Update CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 211 – Question 240)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both SK0-004 VCE dumps and SK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SK0-004 VCE dumps or SK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid SK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As Dumps –> 605 Q&As Dumps –> 629 Q&As Dumps –> 690 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8

QUESTION 211
A technician reads a hardware manufacturer’s blog indicating a critical firmware update is available for the company’s file server. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

A.    Download and install a firmware update from a centralized server.
B.    Download the firmware update and test it on a VM.
C.    Download the firmware update and test it on a non-production server.
D.    Download the firmware update and run it on the company’s file server immediately.

Answer: C

QUESTION 212
A system administrator is tasked to set up a file server. The file server must be able to support access control lists and logging for auditing purposes. To meet these requirements, with which of the following file system types should the administrator format the file system?

A.    SMB
B.    NTFS
C.    VMFS
D.    CIFS

Answer: B

QUESTION 213
A user reports that a script \\Server\Share\Runme.bat, which is run on a daily basis, cannot be accessed. Which of the following is the FIRST step to take in resolving this issue?

A.    Check the network cable.
B.    Ping the gateway.
C.    Verify the workstation IP address.
D.    Ping the server.

Answer: D

QUESTION 214
After a migration to a new server, users report that they are unable to save files to their home directories. A check of the permissions on the home directories indicate that the permissions are set as follows:
User: r-x
Group: r–
Other: r-x
A server administrator verifies the correct user and group ownership of the home directories. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue?

A.    Add the w permission for the users.
B.    Add the x permission for the group.
C.    Remove the x permission for other.
D.    Remove the r permission for the group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 215
Which of the following is the MOST complex way to directly reduce heat for computing components?

A.    Liquid cooling units
B.    Integrated high RPM fans
C.    Directed airflow with baffles
D.    Hot aisle/cold aisle

Answer: A

QUESTION 216
A datacenter is in a geologically active area and has no earthquake abatement installed. Which of the following drive types is BEST for general server use?

A.    Solid state drives
B.    High RPM drives
C.    Low RPM drives
D.    USB drives

Answer: A

QUESTION 217
Which of the following server types requires the LARGEST amount of available hard drive space?

A.    Database server
B.    Remote access server
C.    Print server
D.    Directory server

Answer: A

QUESTION 218
A user is unable to save a new presentation to the network U:\ drive. The error message indicates that there is no available space. Other users in the department are not experiencing any problems saving to the U:\ drive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A.    The user does not have permissions to use the U:\drive.
B.    The user’s disk quota has been exceeded on the U:\drive.
C.    The user’s local drive is out of space.
D.    The user does not have the U:\drive mapped.

Answer: B

QUESTION 219
A server administrator wants to isolate a SAN hosted LUN to be visible to only a single host. Which of the following methodologies would be used to present the LUN to only that host?

A.    LUN masking
B.    LUN ID assignment
C.    Port mapping
D.    Port zoning

Answer: A

QUESTION 220
A system administrator has determined that more storage is needed for company data. The storage requires the highest speed data transfer rate with maximum performance. Which of the following solutions MUST be implemented to meet the business requirements?

A.    FC SAN
B.    FCoE
C.    iSCSI
D.    JBOD

Answer: A

QUESTION 221
An administrator is developing a storage growth plan for a new file server. Which of the following should be implemented on the server so that storage growth is restricted?

A.    Disk quotas
B.    Disk compression
C.    Automatic usage reports
D.    Automatic defragmentation

Answer: A

QUESTION 222
A server administrator is researching the purchase of SSD for a server. The administrator receives a report from the datacenter technician detailing current storage requirements and future growth planning estimates as follows:
ServerA: Current-15TB-Future-50% growth
ServerB: Current-20TB-Future-80% growth
Based on this report, which of the following represents the MINIMUM storage requirements needed?

A.    ServerA-18 TB, ServerB-24 TB
B.    ServerA-22 TB, ServerB-22 TB
C.    ServerA-23 TB, ServerB-36 TB
D.    ServerA-25 TB, ServerB-40 TB

Answer: C

QUESTION 223
Which of the following provides two-factor authentication?

A.    Bank card and PIN.
B.    Username and password.
C.    Fingerprint and iris scan.
D.    Key and proximity badge.

Answer: A

QUESTION 224
Which of the following is the MOST secure method of storing critical and sensitive system information (e.g. administrative passwords, trusted signing keys)?

A.    Store the information encrypted and offline in a storage safe.
B.    Encrypt the information using a zip file with a password.
C.    Utilize a drive with full disk encryption enabled.
D.    Create an encrypted virtual disk for storage.

Answer: A

QUESTION 225
A network administrator is tasked to block all outbound SSH connections on the default port from a network subnet of 10.152.8.0/21 on a Linux based firewall. Which of the following rule sets would accomplish this task?

A.    iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP –dport 22 -j REJECT
B.    iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP –dport 23 -j REJECT
C.    iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP –dport 22 -j ACCEPT
D.    iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP –dport 23 -j ACCEPT

Answer: A

QUESTION 226
A company has recently had sensitive data stolen by a contractor who plugged a flash drive into a server. Which of the following is the BEST method to prevent future occurrences?

A.    Disable any unused physical ports until needed
B.    Implement a BIOS password on all the servers
C.    Install chassis locks on all the servers
D.    Restrict usage of flash drives in company policy

Answer: A

QUESTION 227
Network devices between two firewalls are included in which of the following?

A.    VPN
B.    SAN
C.    VLAN
D.    DMZ

Answer: D

QUESTION 228
A system administrator is tasked with dividing the network so that each department is separate from the other. Which of the following should be used to accomplish this task?

A.    VLAN
B.    VPN
C.    VNC
D.    VM

Answer: A

QUESTION 229
When installing processors with mixed stepping levels in a server, which of the following guidelines must be followed? (Select TWO.)

A.    The processors must have different frequencies set to operate.
B.    The processor with the highest feature set must be the bootstrap processor.
C.    The processors must have different cache sizes set to operate.
D.    The processors must have the same cache size set.
E.    The processor with the lowest feature set must be the bootstrap processor.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 230
Which of the following connects the L2 cache to the processor?

A.    PCI
B.    Frontside bus
C.    Backside bus
D.    System I/O bus

Answer: C

QUESTION 231
An administrator has just upgraded a server from non-hot plug storage to all hot plug storage. The administrator powers up the server, during POST the RAID controller is recognized but none of the drive lights flash. Which of the following should the administrator do FIRST to troubleshoot the problem?

A.    Check the backplane cabling.
B.    Check the server BIOS.
C.    Update the RAID controller firmware.
D.    Install the latest hard drive firmware.

Answer: A

QUESTION 232
A user is unable to connect to the companys intranet server by FQDN, but can connect by IP address. Other users are not having a problem. An administrator verifies that the user can successfully ping the server by IP address and can properly resolve the FQDN using nslookup. The problem is persisting after running ipconfig /flushdns. Which of the following should the administrator do NEXT?

A.    Examine the lmhost file.
B.    Flush the cache on the DNS server.
C.    Flush the cache on the WINS server.
D.    Examine the hosts file.

Answer: D

QUESTION 233
An administrator is looking to apply a new service pack for an OS on several systems that run business critical applications for a large international finance corporation. Which of the following should the administrator do FIRST?

A.    Deploy the service pack to a single department within the corporation.
B.    Upgrade the system with requirements for that service pack.
C.    Deploy the service pack to a non-critical application server.
D.    Submit a change control for the service pack deployment.

Answer: D

QUESTION 234
A companys legal and regulatory departments have drafted a new policy in which emails must be retained for no longer than three years. Which of the following locations should an administrator configure when complying with the new policy? (Select THREE.)

A.    Local workstations
B.    Backup tapes
C.    Domain controllers
D.    Email server
E.    SMTP gateway
F.    Proxy server

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 235
Which of the following can limit cabling mistakes?

A.    Proper labeling
B.    Asset management
C.    Keeping good vendor logs
D.    Keeping up-to-date repair logs

Answer: A

QUESTION 236
In a workgroup, all of the following steps are required for a DHCP server EXCEPT: ____.

A.    activate the scopes
B.    authorize the server
C.    configure the scopes
D.    install DHCP service

Answer: B

QUESTION 237
A user reports that each day some files are deleted from the department share. The administrator needs to find who deleted these files. Which of the following actions should the administrator perform?

A.    Enable audit object access and specify files and folders to monitor using Task Manager.
B.    Enable audit policy change and specify files and folders to monitor using Windows Explorer.
C.    Enable audit object access and specify files and folders to monitor using Windows Explorer.
D.    Open Performance Monitor and monitor folder activity.

Answer: C

QUESTION 238
Which of the following actions will prevent a driver from being reinstalled automatically?

A.    Run the disable command.
B.    Disable the device using Device Manager.
C.    Review manufacturer manual.
D.    Reboot the server, logon in Safe Mode, uninstall the driver.

Answer: B

QUESTION 239
A companys computer policy dictates that all users workstations must use the companys corporate web page as their default home page. Which of the following methods should an administrator use to BEST comply with this policy?

A.    Configure a logon script to set the homepage at logon.
B.    Set the default homepage to the corporate website in Group Policy.
C.    Manually configure the homepage on all workstations and setup trace logs to ensure compliance.
D.    Set the default homepage to the corporate website on the base computer image.

Answer: B

QUESTION 240
An administrator has purchased monitoring software that can be configured to send alerts when hardware and applications are having issues. Which of the following must be installed on the monitoring server so that it can properly monitor details on vendor specific devices?

A.    MIBs
B.    SMTP
C.    WMI
D.    DHCP

Answer: A


Welcome to choose PassLeader SK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-004.html (389 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 605 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 629 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 690 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZ3IwX05xSnIyam8