[7-Aug-2018] New Network+ N10-007 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions – Part B)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA N10-007 exam dumps recently! Both N10-007 VCE dumps and N10-007 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either N10-007 VCE dumps or N10-007 PDF dumps have the NEWEST N10-007 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA N10-007 exam easily! You can download the valid N10-007 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/n10-007.html (515 Q&As Dumps –> 546 Q&As Dumps –> 619 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader N10-007 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=18G7nZoCo1Rl5qL3FXrR-6O-5qSmfy7ty (More LAB SIMULATION questions, Drag and Drop questions)

NEW QUESTION 462
A technician has been called about intermittent connectivity near IDF 2. Multiple cables were recently pulled through a common conduit. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the problem?

A.    Crosstalk
B.    Bad connectors
C.    Wrong DNS
D.    Duplicate IP address

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 463
Which of the following would be used on a network to ensure access to resources if a critical host becomes unavailable?

A.    QoS
B.    CARP
C.    VLAN
D.    DHCP server

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 464
Which of the following is used to ensure traffic flows efficiently on multiple T-1 circuits?

A.    DNS server
B.    Content filter
C.    Proxy server
D.    Load balancer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 465
All users on a specific network segment report losing access to the wired network. During troubleshooting, the network administrator observes link lights on the workstations. When physically reviewing each switch, the network administrator changes the switch view settings to Activity and sees that all port lights remain solid green. Which of the following is MOST likely causing this issue?

A.    STP convergence
B.    Power failure
C.    Excessive bandwidth usage
D.    Broadcast storm

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 466
Which of the following STP states indicates an inactivated port due to a loop?

A.    Disabled
B.    Learning
C.    Blocking
D.    Forwarding

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 467
Which of the following cables supports 10Gbps throughput and 100 meters as the maximum distance?

A.    T1 crossover
B.    Singlemode fiber
C.    CAT6a
D.    Coaxial

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 468
A number of remote users have reported being unable to securely log on to the company’s network. Upon speaking with some of the employees experiencing the issue, no changes were made to their configurations, usernames, or passwords. The technician establishes a theory that one of the VPN concentrators may be down. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Plan to reboot the concentrator as the potential solution.
B.    Escalate the problem to management.
C.    Continue to speak to users, questioning if changes have been made.
D.    Test access to the concentrator to confirm the status.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 469
In a small office environment, one computer is set up to provide Internet access to three other computers that are not interconnected. This is an example of which of the following topology types?

A.    Peer-to-peer
B.    Point-to-multipoint
C.    Hybrid
D.    Point-to-point

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 470
A network technician is trying to run a protocol analyzer and is instructed to record the chimney offload state of TCP. Which of the following utilities did the technician use to check this parameter with the output listed below? ……

NEW QUESTION 471
Which of the following can use a third party back-end LDAP user database for authentication?

A.    ISAKMP
B.    TACACS+
C.    PKI
D.    CHAP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 472
A technician has spent most of the day replacing a server running DHCP. Some of the users have begun to call the help desk stating that Internet connection stopped working even after rebooting. Upon investigation, the users’ PCs with issues all have IP addresses that start with 169.254.x.x. The technician completes the replacement and powers on the new DHCP server. Which of the following is the BEST way to provide the PCs with issues a new IP address?

A.    Statically assign a legitimate IP address, and then set the PCs’ NICs to DHCP.
B.    Inform each user to replace 169.254 with 192.168.
C.    Wait five minutes until the PC resends a DHCP request.
D.    Run netstat on each PC and then reboot into safe mode.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 473
A network administrator is implementing an IPS on VLAN 1 and wants the IPS to learn what to prevent on its own. Which of the following would MOST likely be installed?

A.    Honeynet
B.    Signature based IPS
C.    Behavior based IPS
D.    Host based IPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 474
Which of the following network topologies is ONLY possible between two users?

A.    Star
B.    Client-server
C.    Hybrid
D.    Peer-to-peer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 475
Ann, a new user, is unable to communicate on the network from her computer. A technician has verified that the cables are functioning properly. Based on the information below, which action should the technician take to correct Ann’s problem? ……

NEW QUESTION 476
A new technician has been tasked with implementing a QoS policy for the Network. The technician decides it would be best to monitor the information traversing the network to gain statistical information on ports and protocols utilized. Which of the following tools should the technician use to complete this objective QUICKEST?

A.    Traffic analyzer
B.    Network sniffer
C.    SNMPv3
D.    System logs

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 477
Users report that they are unable to access the production server with IP address 192.168.30.17. These users need to be provided access without changing any subnet to VLAN information. The VLANs configured on the network are listed below: ……

NEW QUESTION 478
A technician is installing an 802.11n network. The technician is using a laptop that can connect at a maximum speed of 11 Mbps. The technician has configured the 802.11n network correctly but thinks it could be the type of WLAN card used on the laptop. Which of the following wireless standards is the WLAN card MOST likely using?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 479
Which of the following firewall rules will block destination telnet traffic to any host with the source IP address 1.1.1.2/24?

A.    Deny any source host on source port 23 to destination any.
B.    Deny any source network 1.1.1.0/24 to destination any on port 23.
C.    Deny source host 1.1.12 on source port 23 to destination any.
D.    Deny any source network 1.1.1.0/24 with source port 23 to destination any.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 480
Which of the following addresses is a class B private address?

A.    132.216.14.184
B.    152.119.25.213
C.    162.17.43.22
D.    172.23.226.34

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 481
A technician installs a wireless router on an existing network by connecting it directly to the firewall. By default, the main network is a Class A network, while the wireless network is a Class C network. After the wireless router is installed, users connected to the wireless network report they are unable to connect to the Internet. Which of the following needs to be configured to BEST resolve this issue?

A.    Configure the main network to Class C.
B.    Allow for duplicate IP addresses.
C.    Allow the main network to handle DHCP.
D.    Create a spanning tree to prevent switching loops.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 482
Which of the following configurations of a wireless network would be considered MOST secure?

A.    WEP using MAC Filtering
B.    WEP and hiding the SSID
C.    WPA2
D.    WPA TKIP and hiding the SSID

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 483
Which of the following is the minimum subnet mask to allow 172.16.1.5 and 172.16.4.3 to be on the same subnet?

A.    /19
B.    /21
C.    /22
D.    /24

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 484
DHCP uses which of the following ports by default?

A.    21
B.    23
C.    68
D.    443

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 485
Which of the following describes a manually entered route?

A.    Static
B.    Dynamic
C.    Multicast
D.    Unicast

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 486
Which of the following is the unit used to transfer information at Layer 2 of the OSI model?

A.    Packet
B.    Socket
C.    Session
D.    Frame

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 487
A network technician visits a site that needs voice connectivity to the corporate office and installs four IP phones. The phone exchange resides at the telephone company. Which of the following technologies is being used?

A.    Virtual switch
B.    Virtual server
C.    Virtual desktop
D.    Virtual PBX

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 488
A client has just leased a new office space in a busy commercial building and would like to install a wireless network. Several other tenants are on the same floor. Multiple wireless networks are present in the building. Which of the following can be changed on the client’s wireless network to help ensure that interference from other wireless networks is at a minimum?

A.    WPA encryption key selection
B.    Channel selection
C.    Antenna types
D.    Disable SSID

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 489
A MAC address is a part of which of the following OSI model layers?

A.    Network
B.    Data Link
C.    Physical
D.    Transport

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 490
Which of the following is the reason why a company’s network may contain a DHCP server?

A.    To assign IP addresses to devices on the network.
B.    To convert IP addresses to fully qualified domain names.
C.    To provide POP3 and IMAP email functionality.
D.    To allow secure remote access.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 491
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader N10-007 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA N10-007 exam: https://www.passleader.com/n10-007.html (515 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 546 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 619 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader N10-007 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=18G7nZoCo1Rl5qL3FXrR-6O-5qSmfy7ty (More LAB SIMULATION questions, Drag and Drop questions)