Free PassLeader SY0-501 Exam Dumps with VCE and PDF Download (Question 1 – Question 15)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (182 Q&As Dumps –> 250 Q&As Dumps –> 575 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

QUESTION 1
A high-security defense installation recently began utilizing large guard dogs that bark very loudly and excitedly at the slightest provocation. Which of the following types of controls does this BEST describe?

A.    Deterrent
B.    Preventive
C.    Detective
D.    Compensating

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
An incident responder receives a call from a user who reports a computer is exhibiting symptoms consistent with a malware infection. Which of the following steps should the responder perform NEXT?

A.    Capture and document necessary information to assist in the response.
B.    Request the user capture and provide a screenshot or recording of the symptoms.
C.    Use a remote desktop client to collect and analyze the malware m real time.
D.    Ask the user to back up files for later recovery.

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Multiple organizations operating in the same vertical want to provide seamless wireless access for their employees as they visit the other organizations. Which of the following should be implemented if all the organizations use the native 802.1x client on their mobile devices?

A.    Shibboleth
B.    RADIUS federation
C.    SAML
D.    OAuth
E.    OpenlD connect

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
An analyst wants to implement a more secure wifeless authentication for office access points. Which of the following technologies allows for encrypted authentication of wireless clients over TLS?

A.    PEAP
B.    EAP
C.    WPA2
D.    RADIUS

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
A security analyst is hardening an authentication server. One of the primary requirements is to ensure there is mutual authentication and delegation. Given these requirements, which of the following technologies should the analyst recommend and configure?

A.    LDAP services
B.    Kerberos services
C.    NTLM services
D.    CHAP services

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
An organization wishes to provide better security for its name resolution services. Which of the following technologies BEST supports the deployment DNSSEC at the organization?

A.    LDAP
B.    TPM
C.    TLS
D.    SSL
E.    PW

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Ann, an employee in the payroll department, has contacted the help desk citing multiple issues with her device, including:
– Slow performance.
– Word documents, PDFs, and images no longer opening.
– A pop-up.
Ann states the issues began after she opened an invoice that a vendor emailed to her. Upon opening the invoice, she had to click several security warnings to view it in her word processor. With which of the following is the device MOST likely infected?

A.    Spyware
B.    Crypto-malware
C.    Rootkit
D.    Backdoor

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
A department head at a university resigned on the first day of the spring semester. It was subsequently determined that the department head deleted numerous files and directories from the server-based home directory while the campus was closed. Which of the following policies or procedures co have prevented this from occurring?

A.    Time-of-day restrictions
B.    Permission auditing and review
C.    Offboarding
D.    Account expiration

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
A company is using a mobile device deployment model in which employees use their personal devices for work at their own discretion. Some of the problems the company is encountering include the following:
– There is no standardization.
– Employees ask for reimbursement for their devices.
– Employees do not replace their devices often enough to keep them running efficiently.
– The company does not have enough control over the devices.
Which of the following is a deployment model that would help the company overcome these problems?

A.    BYOD
B.    VDI
C.    COPE
D.    CYOD

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A security administrator is developing controls for creating audit trails and tracking if a PHI data breach is to occur. The administrator has been given the following requirements:
– All access must be correlated to a user account.
– All user accounts must be assigned to a single individual.
– User access to the PHI data must be recorded.
– Anomalies in PHI data access must be reported.
– Logs and records cannot be deleted or modified.
Which of the following should the administrator implement to meet the above requirements? (Select THREE.)

A.    Eliminate shared accounts.
B.    Create a standard naming convention for accounts.
C.    Implement usage auditing and review.
D.    Enable account lockout thresholds.
E.    Copy logs in real time to a secured WORM drive.
F.    Implement time-of-day restrictions.
G.    Perform regular permission audits and reviews.

Answer: ACG

QUESTION 11
Which of the following can be provided to an AAA system for the identification phase?

A.    Username
B.    Permissions
C.    One-time token
D.    Private certificate

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Hotspot
Select the appropriate attack from each drop down list to label the corresponding illustrated attack.
Instructions: Attacks may only be used once, and will disappear from drop down list if selected. When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit.
2018-passleader-sy0-501-dumps-121

Answer:
2018-passleader-sy0-501-dumps-122
Explanation:
1: Spear phishing is an e-mail spoofing fraud attempt that targets a specific organization, seeking unauthorized access to confidential data. As with the e-mail messages used in regular phishing expeditions, spear phishing messages appear to come from a trusted source. Phishing messages usually appear to come from a large and well-known company or Web site with a broad membership base, such as eBay or PayPal. In the case of spear phishing, however, the apparent source of the e-mail is likely to be an individual within the recipient’s own company and generally someone in a position of authority.
2: The Hoax in this question is designed to make people believe that the fake AV (anti-virus) software is genuine.
3: Vishing is the act of using the telephone in an attempt to scam the user into surrendering private information that will be used for identity theft. The scammer usually pretends to be a legitimate business, and fools the victim into thinking he or she will profit.
4: Phishing is the act of sending an email to a user falsely claiming to be an established legitimate enterprise in an attempt to scam the user into surrendering private information that will be used for identity theft. Phishing email will direct the user to visit a website where they are asked to update personal information, such as a password, credit card, social security, or bank account numbers, that the legitimate organization already has. The website, however, is bogus and set up only to steal the information the user enters on the page.
5: Similar in nature to e-mail phishing, pharming seeks to obtain personal or private (usually financial related) information through domain spoofing. Rather than being spammed with malicious and mischievous e-mail requests for you to visit spoof Web sites which appear legitimate, pharming ‘poisons’ a DNS server by infusing false information into the DNS server, resulting in a user’s request being redirected elsewhere. Your browser, however will show you are at the correct Web site, which makes pharming a bit more serious and more difficult to detect. Phishing attempts to scam people one at a time with an e-mail while pharming allows the scammers to target large groups of people at one time through domain spoofing.
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/spear-phishing
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/V/vishing.html
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/phishing.html
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/pharming.html

QUESTION 13
Despite having implemented password policies, users continue to set the same weak passwords and reuse old passwords. Which of the following technical controls would help prevent these policy violations? (Select TWO.)

A.    Password expiration
B.    Password length
C.    Password complexity
D.    Password history
E.    Password lockout

Answer: AD

QUESTION 14
A security analyst is reviewing the following output from an IPS:
2018-passleader-sy0-501-dumps-141
Given this output, which of the following can be concluded? (Select TWO.)

A.    The source IP of the attack is coming from 250.19 18.22.
B.    The source IP of the attack is coming from 250 19.18.71.
C.    The attacker sent a malformed IGAP packet, triggering the alert.
D.    The attacker sent a malformed TCP packet, triggering the alert.
E.    The TTL value is outside of the expected range, triggering the alert.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 15
An organization finds that most help desk calls ate regarding account lockout due to a variety of applications running on different systems. Manager is looking for a solution to reduce the number of account lockouts while improving security. Which of the following is the BEST solution for this organization?

A.    Create multiple application accounts for each user.
B.    Provide secure tokens.
C.    Implement SSO.
D.    Utilize role-based access control.

Answer: C


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (182 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 250 Q&As Now! –> 575 Q&As Now!) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu