[7-Aug-2018] New Network+ N10-007 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions – Part A)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA N10-007 exam dumps recently! Both N10-007 VCE dumps and N10-007 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either N10-007 VCE dumps or N10-007 PDF dumps have the NEWEST N10-007 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA N10-007 exam easily! You can download the valid N10-007 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/n10-007.html (712 Q&As Dumps –> 776 Q&As Dumps –> 808 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader N10-007 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=18G7nZoCo1Rl5qL3FXrR-6O-5qSmfy7ty (More LAB SIMULATION questions, Drag and Drop questions)

NEW QUESTION 431
Which of the following protocols would the network administrator use to protect login credentials when accessing a router terminal session?

A.    SCP
B.    SNMPv3
C.    SSL
D.    SSH

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 432
A network technician is doing a wireless audit and finds an SSID that does not match the company’s SSID. The company uses the SSID of ABC123, and the SSID the technician found is Default. Which of the following threats did the network technician find?

A.    AP isolation
B.    DDoS
C.    Evil twin
D.    Rogue AP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 433
A network administrator notices that load balancing is not working properly on the web cluster as previously configured. In speaking with management, a change to the IP addressing scheme was made yesterday which possibly affected one member of the cluster. Due to the timing of the events, the administrator theorizes that this change caused the problem. Which of the following should the administrator do NEXT?

A.    Escalate to the management team.
B.    Change the IP address back to its previous state.
C.    Test the theory by analyzing logs.
D.    Create a plan of action to present to management.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 434
Which of the following are standard fiber cable connector types? (Choose two.)

A.    RJ-11
B.    F-connector
C.    MTRJ
D.    DB-9
E.    ST

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 435
A user would like to connect two laptops together and transfer files via the Ethernet ports. Which of the following should MOST likely be provided to the user to accomplish this?

A.    Crossover
B.    Rollover
C.    Loopback
D.    Straight cable

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 436
Hubs are differentiated from switches in that between the two ……

NEW QUESTION 437
The phone company has provided a channelized T1 line. Which of the following should this line be connected to?

A.    Switch
B.    CSU/DSU
C.    IDF
D.    MDF

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 438
Which of the following spreads out each of the individual wires of a UTP cable onto their own metal connector?

A.    BNC connection
B.    110 block
C.    Plenum
D.    LC connector

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 439
A user at a hotel sees two SSIDs; both are called “HotelWireless”. After the PC connects to one of the APs, the user notices their browser homepage has been changed. Which of the following BEST describes this AP?

A.    Man-in-the-middle
B.    DDoS
C.    Evil twin
D.    War driving

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 440
An administrator would like to search for network vulnerabilities on servers, routers, and embedded appliances. Which of the following tools would MOST likely accomplish this?

A.    Baseline analyzer
B.    Ping
C.    Protocol analyzer
D.    Nessus

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 441
A technician needs to install a new wireless encryption system. They are evaluating the feasibility of implementing WPA. WPA increases protection over WEP by implementing which of the following?

A.    Strong RC4 encryption
B.    Shared secret keys
C.    AES encryption
D.    Key rotation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 442
A network administrator wants to perform a test to see if any systems are passing clear text through the network. Which of the following would be used?

A.    Social engineering
B.    Packet sniffing
C.    Rogue access point
D.    Man-in-the-middle

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 443
A network administrator is setting up a WAP and wants to disable the ability of gaining access from the parking garage. Which of the following should the network administrator review?

A.    Signal strength
B.    SSID name
C.    WPA2 encryption
D.    WEP encryption

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 444
A network administrator wants to balance the amount of data between two networking cards. Which of the following can be used for two or more networking cards?

A.    NIC bonding
B.    Proxy server
C.    Firewall ACLs
D.    VLANs

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 445
Which of the following assists a network administrator in reverse engineering malware and viruses?

A.    Virtual switches
B.    Virtual machines
C.    VLANs
D.    IDS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 446
A home user states during a basement remodel, one of the workers cut the network cable that goes from the modem to the WAP and nothing else has changed. According to the network troubleshooting methodology, which of the following is the NEXT step?

A.    Identify the problem.
B.    Question the user.
C.    Establish a plan of action.
D.    Establish a theory of probable cause.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 447
Which of the following layers of the OSI model make up the Network Interface layer of the TCP/IP model? (Choose two.)

A.    Application
B.    Physical
C.    Presentation
D.    Transport
E.    Data Link
F.    Network

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 448
At which layer of the OSI model do MAC addresses operate?

A.    Data Link
B.    Network
C.    Application
D.    Physical

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 449
A network technician recently replaced a managed switch in an enterprise network with a new managed switch. Users on the switch can communicate with each other but now cannot access other network segments. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason that the users are unable to access any network segments?

A.    The newly installed switch is defective and must be returned.
B.    The newly installed switch is using a different MAC address than the previous switch.
C.    The technician forgot to change the VTP mode on the new switch to server.
D.    The technician did not use the correct cable when trunking the new switch.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 450
A network administrator currently collects log files from several different servers. Which of the following would allow the network administrator to collect log files on a centralized host?

A.    The network administrator should install and configure a traffic analysis server.
B.    The network administrator should install and configure a DMZ server.
C.    The network administrator should install and configure a syslog server.
D.    The network administrator should install and configure a network sniffer.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 451
A company has been given a Class C address to be utilized for all devices. The company has several subnets and the largest subnet has 15 hosts. Which of the following represents the MINIMUM CIDR notation of this subnet mask?

A.    /26
B.    /27
C.    /28
D.    /29

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 452
A company has gone through several upgrades on their network but unfortunately have no way of identifying who approved the upgrades. Which of the following should be implemented to track this type of work?

A.    Change management
B.    Asset management
C.    Access log
D.    Baselines

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 453
An administrator is trying to retrieve management information from the network devices on their LAN. Which of the following monitoring resources provides the ability to collect this information encrypted over the network?

A.    SNMPv3
B.    VTP
C.    CDP
D.    IPSec

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 454
Which of the following WAN technologies utilizes an optical SONET carrier and has a maximum bandwidth of 155.54Mbps?

A.    DS3
B.    E3
C.    OC3
D.    T3

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 455
A network administrator decides to secure their small network by allowing only specific MAC addresses to gain access to the network from specific switches. Which of the following is described by this example?

A.    Packet filtering
B.    Hardware firewalls
C.    Port security
D.    Stateful inspection

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 456
Which of the following is used to limit the amount of bandwidth used on a link for different applications to improve overall performance?

A.    QoS
B.    Fault tolerance
C.    Load balancing
D.    Traffic shaping

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 457
Users are reporting that all of a sudden some of the files stored on the remote file server share are becoming corrupted and cannot be opened. A technician is dispatched to the server room to troubleshoot. The technician verifies that no changes to the network infrastructure occurred recently. Which of the following tools is MOST likely to reveal why files are becoming corrupted?

A.    Environmental monitor
B.    OTDR
C.    Cable tester
D.    Punch down tool

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 458
A large corporate office is looking to place smaller network closets around campus to handle switching for remote workstations. To which of the following is this referring?

A.    MDF
B.    VPN
C.    RDP
D.    IDF

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 459
MIMO technology in the 802.11n standard provides for which of the following benefits?

A.    Channel expansion
B.    Gigabit wireless bandwidth
C.    Multipath support
D.    Channel bonding

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 460
A small office is looking to deploy wireless to cover one half of the work area only. The technician is restricted to suspending the WAP in the middle of the office due to network jack limitations. Which of the following antenna types would BEST meet these requirements?

A.    Dipole
B.    Parabolic
C.    Directional
D.    Omni-directional

Answer: C


Welcome to choose PassLeader N10-007 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA N10-007 exam: https://www.passleader.com/n10-007.html (712 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 776 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 808 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader N10-007 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=18G7nZoCo1Rl5qL3FXrR-6O-5qSmfy7ty (More LAB SIMULATION questions, Drag and Drop questions)