Free PassLeader SK0-004 Exam Dumps with VCE and PDF Download (Question 91 – Question 120)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both SK0-004 VCE dumps and SK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SK0-004 VCE dumps or SK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid SK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As Dumps –> 605 Q&As Dumps –> 629 Q&As Dumps –> 690 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8

QUESTION 91
Which of the following graphically depicts the movement of information within a system?

A.    Site survey diagram
B.    Dataflow diagram
C.    Architectural diagram
D.    Network diagram

Answer: B

QUESTION 92
A system administrator has just performed a backup. Which of the following should the administrator perform to easily identify the backup tape?

A.    Label the tape
B.    Mount the tape in the drive
C.    Place the tape in the rack
D.    Update the site log

Answer: A

QUESTION 93
A technician is tasked with creating a test system containing non-critical data. The technician has limited hardware, but needs maximum performance. Which of the following RAID levels should the technician use?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    5
D.    10

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
An older server has performance problems writing files to a RAID array. After checking for failed drives, no problems are found. Which of the following should be checked NEXT?

A.    The cooling system
B.    The cache battery
C.    The hard drive tray
D.    The hard drive cables

Answer: B

QUESTION 95
Which of the following factors would cause a technician to select a hard drive over an SSD as a primary storage medium?

A.    Speed
B.    Power consumption
C.    Form factor
D.    Cost

Answer: D

QUESTION 96
Which of the following describes a rack mounted server that is 2 rack units (2U) in height?

A.    2.5 inches (6.35 cm)
B.    3.0 inches (7.62 cm)
C.    3.5 inches (8.89 cm)
D.    4.0 inches (10.16 cm)

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
Which of the following describes an alternate site where only the infrastructure (building, power, cooling) has been established?

A.    Mirror site
B.    Warm site
C.    Hot site
D.    Cold site

Answer: D

QUESTION 98
An administrator has a UPS rated at 200 amps per hour. Which of the following is the maximum runtime of this UPS when hooked up to a server drawing 400 amps per hour?

A.    15 minutes
B.    30 minutes
C.    60 minutes
D.    120 minutes

Answer: B

QUESTION 99
A technician is tasked by an administrator to patch a virtual machine. The technician needs to ensure that in case of failure, recovery of the virtual machine will be possible. Which of the following recovery principles should the technician employ?

A.    Incremental
B.    Snapshot
C.    Bare metal
D.    Selective

Answer: B

QUESTION 100
An administrator would like to determine what port and services are running locally on a server. Which of the following Windows command lines and shell tools should the administrator use? (Select THREE.)

A.    get-services
B.    show ports
C.    sc query
D.    netstat
E.    vmstat
F.    show services

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 101
Which of the following is the number of 7-inch high servers that can be installed in a 42U rack?

A.    4
B.    5
C.    10
D.    12

Answer: C

QUESTION 102
A server administrator has been given the following information from the network team in order to configure IP addresses on a new server:
Network Address: 199.90.10.32/28
The network team also instructed the server administrator to use the LAST usable address on the given network. Which of the following IP address/subnet mask combinations should the server administrator use?

A.    199.90.10.49, 255.255.255.240
B.    199.90.10.47, 255.255.255.224
C.    199.90.10.47, 255.255.255.240
D.    199.90.10.48, 255.255.255.240

Answer: C

QUESTION 103
A technician performs monthly backups on a file server to a NAS device that can hold 1TB of data. The size of the monthly backups has been as follows:
Month 1 = 50GB
Month 2 = 65GB
Month 3 = 80GB
Starting with Month 1, based on the current rate of growth, in how many months will the NAS run out of available storage space?

A.    4
B.    5
C.    9
D.    11

Answer: C

QUESTION 104
A technician is installing a rack mounted server into a rack in a datacenter with CRAC units and blanking panels. Blanking panels are used to: ____.

A.    lower the UPS power requirements
B.    limit airflow leakage in the rack
C.    limit the amount of servers that will fit into the rack
D.    color match the server color

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
An administrator has been tasked with consolidating six individual servers into one blade enclosure. The administrator completed the task successfully. A week later, all of the blades would not boot properly. Which of the following would MOST likely be causing this issue?

A.    The blade servers are faulty.
B.    The network module on the blade enclosure is faulty.
C.    The backplane of the enclosure is faulty.
D.    The management modules in the enclosure are faulty.

Answer: C

QUESTION 106
An administrator purchases a new server, which contains only one Xeon processor. This server is also known as a: ____.

A.    load balancing server
B.    multicore server
C.    redundant server
D.    single-core server

Answer: B

QUESTION 107
A technician is concerned about memory data corruption in a server. Which of the following memory types should be considered?

A.    Static
B.    SDRAM
C.    Dynamic
D.    ECC

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
A server administrator wants to upgrade the memory of the server using two memory modules. The server has two banks of memory with the following slots available: A2, A3, A4, B2, B3, and B4. In which of the following two slots should the administrator install the additional RAM?

A.    Slots A2 and A3
B.    Slots A2 and B2
C.    Slots A2 and B4
D.    Slots B2 and B3

Answer: B

QUESTION 109
A technician is upgrading the memory in a server. The server requires DDR3 Registered DIMMs. The server has four banks of three slots for memory and currently there is one 2 GB module in each bank. When the technician attempts to add eight more 4 GB modules of DDR3 unbuffered ECC memory, the memory does not fit in the slots. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?

A.    In a bank, 2 GB and 4 GB memory cannot be mixed.
B.    The server cannot use ECC memory.
C.    The server requires fully buffered memory.
D.    The total memory on the server cannot exceed 24 GB of RAM.

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
Which of the following power plug types would MOST likely be found in a medical facility?

A.    Tip/Ring/Sleeve
B.    Speed lock
C.    Tip/Ring
D.    Twist lock

Answer: D

QUESTION 111
Which of the following is a benefit of using raised floors with specially configured tiles in a server room?

A.    To provide for heat dissipation using forced air through the sub-floor.
B.    To provide for liquid cooling systems through the sub-floor.
C.    To provide a location for baffles or shrouds in the sub-floor.
D.    To provide a location for redundant power supplies in the sub-floor.

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
A technician is installing a 2U rack mount server. The necessary rack space height to accommodate the server is: ____.

A.    2.5 inches (0.064 meter)
B.    3.0 inches (0.076 meter)
C.    3.5 inches (0.089 meter)
D.    4.0 inches (0.10 meter)

Answer: C

QUESTION 113
A system technician is asked to create a test environment that will consist of 45 computers and a file server. Which of the following types of servers is BEST suited for IP management in the lab network?

A.    Domain Name Service
B.    Window Internet Naming Services
C.    Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
D.    Routing and Remote Access

Answer: C

QUESTION 114
Which of the following server types is commonly used for authentication and credential storage?

A.    File server
B.    Directory server
C.    Web server
D.    DNS server

Answer: B

QUESTION 115
Which of the following services provide hostname to IP address resolution? (Select TWO.)

A.    NTP
B.    NAT/PAT
C.    DHCP
D.    DNS
E.    WINS
F.    LDAP

Answer: DE

QUESTION 116
A server technician needs to access a remote Unix server for administration. The technician has requested that ports 23, 25, and 161 be opened on the router. After the ports are opened, the technician is still unable to connect to the Unix server. Which of the following ports should be opened on the server to allow for remote administration?

A.    TCP 21
B.    TCP 22
C.    UDP 69
D.    TCP 3389

Answer: B

QUESTION 117
While performing routine testing of a hot standby site located at a remote hosting center, a system administrator is unable to access one of the server operating systems to verify functionality. Which of the following is MOST applicable to access the host?

A.    KVM over IP
B.    RDP over HTTP
C.    Secure shell
D.    Serial console access
E.    VNC

Answer: A

QUESTION 118
An administrator needs to control servers locally via a console. The administrator wants a rack mounted solution for easy access. Which of the following should be installed?

A.    iDRAC
B.    KVM
C.    ILO
D.    RDP

Answer: B

QUESTION 119
A technician is tasked with creating servers that are fault tolerant and highly available. Which of the following would be the BEST solution for this task?

A.    Load balancing
B.    Virtualization
C.    Clustering
D.    Round robin

Answer: C

QUESTION 120
A technician is asked to troubleshoot a hardware alert on a server. The server is up and running and all users can access their data. Which of the following could the technician use to find the failed component? (Select TWO.)

A.    LEDs
B.    Dataflow diagram
C.    Power supply tester
D.    LCD messages
E.    Cabling diagram

Answer: AD


Welcome to choose PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 605 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 629 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 690 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8