[20-Feb-2021] New A+ 220-1001 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA 220-1001 exam dumps recently! Both 220-1001 VCE dumps and 220-1001 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either 220-1001 VCE dumps or 220-1001 PDF dumps have the NEWEST 220-1001 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA 220-1001 exam easily! You can download the valid 220-1001 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/220-1001.html (614 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1001 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KD6v_bQbnkkLIMvXS92fI1YvddfkgQRh

NEW QUESTION 591
A user is not receiving emails on a laptop. A technician is able to send emails using the local client, however no new emails are being received. The POP3 and SMTP settings in the corporate email configuration look correct. The technician notices a new antivirus program was installed on the machine recently. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the program?

A.    The POP3 port is being blocked.
B.    The email password stored is incorrect.
C.    The user needs to enable TLS.
D.    The user is not connected to the internet.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 592
A technician is setting up a new workstation. The technician wants to make sure the workstation will not load the OS if a portable hard drive is connected to it. Which of the following should the technician configure?

A.    Trusted Platform Module.
B.    Secure boot.
C.    Legacy mode.
D.    Drive encryption.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 593
Which of the following network types utilizes Bluetooth technology?

A.    MAN
B.    PAN
C.    LAN
D.    WAN

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 594
A user powers on a desktop computer and the following error appears on the monitor: os not found. The user notes there are no visual indications of an error. A reboot yields the same result. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A.    The system partition is set to active.
B.    A USB flash drive that contains offline diagnostics is plugged in.
C.    The CD-ROM drive contains a Windows setup disk.
D.    The boot order has changed.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 595
Which of the following ports would allow for the remote management of network devices using community strings? (Choose two.)

A.    138
B.    139
C.    161
D.    162
E.    388
F.    389

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 596
Which of the following connectors is oval-shaped and used to connect to mobile devices?

A.    Lightning
B.    RG-6
C.    RJ45
D.    USB-C

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 597
A technician recently installed a new router. Since the installation was completed, a user’s PC loses network connectivity when another user’s PC comes online. Which of the following commands are BEST for the technician to run to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A.    ipconfig /renew
B.    ipconfig /all
C.    ipconfig /flushdns
D.    ipconfig /registerdns
E.    ipconfig /release
F.    ipconfig /displaydns

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 598
Which of the following wireless standards provides the HIGHEST bandwidth?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11ac
C.    802.11b
D.    802.11g

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 599
A user received a new workstation but is unable to print successfully to the shared network printer. Other users are able to print without issues. Some recent OS updates were applied to the workstation, and all other services are working fine. The technician checks the printer’s properties and notices it is configured for LPT1. Which of the following should be performed NEXT to troubleshoot the issue?

A.    Update the printer description name.
B.    Clean the print heads.
C.    Restart the print spooler.
D.    Configure a new printer port.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 600
A technician installed a new printer for a client and successfully printed a test page. The next day. the customer reports there are garbled characters on printed pages. The technician questions the user and discovers OS updates were applied overnight. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT to troubleshoot the issue?

A.    If the device appears in the Device Manager.
B.    If the correct printer driver is selected.
C.    If the printer’s onboard memory is low.
D.    If the Windows Print Spooler service is running.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 601
Employees are reporting the image on the screen in a conference room is too wide at the top and too narrow at the bottom. A technician tries to adjust the resolution but is unsuccessful. Which of the following settings should the technician adjust NEXT?

A.    Contrast
B.    Pincushion
C.    Brightness
D.    Keystone

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 602
Which of the following cloud computing concepts is used when a company requires its cloud infrastructure to grow with its business?

A.    PaaS
B.    Application streaming
C.    Rapid elasticity
D.    SaaS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 603
A home user installed a new high-end video card for 3D gaming and virtual reality into a mid-tower PC. The user frequency experiences sudden shutdowns in the middle of game play across multiple applications. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should be taken to isolate the issue? (Choose two.)

A.    Verify if the current power strip ampere rating is sufficient.
B.    Inspect the battery in the uninterruptible power supply.
C.    Examine cooling requirements to determine if the current coding solution is adequate.
D.    Confirm the latest patches for all impacted applications are installed.
E.    Check the BIOS configuration settings to ensure all fans are on automatic.
F.    Determine if the current power supply is capable of meeting the requirements.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 604
A technician is troubleshooting disrupted Internet connectivity in a small business environment with a perimeter firewall a domain controller managed switches and several access points. After running an ipconfig command on the affected workstations the technician observes an APIPA address being assigned. Which of the following should the technician perform FRST When troubleshooting the issue?

A.    Update the perimeter firewall firmware from the vendor.
B.    Check if the DHCP service is running on the domain controller.
C.    Enable DHCP on one of the access points.
D.    Check the ACLs on the managed switches.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 605
A technician performed a clean install of Windows 7 on a gaming laptop. The system boots into Windows, and the desktop performance is good. However, the laptop user states game performance is highly unsatisfactory because all games are operating at less than 20fps. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this behavior?

A.    The technician did not install the manufacturer’s video drivers.
B.    The laptop should be connected via a hardwired LAN cable.
C.    The technician did not perform a BIOS update on the laptop.
D.    The laptop does not have enough RAM.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 606
A user reports paper output from a printer has toner that is not sticking to the page. The output smears when it is touched. A technician notes the appropriate paper is being used. The toner appears to be low but is a supported OEM cartridge. Which of the following would MOST likely fix this issue?

A.    Replace the drum.
B.    Replace the toner.
C.    Find and remove any jammed paper.
D.    Replace the fuser.
E.    Replace the developer roll.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 607
A user wants to build a new home computer that will be used exclusively for the latest offline games. The user consults with a technician on the best hardware to purchase. The user has already picked out the CPU, GPU, RAM, and motherboard, but is unsure what else is important to achieve top performance. Which of the following should the technician suggest? (Choose two.)

A.    IDE connectors
B.    PCIe slots
C.    TPM unit
D.    Liquid cooling
E.    Gigabit NIC
F.    Thermal paste
G.    Visualization

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 608
A customer travels often and needs to connect a laptop to the home office server. The customer wants to use a cell phone data connection but has connected to the wrong network in the past. Which of the following would work BEST to ensure a secure connection through the cell phone?

A.    Bluetooth with PIN.
B.    Tethering with USB.
C.    Hotspot with WPA.
D.    Public WiFi with password.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 609
A technician is concerned that a newly pulled Cat 5e run is longer than recommended by specification. Which of the following tools should the technician use to measure the length of the run?

A.    Tone generator.
B.    Probe.
C.    Multimeter.
D.    Cable tester.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 610
Which of the following devices passes traffic between two different subnets?

A.    Hub
B.    Bridge
C.    Switch
D.    Router

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 611
Which of the following should be considered FIRST when upgrading the power supply on a high-end gaming PC?

A.    Wattage rating.
B.    PSU redundancy.
C.    Cooling fans.
D.    20+4 pin adapter.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 612
A junior technician is working on a new server that will Intercept web traffic and file requests from users computers and retrieve the necessary content. Which of the following is the technician configuring?

A.    DNS server
B.    Authentication server
C.    Proxy server
D.    Web server
E.    File server
F.    DHCP server

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 613
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader 220-1001 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA 220-1001 exam: https://www.passleader.com/220-1001.html (614 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1001 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KD6v_bQbnkkLIMvXS92fI1YvddfkgQRh