[16-July-2021] New Security+ SY0-601 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-601 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-601 VCE dumps and SY0-601 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-601 VCE dumps or SY0-601 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-601 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-601 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (424 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ

NEW QUESTION 401
An organization has implemented a two-step verification process to protect user access to data that 6 stored in the could Each employee now uses an email address of mobile number a code to access the data. Which of the following authentication methods did the organization implement?

A.    Token key.
B.    Static code.
C.    Push notification.
D.    HOTP.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 402
A company Is concerned about is security after a red-team exercise. The report shows the team was able to reach the critical servers due to the SMB being exposed to the Internet and running NTLMV1. Which of the following BEST explains the findings?

A.    Default settings on the servers.
B.    Unsecured administrator accounts.
C.    Open ports and services.
D.    Weak Data encryption.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 403
Which of the following would be BEST for a technician to review to determine the total risk an organization can bear when assessing a “cloud-first” adoption strategy?

A.    Risk matrix.
B.    Risk tolerance.
C.    Risk register.
D.    Risk appetite.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 404
A recent security assessment revealed that an actor exploited a vulnerable workstation within an organization and has persisted on the network for several months. The organization realizes the need to reassess Its security. Strategy for mitigating risks within the perimeter. Which of the following solutions would BEST support the organization’s strategy?

A.    FIM
B.    DLP
C.    EDR
D.    UTM

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 405
A security analyst b concerned about traffic initiated to the dark web from the corporate LAN. Which of the following networks should he analyst monitor?

A.    SFTP
B.    AS
C.    Tor
D.    IoC

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 406
A global company is experiencing unauthorized logging due to credential theft and account lockouts caused by brute-force attacks. The company is considering implementing a third-party identity provider to help mitigate these attacks. Which of the following would be the BEST control for the company to require from prospective vendors?

A.    IP restrictions.
B.    Multifactor authentication.
C.    A banned password list.
D.    A complex password policy.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 407
A systems administrator needs to install the same X.509 certificate on multiple servers. Which of the following should the administrator use?

A.    Key escrow.
B.    A self-signed certificate.
C.    Certificate chaining.
D.    An extended validation certificate.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 408
An organization plans to transition the intrusion detection and prevention techniques on a critical subnet to an anomaly-based system. Which of the following does the organization need to determine for this to be successful?

A.    The baseline.
B.    The endpoint configurations.
C.    The adversary behavior profiles.
D.    The IPS signatures.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 409
A small business office is setting up a wireless infrastructure with primary requirements centered around protecting customer information and preventing unauthorized access to the business network. Which of the following would BEST support the office’s business needs? (Choose two.)

A.    Installing WAPs with strategic placement.
B.    Configuring access using WPA3.
C.    Installing a WIDS.
D.    Enabling MAC filtering.
E.    Changing the WiFi password every 30 days.
F.    Reducing WiFi transmit power throughout the office.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 410
A company has discovered unauthorized devices are using its WiFi network, and it wants to harden the access point to improve security. Which of the following configuration should an analyst enable to improve security? (Choose two.)

A.    RADIUS
B.    PEAP
C.    WPS
D.    WEP-TKIP
E.    SSL
F.    WPA2-PSK

Answer: DF

NEW QUESTION 411
A security engineer is installing a WAF to protect the company’s website from malicious web requests over SSL. Which of the following is needed to meet the objective?

A.    A reverse proxy.
B.    A decryption certificate.
C.    A split-tunnel VPN.
D.    Load-balanced servers.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 412
An enterprise needs to keep cryptographic keys in a safe manner. Which of the following network appliances can achieve this goal?

A.    HSM
B.    CASB
C.    TPM
D.    DLP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 413
Ann, a forensic analyst, needs to prove that the data she originally acquired has remained unchanged while in her custody. Which of the following should Ann use?

A.    Chain of custody.
B.    Checksums.
C.    Non-repudiation.
D.    Legal hold.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 414
An organization recently acquired an ISO 27001 certification. Which of the following would MOST likely be considered a benefit of this certification?

A.    It allows for the sharing of digital forensics data across organizations.
B.    It provides insurance in case of a data breach.
C.    It provides complimentary training and certification resources to IT security staff.
D.    It certifies the organization can work with foreign entities that require a security clearance.
E.    It assures customers that the organization meets security standards.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 415
Which of the following is the MOST secure but LEAST expensive data destruction method for data that is stored on hard drives?

A.    Pulverizing
B.    Shredding
C.    Incinerating
D.    Degaussing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 416
A company is required to continue using legacy software to support a critical service. Which of the following BEST explains a risk of this practice?

A.    Default system configuration.
B.    Unsecure protocols.
C.    Lack of vendor support.
D.    Weak encryption.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 417
A security researcher has alerted an organization that its sensitive user data was found for sale on a website. Which of the following should the organization use to inform the affected parties?

A.    An incident response plan.
B.    A communications plan.
C.    A business continuity plan.
D.    A disaster recovery plan.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 418
A company wants to modify its current backup strategy to minimize the number of backups that would need to be restored in case of data loss. Which of the following would be the BEST backup strategy to implement?

A.    Incremental backups followed by differential backups.
B.    Full backups followed by incremental backups.
C.    Delta backups followed by differential backups.
D.    Incremental backups followed by delta backups.
E.    Full backups followed by differential backups.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 419
Which of the following is a risk that is specifically associated with hosting applications in the public cloud?

A.    Unsecured root accounts.
B.    Zero day.
C.    Shared tenancy.
D.    Insider threat.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 420
Joe, an employee, is transferring departments and is providing copies of his files to a network share folder for his previous team to access. Joe is granting read-write-execute permissions to his manager but giving read-only access to the rest of the team. Which of the following access controls is Joe using?

A.    FACL
B.    DAC
C.    ABAC
D.    MAC

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 421
When implementing automation with loT devices, which of the following should be considered FIRST to keep the network secure?

A.    2-Wave compatibility.
B.    Network range.
C.    Zigbee configuration.
D.    Communication protocols.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 422
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-601 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (424 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ