New CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 Practice Test with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Question 121 – Question 150)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both SK0-004 VCE dumps and SK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SK0-004 VCE dumps or SK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid SK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As Dumps –> 605 Q&As Dumps –> 629 Q&As Dumps –> 690 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8

QUESTION 121
A server administrator is creating a design for a new datacenter. The servers should be configured for maximum availability and also provide caching for user information requests. Which of the following techniques should be used?

A.    Active/Passive
B.    Round robin
C.    Heartbeat
D.    Active/Active
E.    Passive/Passive

Answer: D

QUESTION 122
A company is planning to replace old hardware and needs to budget accordingly. Which of the following is likely to contain a list of end of life servers?

A.    The server’s warranty information.
B.    The server’s life cycle schedule.
C.    The asset management database.
D.    The software licensing agreement.

Answer: C

QUESTION 123
Historical data shows that on average, a server is likely to fail once every nine months. A company has purchased 24×7, four hour hardware response to replace a server’s failed hardware. Additionally, the company can restore a server to its operational status within six hours from the time the failed hardware has been replaced. Which of the following describes this scenario?

A.    The company’s MTTR is ten hours.
B.    Individual servers have 99.999% uptime.
C.    Service can be restored within four hours.
D.    The operational SLA is six hours.

Answer: A

QUESTION 124
A technician would like to restrict when internal hardware components on the server are accessed. Which of the following server hardening techniques should the technician implement?

A.    Intrusion detection
B.    BIOS password
C.    Chassis lock
D.    Disable WOL

Answer: C

QUESTION 125
An email administrator is tasked to setup a Linux mail server. One of the requirements is to close all ports except SSH, HTTPS, SMTP, POP3, and IMAP4. Which of the following commands should be used to see which ports are currently open on the mail server? (Select TWO.)

A.    lsof
B.    netstat
C.    ipconfig
D.    traceroute
E.    ping
F.    dig

Answer: AB

QUESTION 126
Which of the following authentication protocols could be used to authenticate network administrators at a datacenter to manage switches over a remote SSH connection? (Select TWO.)

A.    LDAP
B.    TACACS
C.    RADIUS
D.    SNMP
E.    IPSec
F.    MSCHAP

Answer: BC

QUESTION 127
An administrator is building a web server to host an online banking application. The server should not have access to the internal network, and only ports that are used by the application should be opened. Which of the following MUST be implemented to meet the business requirements?

A.    Add the server to the internal network and use IPSec to encrypt communication between the web server and other devices.
B.    Use an ISA server to block access to the internal network.
C.    Use VPN to block all ports that are not used by the application.
D.    Use the company firewall to block all ports that are not used by the application.

Answer: D

QUESTION 128
A server administrator is configuring access control on a file server for an organization. The Human Resources manager is taking a leave of absence for three months, during which time an interim Human Resources manager will take over the duties of the position. Which of the following types of access control should be configured on the file server?

A.    MAC
B.    CBAC
C.    DAC
D.    RBAC

Answer: D

QUESTION 129
Which of the following methods should be used when classified or sensitive data is stored on a server?

A.    Directory encryption
B.    Whole disk encryption
C.    File encryption
D.    Partition encryption

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
A technician working in the datacenter has finished racking a new 4U server into a new rack. Which of the following should the technician do to allow for hot/cold aisle containment?

A.    Close the perforated floor tile in front of the new rack.
B.    Reset the rack temperature and humidity control.
C.    Install blanking panels in the rack.
D.    Lower the temperature of the data center HVAC.

Answer: C

QUESTION 131
Two technicians are asked to install a 6U server at location U25 in a 40U server rack. The rack has been properly stabilized to the floor. Which of the following tools would BEST be used to install the server?

A.    A static strap.
B.    A server lift.
C.    A PDU.
D.    A UPS.

Answer: B

QUESTION 132
A new file server is added to an existing network. Some users are able to connect to this server, while others are not. A partial network configuration on the server shows the following:
Link local: fe80::3000:aff:dea6:f8c::64
Which of the following BEST explains why some users cannot connect to the server?

A.    The users’ workstations are configured to use DHCP.
B.    The users’ workstations do not support IPv6.
C.    The users’ workstations are not on the same network as the server.
D.    The user’s workstations are configured with an incorrect subnet mask.

Answer: B

QUESTION 133
A server technician is updating the operating system on a server. Currently, the server is running the following services:
DHCP
WINS
DNS
HTTP
The updated server will be used to allow clients to access Web services, resolve host names to IP addresses for mobile iOS clients, and provide network access to thin clients running a Linux operating system. Which of the following services can be removed?

A.    DHCP
B.    WINS
C.    DNS
D.    HTTP

Answer: B

QUESTION 134
A server administrator is bringing a new host online. After the initial OS installation and configuration, the administrator is unable to reach hosts on another subnet. The administrator is able to ping and access other hosts on the same subnet. Which of the following should the administrator check FIRST?

A.    Default gateway
B.    Netmask
C.    DNS A (AAAA) record
D.    DNS reverse lookup entry

Answer: A

QUESTION 135
Which of the following services provides users with directory services?

A.    IMAP
B.    LDAP
C.    SFTP
D.    DHCP
E.    DNS

Answer: B

QUESTION 136
In order for a server to fully function as a web server, which of the following default ports should be open? (Select TWO.)

A.    22
B.    80
C.    443
D.    445
E.    631
F.    8080

Answer: BC

QUESTION 137
Which of the following default ports should be open on a server for remote administration?

A.    TCP 25
B.    TCP 389
C.    TCP 3128
D.    TCP 3389

Answer: D

QUESTION 138
Employees working for a company were harmed by toxic fumes during a fire. To prevent this from reoccurring, which of the following cable types is SAFEST to use?

A.    CAT6 cables
B.    Plenum cables
C.    Fiber cables
D.    Coaxial cables

Answer: B

QUESTION 139
The shortest time to recovery method in the event of a complete datacenter failure is to utilize a: ____.

A.    warm site
B.    hot site
C.    cold site
D.    private cloud
E.    hybrid cloud

Answer: B

QUESTION 140
Which of the following replication methods is MOST appropriate when integrating data from multiple remote offices?

A.    Server to client
B.    Server to server
C.    Site to site
D.    Disk to disk

Answer: C

QUESTION 141
Server A hosts a mission-critical business application. The server has one disk and one NIC. The administrator has been asked to implement a solution to meet the business requirement that the application must maintain high availability, even in case of a hardware failure. Which of the following BEST meets this requirement?

A.    Configure failover clustering using Server A and a new server.
B.    Add multiple disks on the server and configure RAID 5.
C.    Add an additional NIC and configure the NIC as standby.
D.    Move the application to another server that has more resources.

Answer: A

QUESTION 142
A user accidentally deleted a critical file. A technician tries to restore it from tape backup but receives an error that the file does not exist on the tape. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Verify that the correct tape is in the tape drive.
B.    Re-index the tape library.
C.    Schedule a differential backup to run now.
D.    Update the tape drive firmware.

Answer: A

QUESTION 143
An administrator is validating disaster recovery mechanisms and wants to ensure backup data is usable and accurate. Which of the following should the administrator do?

A.    Backup verification and test restorability
B.    Label media for all backups
C.    Secure backup in safe location
D.    Keep all backups onsite close to the server

Answer: A

QUESTION 144
Users on multiple network segments report that they are unable to retrieve email from a server. Which of the following commands will allow a server technician to ensure that the email service is running on the server?

A.    ifconfig
B.    ipconfig
C.    nbtstat
D.    netstat

Answer: D

QUESTION 145
A technician has completed the installation and configuration of a third email server. The technician has configured the firewall to permit email traffic, but the mail is only being received by the two older servers. Which of the following should the technician configure to ensure incoming email will be processed by all three servers?

A.    Enable NTP to ensure all three servers are synchronized.
B.    Configure IMAP on the new mail server.
C.    Add the DNS server option in DHCP.
D.    Update the MX record in DNS.

Answer: D

QUESTION 146
A technician has connected a previously formatted ext4 eSATA drive to a Linux server. Given the following output:
passleader-SK0-004-dumps-1461
Which of the following commands should the technician use to make the partition available under /data/drive0?

A.    fdformat -type Linux /dev/sdbl -d /data/drive0
B.    ext2 0x0009f31a /data/drive0
C.    net use /data/drive0 /dev/sdb
D.    mount /dev/sdbl /data/drive0
E.    fdisk -l /data/drive0

Answer: D

QUESTION 147
An administrator sees a message in the system console that a drive is bad in the single-volume JBOD storage array. A few minutes later, a user calls the help desk to report an inability to read a file from a mapped drive. Which of the following should the administrator do?

A.    Swap out the failed drive and let the array rebuild.
B.    Allow the array rebuild automatically using the hotspare.
C.    Replace the failed drive and restore the data from the last backup.
D.    Reseat the failed drive and restore the array using the parity drive.

Answer: C

QUESTION 148
A server has recently been configured as a network firewall. After the firewall was configured, users could no longer access a remote server. Which of the following, if properly configured on the firewall, will allow users to have secure access to the remote server? (Select TWO.)

A.    Allow TCP port 21
B.    Allow TCP port 22
C.    Allow TCP port 23
D.    Allow TCP port 25
E.    Allow TCP port 161
F.    Allow TCP port 3389

Answer: BF

QUESTION 149
Multiple users report that an application attempting to open a file retrieved from a server reports that the file is corrupted. Which of the following applications can be used on the server to verify file integrity?

A.    Checksum
B.    Port scanner
C.    Cipher
D.    Anti-malware

Answer: A

QUESTION 150
A new version of the primary operating system used by a company has been released. Due to some significant changes in the OS, a system administrator wants to see which remotely accessible services are enabled by default to assess the security risk prior to upgrading to the new version. Which of the following utilities should the administrator use?

A.    Cipher program
B.    Port scanner
C.    Telnet client
D.    Packet sniffer

Answer: B


Welcome to choose PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 605 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 629 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 690 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8