New CompTIA A+, CASP, Security+, Network+, Server+, CySA+, Cloud+, Linux+, Project+ Exam Dumps VCE & PDF & Practice Test from PassLeader for Free
http://www.comptiadump.com/comptia-exam-server-sk0-004-dumps-with-vce-and-pdf-download-question-61-question-90.html
Export date: Tue Dec 10 0:28:44 2019 / +0000 GMT

CompTIA Exam Server+ SK0-004 Dumps With VCE and PDF Download (Question 61 - Question 90)


PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both SK0-004 VCE dumps and SK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SK0-004 VCE dumps or SK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid SK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html 3 1 (605 Q&As Dumps --> 629 Q&As Dumps --> 690 Q&As Dumps --> 739 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8 4 2

QUESTION 61 A server is giving a fault code indicating that a RAM chip is producing errors and should be replaced. According to best practices, which of the following is the proper sequence of steps to replace the faulty module?

A.    Attach ESD protection, open server case, replace module, close server case, baseline configuration. B.    Open server case, baseline configuration, attach ESD protection, replace module, close server case. C.    Attach ESD protection, baseline configuration, open server case, replace module, close server case. D.    Open server case, replace module, attach ESD protection, close server case, baseline configuration.

Answer: A

QUESTION 62 Which of the following protocols is used primarily for monitoring and managing network devices?

A.    SNMP B.    SMTP C.    FTPS D.    NTP

Answer: A

QUESTION 63 A number of users are indicating that access to a network file server is responding very slowly when reading or writing to the share. The server administrator notes that a drive has failed in a four-disk RAID 5 array. The array is running in a degraded state because no hot spare was configured. After replacing the failed disk, which of the following steps would be BEST to take to prevent slow response after a drive failure?

A.    Add a drive to the array, but do not configure it as a hot spare. B.    Add an additional hard drive, and convert the volume to a RAID 6 configuration. C.    Add an additional hard drive, and convert the volume to a RAID 10 configuration. D.    Add a drive to the array, and configure it as a cold spare.

Answer: B

QUESTION 64 A server has been assigned a role of mail server. Which of the following services will be installed as a result of this selection?

A.    SNMP B.    SMTP C.    TCP D.    DHCP E.    SFTP

Answer: B

QUESTION 65 Which of the following server types stores the list of network usernames and passwords required for authentication?

A.    File server B.    Directory C.    DHCP D.    SNMP

Answer: B

QUESTION 66 A company is being audited by its operating system vendor. The company needs to report the number of operating systems in use, the versions of the operating systems, and the product keys. Which of the following will be MOST helpful in passing the audit?

A.    Asset management documentation B.    Change management logs C.    Service manuals D.    Server baselines

Answer: A

QUESTION 67 A system administrator notices that there is a low level of available storage space on a file server. Which of the following should be implemented to limit the amount of storage space users can utilize on the file server?

A.    Disk shadowing B.    Disk compression C.    Disk quota D.    Disk indexing

Answer: C

QUESTION 68 Which of the following is the MOST secure to erase data before disposal of server hard drives?

A.    Hard wipe B.    Reformat C.    Degaussing D.    Delete partitions

Answer: C

QUESTION 69 A technician is configuring switches with SFP ports on multiple floors in a building. A switch on the first floor must be connected to a switch on the second floor for trunking VLAN traffic. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate cable type for the technician to use?

A.    Multimode fiber B.    Coaxial cable C.    CAT5e rollover D.    CAT6 straight through

Answer: A

QUESTION 70 A system administrator is tasked to setup a database server with failover clustering feature enabled. One of the requirements is to have one database running at all times with data being synchronized and replicated to the idle database in case the primary database server fails. Both servers will be monitored by a witness on a LUN. Which of the following cluster techniques should be implemented to meet these requirements?

A.    Active/Active B.    Active/Passive C.    Single Local Quorum D.    Passive/Passive E.    Shared Multiple Quorum

Answer: B

QUESTION 71 A server technician is tasked to replace a RAID controller battery on a server. The server technician has no prior experience replacing a RAID controller battery. Which of the following should the server technician do to obtain the required knowledge or procedures to replace the battery?

A.    Review software specifications B.    Review architecture diagrams C.    Review service manuals D.    Review service logs

Answer: C

QUESTION 72 In a Windows environment, a user is able to access the network folder and open items, but is not able to delete anything. Which of the following folder permissions does the user require?

A.    Execute B.    Read C.    Write D.    Modify

Answer: D

QUESTION 73 A system technician is tasked with destroying several hard drives that contain PII. Which of the following would be the BEST method for disposing of the drives?

A.    Shred the hard drives. B.    Complete a hard wipe. C.    Perform a soft wipe. D.    Delete the partition table.

Answer: A

QUESTION 74 A technician needs to install six blade servers. Which of the following MUST a technician install along with the blades?

A.    Blade rail kits B.    Blade shelves C.    Blade enclosure D.    Blade station

Answer: C

QUESTION 75 A server repeatedly crashes with a BSOD when running an application that uses a high amount of system resources. Which of the following hardware components MOST likely needs to be checked by a technician?

A.    Memory B.    Hard drive C.    RAID controller D.    CPU

Answer: A

QUESTION 76 In authentication, which of the following represents something you have?

A.    Password B.    Fingerprint C.    Token D.    PIN

Answer: C

QUESTION 77 A technician troubleshooting a mail server determines that the server is low on available hard drive space and needs an additional hard drive installed. The server will need to be offline for the hardware installation. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Notify impacted users of the scheduled maintenance. B.    Implement one change at a time. C.    Collect additional information. D.    Document findings, actions, and outcomes.

Answer: A

QUESTION 78 In a PKI, which of the following represents the top level of a certificate authority?

A.    Root CA B.    Intermediate CA C.    Subordinate CA D.    Delegated CA

Answer: A

QUESTION 79 A server has a faulty hard drive, and the administrator needs to replace the hard drive while it is running. The server needs to support which of the following drives?

A.    Hot swappable B.    Hot spare C.    SAS D.    USB E.    Firewire

Answer: A

QUESTION 80 After successfully authenticating to a remote server, a server administrator is presented with an interactive command line with no graphical interface. Which of the following protocols did the administrator MOST likely use to securely connect to the remote server?

A.    SSH B.    Bash C.    Telnet D.    FTP

Answer: A

QUESTION 81 A company has 700 servers installed in 50 server racks in the datacenter. The Chief Technology Officer issued a memorandum to the IT department with a directive to reduce power and cooling consumptions by 50% in the datacenters. Which of the following should the system administrators recommend?

A.    Implement 208V 3-phase servers B.    Implement hot aisle/cold aisle C.    Virtualize the servers in the datacenter D.    Replace each server with a blade server

Answer: C

QUESTION 82 Which of the following protocols can be used to query for host, user, and group information for clients?

A.    LDAP B.    DNS C.    DHCP D.    SNMP E.    SCP

Answer: A

QUESTION 83 A technician is backing up 10 GB of data on a file server to a 250 GB external USB hard drive. After 4 GB has been backed up, the software generates an error that the size of the backup exceeds the file limit. Which of the following file system types is being used?

A.    FAT32 B.    NTFS C.    VMFS D.    ZFS

Answer: A

QUESTION 84 A system administrator is tasked to enable authentication on a web server's login page. One of the requirements for the web server is to encrypt authenticated sessions over HTTP protocol for all static HTML pages. Using the information supplied, which of the following default port numbers should be used to satisfy these requirements?

A.    53 B.    8080 C.    143 D.    443

Answer: D

QUESTION 85 An administrator decides to implement access control techniques to secure a datacenter. Which of the following would be the STRONGEST technique for the administrator to use?

A.    Multifactor authentication B.    RFID chip C.    Cipher locks D.    Bollards

Answer: A

QUESTION 86 An administrator needs to create two websites. One website must only be used by internal users and the other website must be a corporate website accessible externally by customers. Which of the following website types is needed?

A.    Extranet for users and intranet for customers B.    Internet for users and extranet for customers C.    Intranet for users and extranet for customers D.    Extranet for users and extranet for customers

Answer: C

QUESTION 87 A host server in a small business environment does not have virtual switching configured. The NIC on a guest is configured with an IP address that is on a different subnet from the host server. Which of the following would MOST likely happen in this case?

A.    The guest will not have network access to the host or network resources. B.    The guest would have access to all network resources. C.    The guest would have network access to everything but the host. D.    The guest will have network access to the host server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 88 A system administrator has a database server that crashes at random times. No changes have been made to either the server's software or hardware. Which of the following is the FIRST step the administrator should take towards resolving this issue?

A.    Establish an action plan. B.    Perform a root cause analysis. C.    Document the findings. D.    Identify the problem and scope.

Answer: D

QUESTION 89 An administrator was tasked to enforce disk quotas on the Windows file server. The administrator allocated 1 GB of space to each user. A month later, the users were still able to save beyond 1 GB. Which of the following check boxes should have been selected?

A.    Enable compression B.    Prohibit read/write if limit is reached C.    Deny access if limit is reached D.    Log an event if disk space is reached

Answer: C

QUESTION 90 A network administrator installs a new web server and notices that the server was configured with one quad-port NIC. In order to properly provision the hardware resources, how should the NIC be configured?

A.    Assign at least one IP address to each port B.    Assign multiple IP addresses to one port C.    Assign one IP address to the quad-port NIC D.    Assign a single IP address to all four ports

Answer: A


Welcome to choose PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html 3 1 (605 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps --> 629 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps --> 690 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps --> 739 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8 4 2

Links:
  1. https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html
  2. https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3Iw X05xSnIyam8
  3. https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html
  4. https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3Iw X05xSnIyam8
Post date: 2018-03-23 09:04:24
Post date GMT: 2018-03-23 09:04:24

Post modified date: 2019-10-21 09:44:38
Post modified date GMT: 2019-10-21 09:44:38

Export date: Tue Dec 10 0:28:44 2019 / +0000 GMT
This page was exported from New CompTIA A+, CASP, Security+, Network+, Server+, CySA+, Cloud+, Linux+, Project+ Exam Dumps VCE & PDF & Practice Test from PassLeader for Free [ http://www.comptiadump.com ]
Export of Post and Page has been powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin from www.ProfProjects.com