Premium PassLeader SK0-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF Download (Question 31 – Question 60)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both SK0-004 VCE dumps and SK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SK0-004 VCE dumps or SK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid SK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As Dumps –> 605 Q&As Dumps –> 629 Q&As Dumps –> 690 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8

QUESTION 31
A server technician is investigating a potential data breach. It is believed that the breach occurred via telnet access. Which of the following could validate this hypothesis?

A.    Port scanner
B.    Cipher tools
C.    Checksum analyzer
D.    TDR

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
Users report that an application is unable to connect to a server on the same network segment. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A.    The external firewall is preventing access to the server.
B.    The DMZ is incorrectly configured.
C.    The syslog server detects malware on the server.
D.    The application is using a port that is closed on the server.

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
A technician is replacing a faulty NIC in a server. According to best practices, which of the following should be used to configure the IP address on the server?

A.    DNS reservation
B.    DHCP IP address
C.    DHCP reservation
D.    Static IP address

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
A technician needs to add a processor to a server. Which of the following specifications should the technician examine? (Select THREE.)

A.    Bus multiplier
B.    Processor speed
C.    Socket type
D.    Processor stepping
E.    L3 cache size
F.    Thermal specifications

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 35
A server’s runtime during power outages is too short to shut down properly. A system technician is asked to remediate the problem. Which of the following would be the result of adding additional batteries to the UPS?

A.    Increased load balancing
B.    Extended uptime
C.    Greater efficiency
D.    Increased power output

Answer: B

QUESTION 36
A system administrator wants to assure that a server is responsive. Which of the following networking tools should the administrator use to verify network connectivity?

A.    arp
B.    netstat
C.    ipconfig
D.    ping

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
Two new applications have been added to a working server. The server response is now very slow. An appropriate plan of action is to: ____.

A.    uninstall each server application and reinstall the two new applications
B.    install another application to see if this improves the server response time
C.    install antivirus and malware software
D.    uninstall the newly installed applications one at a time

Answer: D

QUESTION 38
Which of the following is the core software application that manages computer virtualization?

A.    Hypervisor
B.    Hyperthreading
C.    Console
D.    KVM

Answer: A

QUESTION 39
Which of the following is a requirement for a server to allow guests to be installed on a hypervisor host?

A.    Processors with multiple cores
B.    Processors with available cache
C.    Processors that support virtualization
D.    Processors that support hyperthreading

Answer: C

QUESTION 40
Swap space or page file is reserved on the: ____.

A.    motherboard
B.    memory
C.    hard disk
D.    CPU

Answer: C

QUESTION 41
An administrator needs to deploy 1000 servers in a short period of time. Which of the following deployment methods will expedite the OS installations?

A.    Use disk duplicating software.
B.    Use USB disk images to deploy servers.
C.    Use a disk replicator.
D.    Use PXE boot to retrieve an image.

Answer: D

QUESTION 42
Which of the following are required characteristics of database servers in high transaction environments? (Select THREE.)

A.    Two-factor authentication
B.    High bandwidth
C.    Higher RPM drives
D.    Load balancing
E.    High latency
F.    Hotswappable drives
G.    Encryption

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 43
A network administrator is installing additional devices on the network. Currently, the network segment is utilizing all allocated IP addresses. If there are additional addresses available, which of the following would be BEST for the network administrator to perform to accommodate the new network devices?

A.    Create a new DHCP scope for the network segment in question.
B.    Configure the DHCP server for IPv6.
C.    Configure the network to use NAT for the network segment in question.
D.    Increase the size of the DHCP scope for the network segment in question.

Answer: D

QUESTION 44
Which of the following allows virtual machines to share the NIC of the host?

A.    Virtual LANs
B.    NAT
C.    Bridging
D.    Virtual NICs

Answer: C

QUESTION 45
An administrator is asked to change a configuration using a GUI on a Windows server, but does not have access to a KVM. Which of the following is BEST to make the change?

A.    SSH
B.    SCP
C.    RDP
D.    NTP

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
Several of the finance department computers are experiencing timeouts while in their financial program. The program will not open or close; however, the previous day the program was running without issues. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this problem?

A.    Service priority
B.    Rogue processes
C.    Firewall problem
D.    Processor affinity

Answer: B

QUESTION 47
A system administrator is troubleshooting a network connectivity issue and runs ipconfig/all on the host. The command returns the following:
IPv4 Address: 169.254.0.12
Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
The client is configured for DHCP. Which of the following commands should be run on the client to resolve this issue? (Select TWO.)

A.    ipconfig/release
B.    tracert
C.    ipconfig/flushdns
D.    ipconfig/renew
E.    ipconfig/showclassid
F.    nslookup

Answer: AD

QUESTION 48
A technician is assigned a task to configure a new server with six hard drives. The senior administrator requested the technician utilize the drives for maximum fault tolerance. Which of the following RAID configurations should the technician use?

A.    RAID 3
B.    RAID 5
C.    RAID 10
D.    RAID 0

Answer: C

QUESTION 49
Two RAID arrays are created from eight disks. One is created using RAID 6, the other is created using RAID 5 with a hot spare. Which of the following is the operational difference between these configurations?

A.    RAID 6 has the ability to recover from two disks simultaneously failing.
B.    The RAID 5 array will be significantly faster than the RAID 6 array.
C.    The RAID 6 array will be significantly faster than the RAID 5 array.
D.    RAID 6 has a higher storage capacity than RAID 5.

Answer: A

QUESTION 50
A datacenter technician encounters a power receptacle labeled NEMA L5-30. Which of the following powers is this socket rated for?

A.    115v 30 amp
B.    208v 30 amp
C.    220v 1 phase
D.    440v 3 phase

Answer: A

QUESTION 51
A technician is experiencing overheating on a rack mounted server. After powering off and removing the cover of the server, a large amount of dust is noticed on one of the fans. After cleaning out the dust and powering the server back on, the server is still overheating. Which of the following would BEST explain this issue?

A.    The power supply has failed.
B.    The server is using excessive power.
C.    The hard drives are running too hot.
D.    Some of the cooling fans are defective.

Answer: D

QUESTION 52
A technician notices a rack mounted server is beeping without booting up. The NEXT step to diagnose this issue would be to: ____.

A.    continue to power cycle the server until it boots normally
B.    count the beeps and reference the service manual
C.    disable the alarm within the server
D.    install the server into a different rack

Answer: B

QUESTION 53
A server technician has been tasked with purchasing cables and connectors for a new server room. The server room consists of one switch, two servers, and one IP telephone. Which of the following types of cables and connectors should the technician purchase?

A.    Coaxial cable and BNC connectors
B.    Straight through Ethernet cable and RJ-45 connectors
C.    Silver satin and RJ-11 connectors
D.    Crossover Ethernet cable and RJ-11 connectors

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
Which of the following is a basic difference between DAS and NAS?

A.    NAS requires fibre channel; DAS does not.
B.    NAS is faster than DAS when using NFS.
C.    DAS operates its own OS; NAS does not.
D.    DAS is directly connected to a server; NAS is connected via IP networking.

Answer: D

QUESTION 55
A technician is tasked with providing network-based high availability to a pair of identical web servers. Which of the following minimum server NIC configurations fulfills these requirements?

A.    Two physical NICs per server: one NIC configured for multicast and one for broadcast.
B.    One physical NIC per server: each individual NIC configured for network load balancing.
C.    Two physical NICs per server: one NIC for network traffic, and one for web traffic.
D.    One physical NIC per server: each NIC configured with the same MAC and IP address.

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
A system administrator is concerned with employees connecting removable storage to the server to copy sensitive data. Which of the following solutions addresses this concern?

A.    Disable write access
B.    Disable WOL
C.    Disable TPM
D.    Disable physical ports

Answer: D

QUESTION 57
Which of the following is a reason to have a remote cold site readily available in case of a disaster in the primary datacenter?

A.    It provides a company with a redundant location that mirrors the primary datacenter hardware but requires no data restoration.
B.    It provides a company with a backup location to install the necessary equipment to restore critical services.
C.    It provides a company with a backup location equipped with resources necessary for immediate restoration of critical services.
D.    It provides a company with a redundant location that mirrors the primary datacenter hardware and data.

Answer: B

QUESTION 58
A server in a small company functions as a print server. Suddenly it stops sending print jobs to the printers. A technician verifies that the printers are working correctly. Additionally, the print spooler had been restarted and is running on the server, it is accessible from workstations, and it shows as being ready to accept print jobs. Which of the following has MOST likely caused the print server to stop processing print jobs?

A.    The print quota has been exceeded.
B.    The server needs an updated print driver.
C.    The server needs pooling enabled.
D.    The server’s hard drive is out of space.

Answer: D

QUESTION 59
A mission critical server has faulted with a dead 66 MHz 3.3V PCI-X network interface card. The system administrator has been directed to get the server functional as soon as possible, even if it is connected with less bandwidth. There are no onsite spare cards available and the vendor does not expect to have the parts for at least a week. Which of the following immediately available NICs could be substituted instead?

A.    33 MHz 3.3V PCI
B.    66 MHz 5V PCI
C.    266 MHzx 3.3V PCI-X
D.    533 MHz 5V PCI-X

Answer: A

QUESTION 60
Which of the following is the MOST energy efficient way of powering equipment within a datacenter with a large UPS battery bank?

A.    48V DC
B.    120V single-phase
C.    240V AC 3-phase
D.    480V 3-phase

Answer: A


Welcome to choose PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 605 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 629 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 690 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8