[22-Dec-2020] New Security+ SY0-601 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-601 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-601 VCE dumps and SY0-601 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-601 VCE dumps or SY0-601 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-601 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-601 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (240 Q&As Dumps –> 267 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ

NEW QUESTION 221
A security administrator has generated an SSH key pair to authenticate to a new server. Which of the following should the security administrator do NEXT to use the keys securely for authentication? (Choose two.)

A.    Install the public key on the server.
B.    Install the private key on the server.
C.    Encrypt the public key.
D.    Encrypt the private key.
E.    Install both keys on the server.
F.    Securely wipe the certificate signing request.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 222
Which of the following describes the ability of code to target a hypervisor from inside a guest OS?

A.    Fog computing.
B.    VM escape.
C.    Software-defined networking.
D.    Image forgery.
E.    Container breakout.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 223
A junior systems administrator noticed that one of two hard drives in a server room had a red error notification. The administrator removed the hard drive to replace it but was unaware that the server was configured in an array. Which of the following configurations would ensure no data is lost?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 2
D.    RAID 3

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 224
Which of the following is the BEST use of a WAF?

A.    To protect sites on web servers that are publicly accessible.
B.    To allow access to web services of internal users of the organization.
C.    To maintain connection status of all HTTP requests.
D.    To deny access to all websites with certain contents.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 225
Which of the following would MOST likely be a result of improperly configured user accounts?

A.    Resource exhaustion.
B.    Buffer overflow.
C.    Session hijacking.
D.    Privilege escalation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 226
Which of the following encryption algorithms require one encryption key? (Choose two.)

A.    MD5
B.    3DES
C.    BCRYPT
D.    RC4
E.    DSA

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 227
Which of the following should a technician use to protect a cellular phone that is needed for an investigation, to ensure the data will not be removed remotely?

A.    Air gap
B.    Secure cabinet
C.    Faraday cage
D.    Safe

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 228
Moving laterally within a network once an initial exploit is used to gain persistent access for the purpose of establishing further control of a system is known as ____.

A.    pivoting
B.    persistence
C.    active reconnaissance
D.    a backdoor

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 229
Which of the following is a valid multifactor authentication combination?

A.    OTP token combined with password.
B.    Strong password and PIN combination.
C.    OTP token plus smart card.
D.    Presence detecting facial recognition.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 230
An employee opens a web browser and types a URL into the address bar. Instead of reaching the requested site, the browser opens a completely different site. Which of the following types of attacks have MOST likely occurred? (Choose two.)

A.    DNS hijacking.
B.    Cross-site scripting.
C.    Domain hijacking.
D.    Man-in-the-browser.
E.    Session hijacking.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 231
Which of the following attacks can be mitigated by proper data retention policies?

A.    Dumpster diving.
B.    Man-in-the-browser.
C.    Spear phishing.
D.    Watering hole.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 232
A company employee recently retired, and there was a schedule delay because no one was capable of filling the employee’s position. Which of the following practices would BEST help to prevent this situation in the future?

A.    Mandatory vacation.
B.    Separation of duties.
C.    Job rotation.
D.    Exit interviews.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 233
During a security audit of a company’s network, unsecure protocols were found to be in use. A network administrator wants to ensure browser-based access to company switches is using the most secure protocol. Which of the following protocols should be implemented?

A.    SSH2
B.    TLS1.2
C.    SSL1.3
D.    SNMPv3

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 234
A healthcare company is revamping its IT strategy in light of recent regulations. The company is concerned about compliance and wants to use a pay-per-use model. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

A.    On-premises hosting.
B.    Community cloud.
C.    Hosted infrastructure.
D.    Public SaaS.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 235
Which of the following represents a multifactor authentication system?

A.    An iris scanner coupled with a palm print reader and fingerprint scanner with liveness detection.
B.    A secret passcode that prompts the user to enter a secret key if entered correctly.
C.    A digital certificate on a physical token that is unlocked with a secret passcode.
D.    A one-time password token combined with a proximity badge.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 236
A preventive control differs from a compensating control in that a preventive control is ____.

A.    put in place to mitigate a weakness in a user control
B.    deployed to supplement an existing control that is EOL
C.    relied on to address gaps in the existing control structure
D.    designed to specifically mitigate a risk

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 237
Which of the following is an example of federated access management?

A.    Windows passing user credentials on a peer-to-peer network.
B.    Applying a new user account with a complex password.
C.    Implementing a AM framework for network access.
D.    Using a popular website login to provide access to another website.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 238
An organization’s policy requires users to create passwords with an uppercase letter, lowercase letter, number, and symbol. This policy is enforced with technical controls, which also prevents users from using any of their previous 12 passwords. The quantization does not use single sign-on, nor does it centralize storage of passwords. The incident response team recently discovered that passwords for one system were compromised. Passwords for a completely separate system have NOT been compromised, but unusual login activity has been detected fc that separate system. Account login has been detected for users who are on vacation. Which of the following BEST describes what is happening?

A.    Some users are meeting password complexity requirements but not password length requirements.
B.    The password history enforcement is insufficient, and old passwords are still valid across many different systems.
C.    Some users are reusing passwords, and some of the compromised passwords are valid on multiple systems.
D.    The compromised password file has been brute-force hacked, and the complexity requirements are not adequate to mitigate this risk.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 239
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-601 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (240 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 267 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ