PassLeader Valid SK0-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF (Question 241 – Question 270)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both SK0-004 VCE dumps and SK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SK0-004 VCE dumps or SK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid SK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As Dumps –> 605 Q&As Dumps –> 629 Q&As Dumps –> 690 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8

QUESTION 241
Which of the following must be configured on printers so that the server can properly monitor details on page counts?

A.    WMI
B.    DHCP
C.    SNMP
D.    MIB

Answer: C

QUESTION 242
An administrator has purchased monitoring software that can be configured to alert administrators when hardware and applications are having issues. All devices are configured with SNMP, but the administrator wants to further secure the SNMP traffic. Which of the following settings would BEST provide additional monitoring security? (Select TWO.)

A.    Setting up a custom community name
B.    Configuring the network to block traffic on port 161
C.    Configuring the Windows Firewall to block port 161
D.    Setting SNMP to read only on the devices
E.    Installing new MIBs

Answer: AD

QUESTION 243
When configuring a DHCP server, which of the following can the administrator define for DHCP users? (Select THREE.)

A.    Database server
B.    NTP server
C.    DHCP server
D.    SQL server
E.    DNS server
F.    Domain name

Answer: BEF

QUESTION 244
An administrator receives a call from a user who is unable to receive email. After checking the workstation and email settings the administrator is still not able to determine the problem. Which of the following is the NEXT step that the administrator should take?

A.    Create an action plan.
B.    Escalate the issue.
C.    Reboot the mail server.
D.    Document the solution.

Answer: B

QUESTION 245
An administrator receives a call from a user who is unable to receive email. After troubleshooting the administrator is able to resolve the issue and verify that user is able to access email again. Which of the following is the NEXT step that the administrator should take?

A.    Implement preventative measures.
B.    Close the issue.
C.    Document the outcome.
D.    Qother users to make sure they are not having the same issue.

Answer: C

QUESTION 246
A company has had problems with their HVAC system being able to cool their datacenter as they have grown. Which of the following could BEST be used to help reduce the load on the HVAC system?

A.    Replacing the CAT5 cables with CAT6 cables
B.    Replacing traditional racks with water cooled racks
C.    Turning off non-critical application servers during non-business hours
D.    Taking the second power supplys out of non-critical servers

Answer: B

QUESTION 247
A datacenter has exceeded the load on the central uninterruptible power supply (UPS) for the room and is causing power load problems. Additional power is available, but not using the central UPS. Which of the following is the BEST temporary solution for adding new servers until an upgrade of the central UPS can occur?

A.    Continue plugging into the central UPS, but put the UPS on bypass to avoid load problems.
B.    Plug the servers directly into the power that is not on the UPS.
C.    Add stand alone UPSs for new servers not wired off the central UPS.
D.    Continue plugging into the central UPS because the actual load supported is actually higher than stated.

Answer: C

QUESTION 248
When disposing of computer equipment, which of the following can present an environmental hazard?

A.    Bezel
B.    SATA cable
C.    Cat5 cable
D.    CRT monitor

Answer: D

QUESTION 249
Which of the following is designed to guarantee that once data is written it cannot be modified? (Select TWO.)

A.    Flash
B.    DLT4 tapes
C.    CD-R
D.    SDLT tapes
E.    WORM

Answer: CE

QUESTION 250
Which of the following file types can Microsoft servers package for remote installation by default?

A.    .exe
B.    .ini
C.    .msi
D.    .dll

Answer: C

QUESTION 251
Which of the following assists with airflow in a server? (Select TWO.)

A.    Riser cards
B.    Water cooling
C.    Shroud
D.    Baffle
E.    Heat sinks

Answer: CD

QUESTION 252
After a virus outbreak, which of the following can be used to deploy a hotfix in a Microsoft environment? (Select TWO.)

A.    WSUS
B.    Terminal services
C.    Remote management cards
D.    Group policy
E.    SNMP

Answer: AD

QUESTION 253
Which of the following BEST describes RAID 10?

A.    Mirroring with striping
B.    Mirroring with fault tolerance
C.    Striping
D.    Striping with distributed parity

Answer: A

QUESTION 254
Which of the following BEST describes RAID 1?

A.    Mirroring
B.    Striping
C.    Striping with parity
D.    Striping with mirroring

Answer: A

QUESTION 255
Which of the following BEST describes RAID 0?

A.    Striping with parity
B.    Striping with mirroring
C.    Mirroring
D.    Striping

Answer: D

QUESTION 256
Which of the following BEST describes the difference between RAID 5 and RAID 6?

A.    RAID 5 uses a dedicated parity drive and RAID 6 does not.
B.    RAID 6 uses a dedicated parity drive and RAID 5 does not.
C.    RAID 6 uses more parity drives than RAID 5.
D.    RAID 5 uses more parity drives than RAID 6.

Answer: C

QUESTION 257
Which of the following BEST describes a benefit of RAID 0?

A.    High fault tolerance
B.    Ease of failure recovery
C.    High performance
D.    No configuration

Answer: C

QUESTION 258
Which of the following BEST describes RAID 5?

A.    Fault tolerance and failure recovery
B.    Fault tolerance and zero configuration
C.    Zero configuration and high performance
D.    High performance and fault tolerance

Answer: D

QUESTION 259
Which of the following RAID levels provides the HIGHEST fault tolerance possible?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 5
C.    RAID 6
D.    RAID 10

Answer: D

QUESTION 260
Which of the following is BEST described as a storage system that can be connected to multiple servers through a fiber channel?

A.    JBOD
B.    SAN
C.    DAS
D.    NAS

Answer: B

QUESTION 261
Which of the following is a storage system that can be connected to multiple servers through an iSCSI connection?

A.    JBOD
B.    DAS
C.    NAS
D.    SAN

Answer: D

QUESTION 262
Which of the following can be used to manage a servers BIOS remotely? (Select TWO.)

A.    Remote desktop software
B.    Dedicated management card
C.    Telnet session
D.    IP KVM
E.    VPN

Answer: BD

QUESTION 263
Which of the following BEST describes a server where several physical server chassis are housed within an enclosure to share some redundant resources?

A.    Tower server
B.    Rack mount server
C.    Blade server
D.    Bare metal server

Answer: C

QUESTION 264
Which of the following memory technologies has the HIGHEST cost to implement?

A.    ECC
B.    RAID
C.    Pairing
D.    Registered

Answer: B

QUESTION 265
A power loss during a firmware update would MOST likely result in which of the following?

A.    Increased heat output
B.    Damage of the hardware
C.    Loss of storage data
D.    Decreased performance

Answer: B

QUESTION 266
Which of the following interfaces in Windows server can be used to add a new volume for storage? (Select TWO.)

A.    Computer Management
B.    System Properties
C.    Device Manager
D.    Disk Management
E.    My Computer

Answer: AD

QUESTION 267
When an administrator is troubleshooting a system, which of the following describes the NEXT course of action if a change does not solve the problem?

A.    Establish a new theory of probable cause.
B.    Reverse the change.
C.    Implement the next logical change.
D.    Perform a root cause analysis.

Answer: B

QUESTION 268
Which of the following expansion cards should be installed into a server to provide fiber channel SAN connectivity?

A.    HBA
B.    USB
C.    UAC
D.    NIC

Answer: A

QUESTION 269
Which of the following can occur if the maximum rated load is exceeded on an uninterruptible power supply (UPS)?

A.    There is a fire hazard potential if a power outage occurs.
B.    The last system plugged into the UPS will not be provided any power.
C.    The UPS will draw more power from the circuit to compensate.
D.    The runtime of the UPS will be insufficient if a power outage occurs.

Answer: D

QUESTION 270
A server is having problems accessing its presented storage on a SAN. Which of the following could be causing the problem? (Select TWO.)

A.    NIC
B.    HBA
C.    Tape backup drive
D.    SCSI adapter
E.    CPU

Answer: AB


Welcome to choose PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 605 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 629 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 690 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8