[18-Nov-2019] New SY0-501 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (773 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

NEW QUESTION 758
A small organization has implemented a rogue system detection solution. Which of the following BEST explains the organization’s intent?

A.    To identify weak ciphers being used on the network.
B.    To identify assets on the network that are subject to resources exhaustion.
C.    To identify end-of-life systems still in use on the network.
D.    To identify assets that are not authorized for use on the network.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 759
An office recently completed digitizing all its paper records. Joe, the data custodian, has been with the disposed of the paper files, which include:
– Intellectual property
– Payroll records
– Financial information
– Drug screening results
Which of the following is the BEST way to dispose of these items?

A.    Shredding
B.    Pulping
C.    Deidentifying
D.    Recycling

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 760
A company is implementing a tool to mask all PII when moving data from a production server to a testing server. Which of the following security techniques is the company applying?

A.    Data wiping
B.    Steganograpgy
C.    Data obfuscation
D.    Data sanitization

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 761
A security administrator is analyzing a user report in which the computer exhibits odd network-related outages. The administrator, however, does not see any suspicious processes running. A prior technician’s notes indicate the machines has been remediated twice, but the system still exhibits odd behavior. Files were deleted from the system recently. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this behavior?

A.    Crypto-malware
B.    Rootkit
C.    Logic bomb
D.    Session hijacking

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 762
Joe, a member of the sales team, recently logged into the company servers after midnight local time to download the daily lead from before his coworkers did. Management has asked the security team to provide a method for detecting this type of behavior without impacting the access for sales employees as the travel overseas. Which of the following would be the BEST method to achieve this objective?

A.    Configure time-of-day restrictions for the sales staff.
B.    Install DLP software on the gateway used by sales employees.
C.    Implement a filter on the mail gateway that prevent the lead from the being emailed.
D.    Create an automated alert on the SIEM for anomalous sales team activity.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 763
A systems administrator is configuring a new network switch for TACACS+ management and authentication. Which of the following must be configured to provide authentication between the switch and the TACACS+ server?

A.    802.1X
B.    SSh
C.    Shared secret
D.    SNMPv3
E.    CHAP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 764
A security analyst monitors the syslog server and notices the following pinging 10.25.27.31 with 65500 bytes of data:
Reply from 10.25.27.31 bytes=65500 times<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.25.27.31 bytes=65500 times<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.25.27.31 bytes=65500 times<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.25.27.31 bytes=65500 times<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.25.27.31 bytes=65500 times<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.25.27.31 bytes=65500 times<1ms TTL=128
Which of the following attacks is occurring?

A.    Memory leak
B.    Buffer overflow
C.    Null pointer deference
D.    Integer overflow

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 765
A security administrator is configuring a RADIUS server for wireless authentication. The configuration must ensure client credentials are encrypted end-to-end between the client and the authenticator. Which of the following protocols should be configured on the RADIUS server? (Choose two.)

A.    PAP
B.    MSCHAP
C.    PEAP
D.    NTLM
E.    SAML

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 766
An administrator is implementing a secure server and wants to ensure that if the server application is compromised, the application does not have access to other parts of the server or network. Which of the following should the administrator implement? (Choose two.)

A.    Mandatory access control
B.    Discretionary access control
C.    Rule-based access control
D.    Role-based access control
E.    Attribute-based access control

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 767
Which of the following strategies helps reduce risk if a rollback is needed when upgrading a critical system platform?

A.    Non-persistent configuration
B.    Continuous monitoring
C.    Firmware updates
D.    Fault tolerance

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 768
Joe, a contractor, is hired try by a firm to perform a penetration test against the firm’s infrastructure. When conducting the scan, he receives only the network diagram and the network list to scan against the network. Which of the following scan types is Joe performing?

A.    Authenticated
B.    White box
C.    Automated
D.    Gray box

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 769
Using an ROT13 cipher to protocol confidential information for unauthorized access is known as what?

A.    Steganography
B.    Obfuscation
C.    Non repudiation
D.    Diffusion

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 770
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (773 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu