Premium PassLeader SY0-501 Dumps with VCE and PDF Download (Question 121 – Question 135)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (182 Q&As Dumps –> 250 Q&As Dumps –> 575 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

QUESTION 121
A systems administrator is attempting to recover from a catastrophic failure in the datacenter. To recover the domain controller, the systems administrator needs to provide the domain administrator credentials. Which of the following account types is the systems administrator using?

A.    Shared account
B.    Guest account
C.    Service account
D.    User account

Answer: C

QUESTION 122
A penetration tester is crawling a target website that is available to the public. Which of the following represents the actions the penetration tester is performing?

A.    URL hijacking
B.    Reconnaissance
C.    White box testing
D.    Escalation of privilege

Answer: A

QUESTION 123
When systems, hardware, or software are not supported by the original vendor, it is a vulnerability known as what?

A.    system sprawl
B.    end-of-life systems
C.    resource exhaustion
D.    a default configuration

Answer: B

QUESTION 124
An organization’s internal auditor discovers that large sums of money have recently been paid to a vendor that management does not recognize. The IT security department is asked to investigate the organization’s ERP system to determine how the accounts payable module has been used to make these vendor payments. The IT security department finds the following security configuration for the accounts payable module:
2018-passleader-sy0-501-dumps-1241
Which of the following changes to the security configuration of the accounts payable module would BEST mitigate this risk?

A.    2018-passleader-sy0-501-dumps-1242
B.    2018-passleader-sy0-501-dumps-1243
C.    2018-passleader-sy0-501-dumps-1244
D.    2018-passleader-sy0-501-dumps-1245

Answer: A

QUESTION 125
As part of a new industry regulation, companies are required to utilize secure, standardized OS settings. A technician must ensure the OS settings are hardened. Which of the following is the BEST way to do this?

A.    Use a vulnerability scanner.
B.    Use a configuration compliance scanner.
C.    Use a passive, in-line scanner.
D.    Use a protocol analyzer.

Answer: A

QUESTION 126
Joe, an employee, wants to show his colleagues how much he knows about smartphones. Joe demonstrates a free movie application that he installed from a third party on his corporate smartphone. Joe’s colleagues were unable to find the application in the app stores. Which of the following allowed Joe to install the application? (Select TWO.)

A.    Near-field communication
B.    Rooting/jailbreaking
C.    Ad-hoc connections
D.    Tethering
E.    Sideloading

Answer: AB

QUESTION 127
A company’s user lockout policy is enabled after five unsuccessful login attempts. The help desk notices a user is repeatedly locked out over the course of a workweek. Upon contacting the user, the help desk discovers the user is on vacation and does not have network access. Which of the following types of attacks are MOST likely occurring? (Select TWO.)

A.    Replay
B.    Rainbow tables
C.    Brute force
D.    Pass the hash
E.    Dictionary

Answer: DE

QUESTION 128
A user has attempted to access data at a higher classification level than the user’s account is currency authorized to access. Which of the following access control models has been applied to this user’s account?

A.    MAC
B.    DAC
C.    RBAC
D.    ABAC

Answer: C

QUESTION 129
A company determines that it is prohibitively expensive to become compliant with new credit card regulations. Instead, the company decides to purchase insurance to cover the cost of any potential loss. Which of the following is the company doing?

A.    Transferring the risk
B.    Accepting the risk
C.    Avoiding the risk
D.    Mitigating the risk

Answer: A

QUESTION 130
An organization has determined it can tolerate a maximum of three hours of downtime. Which of the following has been specified?

A.    RTO
B.    RPO
C.    MTBF
D.    MTTR

Answer: A

QUESTION 131
An attacker compromises a public CA and issues unauthorized X.509 certificates for Company.com. In the future, impact of similar incidents. Which of the following would assist Company.com with its goal?

A.    Certificate pinning
B.    Certificate stapling
C.    Certificate chaining
D.    Certificate with extended validation

Answer: A

QUESTION 132
After a user reports stow computer performance, a systems administrator detects a suspicious file, which was installed as part of a freeware software package. The systems administrator reviews the output below:
2018-passleader-sy0-501-dumps-1321
Based on the above information, which of the following types of malware was installed on the user’s computer?

A.    RAT
B.    Keylogger
C.    Spyware
D.    Worm
E.    Bot

Answer: D

QUESTION 133
Drag and Drop
A forensic analyst is asked to respond to an ongoing network attack on a server. Place the items in the list below in the correct order in which the forensic analyst should preserve them.
2018-passleader-sy0-501-dumps-1331

Answer:
2018-passleader-sy0-501-dumps-1332
Explanation:
When dealing with multiple issues, address them in order of volatility (OOV); always deal with the most volatile first. Volatility can be thought of as the amount of time that you have to collect certain data before a window of opportunity is gone. Naturally, in an investigation you want to collect everything, but some data will exist longer than others, and you cannot possibly collect all of it once. As an example, the OOV in an investigation may be RAM, hard drive data, CDs/DVDs, and printouts. Order of volatility: Capture system images as a snapshot of what exists, look at network traffic and logs, capture any relevant video/screenshots/hashes, record time offset on the systems, talk to witnesses, and track total man-hours and expenses associated with the investigation.

QUESTION 134
Malicious traffic from an internal network has been detected on an unauthorized port on an application server. Which of the following network-based security controls should the engineer consider implementing?

A.    ACLs
B.    HIPS
C.    NAT
D.    MAC filtering

Answer: A

QUESTION 135
A company wants to host a publicly available server that performs the following functions:
– Evaluates MX record lookup.
– Can perform authenticated requests for A and AAA records.
– Uses RRSIG.
Which of the following should the company use to fulfill the above requirements?

A.    DNSSEC
B.    SFTP
C.    nslookup
D.    dig

Answer: A


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (182 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 250 Q&As Now! –> 575 Q&As Now!) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu