Premium PassLeader LX0-104 Dumps with VCE and PDF Download (Question 61 – Question 90)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA LX0-104 exam dumps recently! Both LX0-104 VCE dumps and LX0-104 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either LX0-104 VCE dumps or LX0-104 PDF dumps have the NEWEST LX0-104 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA LX0-104 exam easily! You can download the valid LX0-104 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/lx0-104.html (662 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader LX0-104 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbERvN0ZOZEM1V0U

QUESTION 61
Which of the following is true about IPv6?

A.    With IPv6, the TCP port numbers of most services have changed.
B.    IPv6 no longer supports broadcast addresses.
C.    IPv4 addresses can be used without any change with IPv6.
D.    IPv6 no longer supports multicast addresses.
E.    For IPv6, UDP and TCP have been replaced by the Rapid Transmission Protocol RTP.

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
Which parameter must be passed to ifconfig to activate a previously inactive network interface? (Specify the parameter only without any command, path or additional options.)

Answer:
up

QUESTION 63
Which of the following tools used for DNS debugging, reports not only the response from the name server but also details about the query?

A.    dnsq
B.    dig
C.    hostname
D.    dnslookup
E.    zoneinfo

Answer: B

QUESTION 64
Which command, depending on its options, can display the open network connections, the routing tables, as well as network interface statistics. (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

Answer:
netstat, /bin/netstat, ss, /usr/bin/ss

QUESTION 65
Which keyword must be listed in the hosts option of the Name Service Switch configuration file in order to make host lookups consult the /etc/hosts file?

Answer:
files

QUESTION 66
What is the purpose of the nsswitch.conf file?

A.    It is used to configure where the C library looks for system information such as host names and user passwords.
B.    It is used to configure network protocol port numbers such as for HTTP or SMTP.
C.    It is used to configure LDAP authentication services for the local system.
D.    It is used to configure which network services will be turned on during the next system boot.

Answer: A

QUESTION 67
Which of the following statements is valid in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf?

A.    multi on
B.    192.168.168.4 dns-server
C.    hosts: files dns
D.    include /etc/nsswitch.d/

Answer: C

QUESTION 68
What is true regarding a default route?

A.    The default route is always used first. When the default route is not available more specific routes are tried.
B.    When a default route is set, all other routes are disabled until the default route is deleted.
C.    The default route is only used if there is not a more specific route to a destination host or network.
D.    Without a default route, no network communication even in directly attached networks is possible.

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Which of the following commands can be used to display the local routing table? (Select TWO.)

A.    ifconfig
B.    dig
C.    netstat
D.    route
E.    trackroute

Answer: CD

QUESTION 70
Each entry in a crontab must end with what character?

A.    Tab
B.    Space
C.    Backslash
D.    Newline

Answer: D

QUESTION 71
Where are user specific crontabs stored?

A.    In the database file /etc/crontab.db which is shared by all users.
B.    As individual per-user files within /var/spool/cron.
C.    As individual per-user files in /etc/cron.user.d.
D.    In the .crontab file in the user’s home directory.
E.    In the file /var/cron/user-crontab which is shared by all users.

Answer: B

QUESTION 72
Which file contains the date of the last change of a user’s password?

A.    /etc/gshadow
B.    /etc/passwd
C.    /etc/pwdlog
D.    /etc/shadow
E.    /var/log/shadow

Answer: D

QUESTION 73
Which of the following fields can be found in the /etc/group file? (Select THREE.)

A.    The list of users that belong to the group.
B.    The home directory of the group.
C.    The name of the group.
D.    The description of the group.
E.    The password of the group.

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 74
Which commands can be used to change a user’s account aging information? (Select THREE.)

A.    usermod
B.    passwd
C.    chattr
D.    chage
E.    chsh

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 75
What is NOT contained in the locale setting of the operating system?

A.    currency symbol
B.    language
C.    timezone
D.    thousands separator

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
Which of the following commands should be added to /etc/bash_profile in order to change the language of messages for an internationalized program to Portuguese (pt)?

A.    export LANGUAGE=”pt”
B.    export MESSAGE=”pt”
C.    export UI_MESSAGES=”pt”
D.    export LC_MESSAGES=”pt”
E.    export ALL_MESSAGES=”pt”

Answer: D

QUESTION 77
Which of the following crontab entries will execute myscript at 30 minutes past every hour on Sundays?

A.    0 * * * 30 myscript
B.    30 * * * 6 myscript
C.    30 0 * * 0 myscript
D.    30 0-23 * * 0 myscript
E.    0 0-23 * * 30 myscript

Answer: D

QUESTION 78
Which command is used to add an empty group to the system? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

Answer:
groupadd, /usr/sbin/groupadd

QUESTION 79
Which configuration file would be edited to change default options for the OpenSSH server?

A.    /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B.    /etc/ssh/ssh
C.    /etc/ssh/server
D.    /etc/ssh/ssh_config
E.    /etc/ssh/ssh_server

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
Which of the following commands preloads and manages keys that are used for automatic authentication while logging in to other machines using SSH?

A.    sshd
B.    ssh-agent
C.    ssh-keygen
D.    ssh-add

Answer: B

QUESTION 81
Which file lists which users can execute commands using sudo? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)

Answer:
/etc/sudoers

QUESTION 82
When trying to unmount a device it is reported as being busy. Which of the following commands could be used to determine which process is causing this?

A.    debug
B.    lsof
C.    nessus
D.    strace
E.    traceroute

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
Which port is the default server port for the HTTPS protocol? (Specify the port number using digits.)

Answer:
443

QUESTION 84
Which of the following find commands will print out a list of files owned by root and with the SUID bit set in /usr?

A.    find /usr -uid 0 -perm +4000
B.    find -user root +mode +s /usr
C.    find -type suid -username root -d /usr
D.    find /usr -ls \*s\* -u root
E.    find /usr -suid -perm +4000

Answer: A

QUESTION 85
The presence of what file will temporarily prevent all users except root from logging into the system? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)

Answer:
/etc/nologin

QUESTION 86
Which file contains a set of services and hosts that will be allowed to connect to the server by going through a TCP Wrapper program such as tcpd? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)

Answer:
/etc/hosts.allow

QUESTION 87
Which configuration file would be edited to change the default options for outbound SSH sessions?

A.    /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B.    /etc/ssh/ssh
C.    /etc/ssh/client
D.    /etc/ssh/ssh_config
E.    /etc/ssh/ssh_client

Answer: D

QUESTION 88
In an xinetd configuration file, which attribute specifies the network address that will be used to provide the service?

Answer:
bind, interface

QUESTION 89
Which of the following words is used to restrict the records that are returned from a SELECT SQL query based on a supplied criteria for the values in the records?

A.    CASE
B.    FROM
C.    WHERE
D.    IF

Answer: C

QUESTION 90
After issuing: function myfunction { echo $1 $2 ; } in Bash, which output does: myfunction A B C Produce?

A.    A B
B.    A B C
C.    A C
D.    B C
E.    C B A

Answer: A


Welcome to choose PassLeader LX0-104 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA LX0-104 exam: https://www.passleader.com/lx0-104.html (662 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader LX0-104 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbERvN0ZOZEM1V0U