This page was exported from New CompTIA A+, CASP, Security+, Network+, Server+, CySA+, Cloud+, Linux+, Project+ Exam Dumps VCE & PDF & Practice Test from PassLeader for Free [ http://www.comptiadump.com ]
Export date: Mon Aug 12 17:40:24 2019 / +0000 GMT

[8-Aug-2018] New Linux+ LX0-104 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)



PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA LX0-104 exam dumps recently! Both LX0-104 VCE dumps and LX0-104 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either LX0-104 VCE dumps or LX0-104 PDF dumps have the NEWEST LX0-104 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA LX0-104 exam easily! You can download the valid LX0-104 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/lx0-104.html (705 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader LX0-104 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbERvN0ZOZEM1V0U

NEW QUESTION 681

Which of the following statements is valid in the file /etc/resolv.conf?

A.    order hosts, bind

B.    192.168.168.4 dns server

C.    hosts: files, dns

D.    domain example.com

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 682

Depending on the host's configuration, which of the following files can be used to turn on and off network services running on a host? (Choose two.)

A.    /etc/profile

B.    /etc/services

C.    /etc/inetd.conf

D.    /etc/xinetd.conf

E.    /etc/host.conf

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 683

How many bits make up an IPv6 address?

A.    32

B.    48

C.    64

D.    128

E.    256

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 684

Which configuration file would be edited to change the default options for outbound SSH sessions?

A.    /etc/ssh/sshd_config

B.    /etc/ssh/ssh

C.    /etc/ssh/client

D.    /etc/ssh/ssh_config

E.    /etc/ssh/ssh_client

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 685

Which of the following programs uses the hosts.allow file to perform its main task of checking for access control restrictions to system services?

A.    tcpd

B.    inetd

C.    fingerd

D.    mountd

E.    xinetd

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 686

Which command is used to set restrictions on the size of a core file that is created for a user when a program crashes?

A.    core

B.    edquota

C.    ulimit

D.    quota

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 687

When trying to unmount a device it is reported as being busy. Which of the following commands could be used to determine which process is causing this?

A.    debug

B.    lsof

C.    nessus

D.    strace

E.    traceroute

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 688

Which configuration file would be edited to change default options for the OpenSSH server?

A.    /etc/ssh/sshd_config

B.    /etc/ssh/ssh

C.    /etc/ssh/server

D.    /etc/ssh/ssh_config

E.    /etc/ssh/ssh_server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 689

Which of the following commands preloads and manages keys that are used for automatic authentication while logging in to other machines using SSH?

A.    sshd

B.    ssh-agent

C.    ssh-keygen

D.    ssh-add

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 690

What is a purpose of an SSH host key?

A.    It must be sent by any SSH client in addition to a user key in order to identify the client's host.

B.    It provides the server's identity information to connecting SSH clients.

C.    It is the root key by which all user SSH keys must be signed.

D.    It authenticates any user that logs into a remote machine from the key's host.

E.    It is used by system services like cron, syslog or a backup job to automatically connect to remote hosts.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 691

Which of the following commands can be used to limit the amount of memory a user may use?

A.    umask

B.    usermod

C.    ulimit

D.    passwd

E.    chage

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 692

Which of the following resources can be directly limited for a given user using ulimit? (Choose three.)

A.    Maximum seconds of CPU time spent.

B.    Maximum number of open file descriptors.

C.    Maximum number of processes available.

D.    Maximum number of concurrent login sessions.

E.    Maximum seconds of login duration per session.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 693

What is true regarding public and private SSH keys? (Choose two.)

A.    Several different public keys may be generated for the same private key.

B.    The private key must never be revealed to anyone.

C.    For each user account, there is exactly one key pair that can be used to log into that account.

D.    To maintain the private key's confidentiality, the SSH key pair must be created by its owner.

E.    To allow remote logins, the user's private key must be copied to the remote server.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 694

Which of the following commands can modify or set the password expiration for a user? (Choose two.)

A.    chage

B.    chexpiration

C.    shadowconfig

D.    passwd

E.    userconf

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 695

Which configuration file does sudo read when determining if a user is permitted to run applications with root privileges?

A.    /etc/security.conf

B.    /etc/supasswd

C.    /etc/sudoers

D.    /etc/sudo.conf

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 696

How do shadow passwords improve the password security in comparison to standard passwd passwords?

A.    Shadow passwords are stored in plain text and can be checked for weak passwords.

B.    Every shadow password is valid for 45 days and must be changed afterwards.

C.    The system's host key is used to strongly encrypt all shadow passwords.

D.    Shadow passwords are always combined with a public key that has to match the user's private key.

E.    Regular users do not have access to the password hashes of shadow passwords.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 697

What is the assigned port number for the HTTP service? (Specify the port number using digits.)

Answer: 80

NEW QUESTION 698

Which command is used to manually assign an IP address to a network interface? (Specify only the command without any path or parameters.)

Answer: ifconfig

NEW QUESTION 699

What is the name of the file that defines the sources (like DNS or local configuration files) and the order in which they are consulted when resolving hostnames? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)

Answer: /etc/nsswitch.conf

NEW QUESTION 700

......


Welcome to choose PassLeader LX0-104 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA LX0-104 exam: https://www.passleader.com/lx0-104.html (705 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader LX0-104 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbERvN0ZOZEM1V0U

 

 


Post date: 2018-08-08 04:06:31
Post date GMT: 2018-08-08 04:06:31
Post modified date: 2018-08-09 04:07:45
Post modified date GMT: 2018-08-09 04:07:45

Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. MS Word saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com