[1-July-2022] New Security+ SY0-601 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-601 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-601 VCE dumps and SY0-601 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-601 VCE dumps or SY0-601 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-601 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-601 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (754 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ

NEW QUESTION 706
A company is auditing the manner in which its European customers’ personal information is handled. Which of the following should the company consult?

A.    GDPR
B.    ISO
C.    NIST
D.    PCI DSS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 707
A security analyst is designing the appropnate controls to limit unauthorized access to a physical site. The analyst has a directive to utilize the lowest possible budget. Which of the following would BEST meet the requirements?

A.    Preventive controls.
B.    Compensating controls.
C.    Deterrent controls.
D.    Detective controls.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 708
An administrator needs to protect user passwords and has been advised to hash the passwords. Which of the following BEST describes what the administrator is being advised to do?

A.    Perform a mathematical operation on the passwords that will convert them into umgue stnngs.
B.    Add extra data to the passwords so their length is increased, making them harder to brute force.
C.    Store all passwords in the system in a rainbow table that has a centralized location.
D.    Enforce the use of one-time passwords that are changed for every login session.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 709
Which of the following would BEST provide a systems administrator with the ability to more efficiently identify systems and manage permissions and policies based on location, role, and service level?

A.    Standard naming conventions.
B.    Domain services.
C.    Baseline configurations.
D.    Diagrams.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 710
During an incident response, an analyst applied rules to all inbound traffic on the border firewall and implemented ACLs on each critical server. Following an investigation, the company realizes it is still vulnerable because outbound traffic is not restncted and the adversary is able lo maintain a presence in the network. In which of the following stages of the Cyber Kill Chain is the adversary currently operating?

A.    Reconnaissance.
B.    Command and control.
C.    Actions on objective.
D.    Exploitation.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 711
Which of the following terms describes a broad range of information that is sensitive to a specific organization?

A.    Public.
B.    Top secret.
C.    Proprietary.
D.    Open-source.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 712
A company suspects that some corporate accounts were compromised. The number of suspicious logins from locations not recognized by the users is increasing. Employees who travel need their accounts protected without the nsk of blocking legitimate login requests that may be made over new sign-in properties. Which of the following security controls can be implemented?

A.    Enforce MFA when an account request reaches a nsk threshold.
B.    Implement geofencing to only allow access from headquarters.
C.    Enforce time-based login requests that align with business hours.
D.    Shift the access control scheme to a discretionary access control.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 713
Which of the following actions would be recommended to improve an incident response process?

A.    Train the team to identify the difference between events and incidents.
B.    Modify access so the IT team has full access to the compromised assets.
C.    Contact the authorities if a cybercrime is suspected.
D.    Restrict communication surrounding the response to the IT team.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 714
An organization would like to give remote workers the ability to use applications hosted inside the corporate network. Users will be allowed to use their personal computers or they will be provided organization assets. Either way no data or applications will be installed locally on any user systems. Which of the following mobile solutions would accomplish these goals?

A.    VDI
B.    MDM
C.    COPE
D.    UTM

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 715
The Chief Information Security Officer directed a nsk reduction in shadow IT and created a policy requiring all unsanctioned high-nsk SaaS applications to be blocked from user access. Which of the following is the BEST security solution to reduce this risk?

A.    CASB.
B.    VPN concentrator.
C.    MFA.
D.    VPC endpoint.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 716
Which of the following would BEST provide detective and corrective controls for thermal regulation?

A.    A smoke detector.
B.    A fire alarm.
C.    An HVAC system.
D.    A fire suppression system.
E.    Guards.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 717
Which of the following statements BEST describes zero-day exploits?

A.    When a zero-day exploit is discovered, the system cannot be protected by any means.
B.    Zero-day exploits have their own scoring category in CVSS.
C.    A zero-day exploit is initially undetectable and no patch for it exists.
D.    Discovering zero-day exploits is always performed via bug bounty programs.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 718
An IT manager is estimating the mobile device budget for the upcoming year. Over the last five years, the number of devices that were replaced due to loss damage or theft steadily increased by 10%. Which of the following would BEST describe the estimated number of devices to be replaced next year?

A.    ALE
B.    ARO
C.    RPO
D.    SLE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 719
An organization implemented a process that compares the settings currently configured on systems against secure configuration guidelines in order to identify any gaps. Which of the following control types has the organization implemented?

A.    Compensating
B.    Corrective
C.    Preventive
D.    Detective

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 720
Which of the following would be the BEST way to analyze diskless malware that has infected a VDI?

A.    Shut down the VDI and copy off the event logs.
B.    Take a memory snapshot of the running system.
C.    Use NetFlow to identify command-and-control IPs.
D.    Run a full on-demand scan of the root volume.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 721
A new company wants to avoid channel interference when building a WLAN. The company needs to know the radio frequency behavior, identify dead zones, and determine the best place for access points. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

A.    Configure heat maps.
B.    Utilize captive portals.
C.    Conduct a site survey.
D.    Install Wi-Fi analyzers.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 722
A user enters a username and a password at the login screen for a web portal. A few seconds later the following message appears on the screen: Please use a combination of numbers, special characters, and letters in the password field. Which of the following concepts does this message describe?

A.    Password complexity.
B.    Password reuse.
C.    Password history.
D.    Password age.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 723
Which of the following describes the exploitation of an interactive process to gain access to restncted areas?

A.    Persistence.
B.    Buffer overflow.
C.    Privilege escalation.
D.    Pharming.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 724
Which of the following is a known security risk associated with data archives that contain financial information?

A.    Data can become a liability if archived longer than required by regulatory guidance.
B.    Data must be archived off-site to avoid breaches and meet business requirements.
C.    Companies are prohibited from providing archived data to e-discovery requests.
D.    Unencrypted archives should be preserved as long as possible and encrypted.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 725
A large bank with two geographically dispersed data centers is concerned about major power disruptions at both locations. Every day each location expenences very bnef outages that last for a few seconds. However dunng the summer a high risk of intentional brownouts that last up to an hour exists particularly at one of the locations near an jndustnal smelter. Which of the following is the BEST solution to reduce the risk of data loss?

A.    Dual supply.
B.    Generator.
C.    UPS.
D.    PDU.
E.    Daily backups.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 726
Several universities are participating m a collaborative research project and need to share compute and storage resources. Which of the following cloud deployment strategies would BEST meet this need?

A.    Community
B.    Private
C.    Public
D.    Hybrid

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 727
An organization has activated an incident response plan due to a malware outbreak on its network. The organization has brought in a forensics team that has identified an internet-facing Windows server as the likely point of initial compromise. The malware family that was detected is known to be distributed by manually logging on to servers and running the malicious code. Which of the following actions would be BEST to prevent reinfection from the initial infection vector?

A.    Prevent connections over TFTP from the internal network.
B.    Create a firewall rule that blocks port 22 from the internet to the server.
C.    Disable file shanng over port 445 to the server.
D.    Block port 3389 inbound from untrusted networks.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 728
A Chief Security Officer (CSO) is concerned that cloud-based services are not adequately protected from advanced threats and malware. The CSO believes there is a high risk that a data breach could occur in the near future due to the lack of detective and preventive controls. Which of the following should be implemented to BEST address the CSO’s concerns? (Choose two.)

A.    AWAF
B.    ACASB
C.    An NG-SWG
D.    Segmentation
E.    Encryption
F.    Containerization

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 729
Field workers in an organization are issued mobile phones on a daily basis. All the work is performed within one city and the mobile phones are not used for any purpose other than work. The organization does not want these pnones used for personal purposes. The organization would like to issue the phones to workers as permanent devices so the pnones do not need to be reissued every day. Which of the following technologies would BEST meet these requirements?

A.    Geofencing.
B.    Mobile device management.
C.    Containenzation.
D.    Remote wiping.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 730
During a recent incident an external attacker was able to exploit an SMB vulnerability over the internet. Which of the following action items should a security analyst perform FIRST to prevent this from occurring again?

A.    Check for any recent SMB CVEs.
B.    Install AV on the affected server.
C.    Block unneeded TCP 445 connections.
D.    Deploy a NIDS in the affected subnet.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 731
Business partners are working on a secunty mechanism lo validate transactions securely. The requirement is for one company to be responsible for deploying a trusted solution that will register and issue artifacts used to sign encrypt, and decrypt transaction files. Which of the following is the BEST solution to adopt?

A.    PKI
B.    Blockchain
C.    SAML
D.    OAuth

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 732
An organization wants to participate in threat intelligence information sharing with peer groups. Which of the following would MOST likely meet the organizations requirement?

A.    Perform OSINT investigations.
B.    Subscribe to threat intelligence feeds.
C.    Submit RFCs.
D.    Implement a TAXII server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 733
An organization has developed an application that needs a patch to fix a critical vulnerability. In which of the following environments should the patch be deployed LAST?

A.    Test
B.    Staging
C.    Development
D.    Production

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 734
Which of the following risk management strategies would an organization use to maintain a legacy system with known risks for operational purposes?

A.    Acceptance
B.    Transference
C.    Avoidance
D.    Mitigation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 735
A social media company based in North Amenca is looking to expand into new global markets and needs to maintain compliance with international standards. Which of the following is the company’s data protection officer MOST likely concerned?

A.    NIST Framework
B.    ISO 27001
C.    GDPR
D.    PCI-DSS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 736
A security analyst is working on a project to implement a solution that monitors network communications and provides alerts when abnormal behavior is detected. Which of the following is the security analyst MOST likely implementing?

A.    Vulnerability scans.
B.    User behavior analysis.
C.    Security orchestration, automation, and response.
D.    Threat hunting.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 737
Which of the following provides a calculated value for known vulnerabilities so organizations can prioritize mitigation steps?

A.    CVSS
B.    SIEM
C.    SOAR
D.    CVE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 738
A Chief Information Security Officer has defined resiliency requirements for a new data center architecture. The requirements are as follows:
– Critical fileshares will remain accessible during and after a natural disaster.
– Frve percent of hard disks can fail at any given time without impacting the data.
– Systems will be forced to shut down gracefully when battery levels are below 20%.
Which of the following are required to BEST meet these objectives? (Choose three.)

A.    Fiber switching.
B.    IaC.
C.    NAS.
D.    RAID.
E.    UPS.
F.    Redundant power supplies.
G.    Geographic dispersal.
H.    Snapshots.
I.    Load balancing.

Answer: ACG

NEW QUESTION 739
A security analyst has been asked by the Chief Information Security Officer to:
– develop a secure method of providing centralized management of infrastructure
– reduce the need to constantly replace aging end user machines
– provide a consistent user desktop expenence
Which of the following BEST meets these requirements?

A.    BYOD.
B.    Mobile device management.
C.    VDI.
D.    Containers ation.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 740
A forensic analyst needs to prove that data has not been tampered with since it was collected. Which of the following methods will the analyst MOST likely use?

A.    Look for tampenng on the evidence collection bag.
B.    Encrypt the collected data using asymmetric encryption.
C.    Ensure proper procedures for chain of custody are being followed.
D.    Calculate the checksum using a hashing algorithm.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 741
A security analyst has identified malv/are spreading through the corporate network and has activated the CSIRT. Which of the following should the analyst do NEXT?

A.    Review how the malware was introduced to the network.
B.    Attempt to quarantine all infected hosts to limit further spread.
C.    Create help desk tickets to get infected systems reimaged.
D.    Update all endpomt antivirus solutions with the latest updates.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 742
Which of the following is the GREATEST security concern when outsourcing code development to third-party contractors for an internet-facing application?

A.    Intellectual property theft.
B.    Elevated privileges.
C.    Unknown backdoor.
D.    Quality assurance.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 743
Which of the following would be indicative of a hidden audio file found inside of a piece of source code?

A.    Steganography.
B.    Homomotphic encryption.
C.    Cipher surte.
D.    Blockchain.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 744
A software company adopted the following processes before releasing software to production:
– Peer review.
– Static code scanning.
– Signing.
A considerable number of vulnerabilities are still being detected when code is executed on production. Which of the following security tools can improve vulnerability detection on this environment?

A.    File integrity monitonng for the source code.
B.    Dynamic code analysis tool.
C.    Encrypted code repository.
D.    Endpoint detection and response solution.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 745
An organization is migrating several SaaS applications that support SSO. The security manager wants to ensure the migration is completed securely. Which of the following should the organization consider before implementation? (Choose two.)

A.    The back-end directory source.
B.    The identity federation protocol.
C.    The hashing method.
D.    The encryption method.
E.    The registration authority.
F.    The certificate authority.

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 746
During an incident response process involving a laptop, a host was identified as the entry point for malware. The management team would like to have the laptop restored and given back to the user. The cybersecurity analyst would like to continue investigating the intrusion on the host. Which of the following would allow the analyst to continue the investigation and also return the laptop to the user as soon as possible?

A.    dd
B.    memdump
C.    tcpdump
D.    head

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 747
During a security incident investigation, an analyst consults the company’s SIEM and sees an event concerning high traffic to a known, malicious command-and-control server. The analyst would like to determine the number of company workstations that may be impacted by this issue. Which of the following can provide the information?

A.    WAF logs.
B.    DNS logs.
C.    System logs.
D.    Application logs.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 748
Server administrators want to configure a cloud solution so that computing memory and processor usage is maximized most efficiently across a number or virtual servers. They also need to avoid potential dental-of-service situations caused by availability. Which of the following should administrators configure to maximize system availability while efficiently utilizing available computing power?

A.    Dynamic resource allocation.
B.    High availably.
C.    Segmentation.
D.    Container security.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 749
A security engineer is deploying a new wireless for a company. The company shares office space with multiple tenants. Which of the following should the engineer configured on the wireless network to ensure that confidential data is not exposed to unauthorized users?

A.    EAP
B.    TLS
C.    HTTPS
D.    AES

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 750
A company wants the ability to restrict web access and monitor the websites that employees visit. Which of the following would BEST meet these requirements?

A.    Internet Proxy
B.    VPN
C.    WAF
D.    Firewall

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 751
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-601 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (754 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ