PassLeader Valid N10-006 Dumps with VCE and PDF (Question 1301 – Question 1320)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA N10-006 exam dumps recently! Both N10-006 VCE dumps and N10-006 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either N10-006 VCE dumps or N10-006 PDF dumps have the NEWEST N10-006 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA N10-006 exam easily! You can download the valid N10-006 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/n10-006.html (1521 Q&As Dumps –> 1643 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader N10-006 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSDB2amRraUV5OVk

QUESTION 1301
A technician add memory to a router, but that memory is never recognized by the router. The router is then powered down, and the technician relocates all of the memory to different modules. On startup, the router does not boot and displays memory errors. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A.    VTP
B.    Driver update
C.    ESD
D.    Halon particles

Answer: B

QUESTION 1302
An additional network segment is urgently needed for QA testing on the external network. A software release could be impacted id this change is not immediate. The request come directly from management, and there is no time to go through the emergency change control process. Given this scenario, which of the following is the BEST course of action for the network administrator to take?

A.    Wait until the maintenance window, and make the requested change.
B.    First document the potential impacts and procedures related to the change.
C.    Send out a notification to the company about the change.
D.    Make the change, noting the requester, and document all network changes.

Answer: D

QUESTION 1303
A technician who is working with a junior member of the team is called away for another issue. The junior technician orders an SC 80/125 fiber cable instead of an ST 80/125. Which of the following will MOST likely be an issue with the new cable?

A.    Wavelength mismatch
B.    Distance limitations
C.    Connector mismatch
D.    Attenuation/Db loss

Answer: C

QUESTION 1304
Which of the following is a document that is used in cyber forensics that lists everywhere evidence has been?

A.    Warrant
B.    Legal document
C.    Chain of custody
D.    Forensic report
E.    Documentation of the scene

Answer: C

QUESTION 1305
QoS operates at which of the following OSI model layers? (Select TWO.)

A.    Layer 1
B.    Layer 2
C.    Layer 3
D.    Layer 4
E.    Layer 5

Answer: BC

QUESTION 1306
Which of the following is considered a classless routing protocol?

A.    IGRP
B.    IS-IS
C.    RIPv1
D.    STP

Answer: B

QUESTION 1307
A network technician needs to set up two public facing web servers and watns to ensure that if they are compromised the intruder cannot access the intranet. Which of the following security techniques should be used?

A.    Place them behind honeypots
B.    Place them in a separate subnet
C.    Place them between two internal firewalls
D.    Place them in the demilitarized zone

Answer: D

QUESTION 1308
A company has a network with three switches, each one with eight ports. The switch is connected to a router that has a hub with four computers plugged into one of its interfaces. How many broadcast domains are present in this company’s network

A.    1
B.    2
C.    5
D.    16
E.    28

Answer: B

QUESTION 1309
A company plan established to resume normal system operations following a disruption in business would be described as which of the following?

A.    First responders
B.    User awareness training
C.    Disaster recovery
D.    Business continuity

Answer: D

QUESTION 1310
A client is concerned about a hacker compromising a network in order to gain access to confidential research data. Which of the following could be implemented to redirect any attackers on the network?

A.    DMZ
B.    Content Filter
C.    Botnet
D.    Honeypot

Answer: D

QUESTION 1311
A technician installs a new WAP and users in the area begin to report poor performance. The technician uses a ping and 3 of 5 packets respond. Testing from a wired connection shows 5 of 5 packets respond. Which of the following tools should be used to discover the cause of the poor performance?

A.    Port Scanner tool
B.    Interface Monitoring tool
C.    Packet Capture tool
D.    Spectrum Analyzer tool

Answer: D

QUESTION 1312
A network technician has just received an email regarding a security issue detected on the company’s standard web browser. Which of the following will MOST likely fix the issue?

A.    Firmware update
B.    OS update
C.    Vulnerability patch
D.    Driver update

Answer: C

QUESTION 1313
There is a network looping problem after installing some switches. The switch vendor suggested the use of 802.1d. Which of the following is the MOST probable reason the vendor made this suggestion?

A.    It is a rapid version of spanning tree that uses BPDU to detect problems.
B.    It is a regular version of port mirroring that uses hellow packets to detect loops.
C.    It is a simple version of spanning tree that uses BPDU to detect problems.
D.    It is a rapid version of port mirroring that uses BPDU to detect problems.

Answer: A

QUESTION 1314
A NAC service has discovered a virus on a client laptop. In which of the following locations would the NAC service place the laptop?

A.    On the DMZ network
B.    On the sandbox network
C.    On the honeypot
D.    On the quarantine network

Answer: D

QUESTION 1315
A company utilizes a patching server to regularly update their PCs. After the latest round of patching all of the older PCs with non-gigabit Ethernet cards become disconnected from the network and now require a technician to fix the issue locally at each PC. Which of the following should be done to prevent this issue in the future?

A.    Enable automatic rebooting of the PCs after patching is completed.
B.    Require the patching server to update the oldest PCs off hours.
C.    Disable automatic driver updates to PCs on the patching server.
D.    Throttle the connection speed of the patching server to match older PCs.

Answer: D

QUESTION 1316
A technician has punched down only the middle two pins (pins 4 and 5) on an ethernet patch panel. The technician has cabled this port to be used with which of the following?

A.    10baseT
B.    POTS
C.    568B
D.    568A

Answer: B

QUESTION 1317
Which of the following protocols is used to encapsulate other network layer protocols such as multicast and IPX over WAN connections?

A.    MPLS
B.    ESP
C.    GRE
D.    PPP

Answer: C

QUESTION 1318
A network technician is tasked with designing a firewall to improve security for an existing FTP server that is on the company network and is accessible from the internet. The security concern is that the FTP server is compromised it may be used as a platform to attack other company servers. Which of the following is the BEST way to mitigate this risk?

A.    Add an outbound ACL to the firewall
B.    Change the FTP server to a more secure SFTP
C.    Use the implicit deny of the firewall
D.    Move the server to the DMZ of the firewall

Answer: D

QUESTION 1319
A network administrator received the following email from a user:
From: user@company.com
To: abuse@company.com
Subject: Free smart phone
Dear, user, please click the following link to get your free smart phone: http://www.freesmartphone.it:8080/survey.php
Which of of the following should the administrator do to prevent all employees from accessing the link in the above email, while still allowing Internet access to the freesmartphone.it domain?

A.    Add http://www.freesmartphone.it:8080/survey.php to the browser group policy block list.
B.    Add DENY TCP http://www.freesmartphone.it ANY EQ 8080 to the firewall ACL.
C.    Add DENY IP ANY ANY EQ 8080 to the intrusion detection system filter.
D.    Add http://www.freesmartphone.it:8080/survey.php to the load balancer.

Answer: A

QUESTION 1320
Which of the following types of equipment should be used for telecommunications equipment and have an open design?

A.    2/4 post racks
B.    Rail racks
C.    Vertical frame
D.    Ladder racks

Answer: A


Welcome to choose PassLeader N10-006 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA N10-006 exam: https://www.passleader.com/n10-006.html (1521 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 1643 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader N10-006 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpSDB2amRraUV5OVk