PassLeader SK0-004 Exam Dumps Collection with VCE and PDF (Question 271 – Question 300)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both SK0-004 VCE dumps and SK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SK0-004 VCE dumps or SK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid SK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As Dumps –> 605 Q&As Dumps –> 629 Q&As Dumps –> 690 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8

QUESTION 271
Which of the following components found in a legacy server has a 16-bit bus?

A.    USB
B.    PCI
C.    ISA
D.    AGP

Answer: C

QUESTION 272
Which of the following expansion slots would be BEST for a fiber network card?

A.    ISA
B.    PCIx
C.    PCIe
D.    AGP

Answer: C

QUESTION 273
Which of the following expansion slots is 64-bit?

A.    PCIx
B.    PCI
C.    ISA
D.    PCIe

Answer: D

QUESTION 274
Which of the following will allow devices to be added without turning the server off?

A.    Plug and Play
B.    Warm site
C.    Hot plug
D.    Hot site

Answer: C

QUESTION 275
Which of the following internal storage devices has the GREATEST storage capacity and is WORM media?

A.    CD-RW
B.    CD-R
C.    DVD-RW
D.    Flash

Answer: B

QUESTION 276
Which of the following media types is the MOST durable in harsh environments?

A.    Disk
B.    Tape
C.    Optical
D.    Flash

Answer: D

QUESTION 277
Which of the following settings is the jumper set to when installing a DVD-RW as the second device on an IDE cable?

A.    ID0
B.    ID2
C.    Cable select
D.    Master

Answer: C

QUESTION 278
A user reports they cannot access the network share folder, the users workstation is configured to use automatic IP. When the administrator checks the IP address the response returns as 169.254.0.5. Which of the following should the administrator verify?

A.    That there are no DHCP relay servers.
B.    That the user account on Active Directory is not locked.
C.    That the network card driver is not installed incorrectly.
D.    The network connection is functioning.

Answer: D

QUESTION 279
After applying a new driver to a NIC, the server reboots and fails to restart. Which of the following is the BEST way to resolve the problem?

A.    Boot using recovery console and restore the previous driver.
B.    Boot the server, press F8 and access last known good configuration.
C.    Restore the server using last backup tape.
D.    Boot the server with ASR option.

Answer: B

QUESTION 280
Which of the following types of DNS records enables support for email?

A.    A
B.    MX
C.    PTR
D.    AAAA

Answer: B

QUESTION 281
Which of the following protocols is responsible for the resolution of IP addresses to MAC addresses?

A.    DHCP
B.    ARP
C.    DNS
D.    RARP

Answer: B

QUESTION 282
Which of the following RAID levels supports fault tolerance by writing parity to only one drive in the array?

A.    RAID 3
B.    RAID 5
C.    RAID 6
D.    RAID 10

Answer: A

QUESTION 283
Which of the following are possible SCSI ID ranges on a wide SCSI adapter?

A.    1 – 7
B.    1 – 16
C.    0 – 7
D.    0 – 15

Answer: D

QUESTION 284
Which of the following RAID levels can withstand the simultaneous loss of two physical drives in an array?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 3
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID 10

Answer: D

QUESTION 285
Which of the following protocols would MOST likely be used in the establishment of an IPSec VPN tunnel?

A.    AES
B.    TKIP
C.    802.1q
D.    ISAKMP

Answer: D

QUESTION 286
Users have reported that they cannot access certain Internet sites. An administrator wants to test that the sites are properly resolving to an IP address. Which of the following tools would allow the administrator to test name resolution?

A.    net view
B.    ipconfig
C.    dig
D.    ifconfig

Answer: C

QUESTION 287
A new server was installed for the purpose of monitoring network traffic. The network has been configured in such a way that all traffic will be mirrored out the port this server is connected to. When reviewing the network traffic logs on the server only traffic destined to the server is listed in the logs. Which of the following is preventing the server from seeing all network traffic?

A.    NIC filtering is enabled.
B.    Port security is configured.
C.    NIC is not in promiscuous mode.
D.    NIC is in promiscuous mode.

Answer: C

QUESTION 288
A server is connected to a gigabit Ethernet switch and has negotiated 1Gbps / Full Duplex. When transferring large files to and from other servers on the segment via FTP slow performance is noticed. All network cabling, network hardware and server hardware were verified to be working correctly. Which of the following could be done to improve performance?

A.    Decrease the TCP window size.
B.    Increase the UDP window size.
C.    Increase the TCP window size.
D.    Decrease the UDP window size.

Answer: C

QUESTION 289
A new server was installed. Most clients are located in the same subnet as the server and can successfully access the server. Clients located on different subnets have been unable to access the server, but have no trouble accessing other servers on their subnet. Which of the following is the reason that these clients are unable to access the server?

A.    DHCP has assigned the wrong addresses.
B.    Incorrect default gateway on the server.
C.    DNS entries were not created.
D.    WINS server is not responding.

Answer: B

QUESTION 290
Which of the following is an SLA?

A.    A document stating the impact analysis of a nonfunctional server.
B.    A contract that details the device replacement time frames.
C.    A contract that details the correct equipment disposal laws.
D.    A statement of compliance with local laws and regulations.

Answer: B

QUESTION 291
A server failed Thursday evening before the nightly backup. The backup scheme in place was full backups every Sunday, incremental backups on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday, and differential backups on Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday. To fully restore the server, which of the following is the LEAST amount of backup sets required?

A.    One
B.    Two
C.    Three
D.    Four

Answer: C

QUESTION 292
An administrator identifies that a server is shutting down. The administrator powers up the server and OS loads but after a few minutes it powers down again. Which of the following is the cause?

A.    Redundant power supply failure
B.    CPU overheating
C.    Memory failure
D.    Hard disk failure

Answer: B

QUESTION 293
Which of the following would be an advantage to using a blade server as opposed to a rack mount server?

A.    Blade servers allow for internal tape drives
B.    Blade servers offer more rack density
C.    Blade servers are typically faster
D.    Blade servers allow for more RAM

Answer: B

QUESTION 294
A stripe set of maximum size is to be configured using two physical disks. One disk has 150 GB and the other has 250 GB in unallocated space. Which of the following will be the size of the stripe set?

A.    150 GB
B.    300 GB
C.    400 GB
D.    500 GB

Answer: B

QUESTION 295
A technician has a current baseline and is told to install additional memory and a faster NIC card. At which point in time should the next baseline be run?

A.    After the memory is installed
B.    Before the upgrade is performed
C.    After the NIC is installed
D.    After the upgrades are performed

Answer: D

QUESTION 296
Users report that they are unable to connect to a server. An administrator confirms that it is unreachable across the network. Other administrators have been working in the server room throughout the day. Which of the following is the NEXT step the administrator should take?

A.    Verify the configuration of the connected port on the network switch.
B.    Reboot the server.
C.    Install a new NIC on the server.
D.    Verify that network cables are connected.

Answer: D

QUESTION 297
A company utilizes the GFS backup standard. Which of the following describes this backup method?

A.    Greatest, Final, Sequential
B.    Full, Partial, Incremental
C.    Monthly, Weekly, Daily
D.    Full, Differential, Incremental

Answer: C

QUESTION 298
Which of the following concepts is described as multiple logical subnets traversing the same physical network?

A.    DHCP
B.    VLANs
C.    DMZ
D.    VPNs

Answer: B

QUESTION 299
Which of the following expansion cards should be installed in a server to allow the server to connect to a SAN via a fiber channel?

A.    SATA
B.    iSCSI
C.    SCSI
D.    HBA

Answer: D

QUESTION 300
Which of the following must be done to properly conduct testing of the data backup portion of a disaster recovery plan?

A.    Perform an integrity test of backup media.
B.    Verify data on backup media can be read.
C.    Verify that backups have occurred and were successful via the logs.
D.    Restore backed up data to a test server.

Answer: D


Welcome to choose PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 605 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 629 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 690 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8