DNSSEC
E.    SRTP

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 737
An organization is providing employees on the shop floor with computers that will log their time based on when they sign on and off the network. Which of the following account types should the employees receive?

A.    Shared account
B.    Privileged account
C.    User account
D.    Service account

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 738
An employee in the finance department receives an email, which appears to come from the Chief Financial Officer (CFO), instructing the employee to immediately wire a large sum of money to a vendor. Which of the following BEST describes the principles of social engineering used? (Choose two.)

A.    Familiarity
B.    Scarcity
C.    Urgency
D.    Authority
E.    Consensus

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 739
A penetration testing team deploys a specifically crafted payload to a web server, which results in opening a new session as the web server daemon. This session has full read/write access to the file system and the admin console. Which of the following BEST describes the attack?

A.    Domain hijacking
B.    Injection
C.    Buffer overflow
D.    Privilege escalation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 740
A corporation is concerned that, if a mobile device is lost, any sensitive information on the device could be accessed by third parties. Which of the following would BEST prevent this from happening?

A.    Initiate remote wiping on lost mobile devices.
B.    Use FDE and require PINs on all mobile devices.
C.    Use geolocation to track lost devices.
D.    Require biometric logins on all mobile devices.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 741
Ann, a security analyst, wants to implement a secure exchange of email. Which of the following is the BEST option for Ann to implement?

A.    PGP
B.    HTTPS
C.    WPA
D.    TLS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 742
A security administrator wants to determine if a company’s web servers have the latest operating system and application patches installed. Which of the following types of vulnerability scans should be conducted?

A.    Non-credentialed
B.    Passive
C.    Port
D.    Credentialed
E.    Red team
F.    Active

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 743
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (745 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu