[13-Apr-2020] New Linux+ XK0-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA XK0-004 exam dumps recently! Both XK0-004 VCE dumps and XK0-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either XK0-004 VCE dumps or XK0-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST XK0-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA XK0-004 exam easily! You can download the valid XK0-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html (142 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hQg5Oum1khKxmhQG8Yv7J-YC6ORmedZ9

NEW QUESTION 122
A Linux administrator is using a public cloud provider to host servers for a company’s website. Using the provider’s tools, the administrator wrote a JSON file to define how to deploy the servers. Which of the following techniques did the administrator use?

A. Infrastructure as code
B. Build automation
C. Platform as a service
D. Automated configuration

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/cloud-build/docs/build-config

NEW QUESTION 123
A systems administrator configured a new kernel module, but it stopped working after reboot. Which of the following will allow the systems administrator to check for module problems during server startup?

A. lsmod
B. modprobe
C. modinfo
D. dmesg

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_enterprise_linux/6/html/deployment_guide/sec-displaying_information_about_a_module

NEW QUESTION 124
A systems administrator needs to retrieve specific fields from a csv file. Which of the following tools would accomplish this task?

A. awk
B. sort
C. print
D. echo

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/19602181/how-to-extract-one-column-of-a-csv-file

NEW QUESTION 125
Two specific users need access to a directory owned by root where backups are located. Which of the following commands would BEST ensure the specified users can access the backup files?

A. umask
B. chcon
C. chmod
D. setfacl

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 126
Which of the following is the purpose of the monitoring server role?

A. To aggregate web traffic to watch which websites employees are visiting.
B. To collect status and performance information about the servers in an environment.
C. To provide user authentication services to a network.
D. To provide real-time analysis of potential threats to the organization.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 127
A junior administrator is migrating a virtual machine from a Type 1 hypervisor to a Type 2 hypervisor. To ensure portability, which of the following formats should the administrator export from the Type 1 hypervisor to ensure compatibility?

A. OWASP
B. VDI
C. VMDK
D. OVA

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Fusion/11/com.vmware.fusion.using.doc/GUID-16E390B1-829D-4289-8442-270A474C106A.html

NEW QUESTION 128
Which of the following is the template for the grub.cfg file?

A. /etc/default/grub
B. /etc/grub2.cfg
C. /etc/sysct1.conf
D. /boot/efi

Answer: A
Explanation:

GRUB version 2

NEW QUESTION 129
A Linux storage administrator wants to create a logical volume group. Which of the following commands is required to start the process?

A. pvcreate
B. vgcreate
C. lvcreate
D. mkfs.xfs

Answer: B
Explanation:

How To Create LVM Using vgcreate, lvcreate, and lvextend lvm2 Commands

NEW QUESTION 130
Which of the following is modified to reconfigure the boot environment?

A. grub-mkconfig
B. grub.cfg
C. update-grub
D. grub2-mkconfig

Answer: C
Explanation:

How to Change Grub2 Boot Order in Ubuntu 16.04

NEW QUESTION 131
Which of the following statements BEST represents what the term “agentless” means regarding orchestration?

A. Installation of a tool is not required on the remote system to perform orchestration tasks.
B. It facilitates version control when using infrastructure as code during orchestration.
C. It automatically removes malware from the remote system during orchestration.
D. A tool can only be accessed remotely to perform orchestration tasks.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/agentless

NEW QUESTION 132
Given that a company’s policy states that users cannot install third-party tools on Window servers, which of the following protocols will allow a Linux GUI to connect to a Windows server?

A. VNC
B. NX
C. RDP
D. X11

Answer: A
Explanation:

How to Use SSH to Connect to a Remote Server in Linux or Windows

NEW QUESTION 133
A systems administrator observes high latency values when reaching a remote web server. Which of the following commands will help determine and isolate issues on the network side?

A. mtr
B. dig
C. netstat
D. route

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.keycdn.com/support/what-is-latency

NEW QUESTION 134
An administrator needs to see a list of the system user’s encrypted passwords. Which of the following Linux files does the administrator need to read?

A. /etc/shadow
B. /etc/skel
C. /etc/passwd
D. /etc/pw

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/where-are-the-passwords-of-the-users-located-in-linux/

NEW QUESTION 135
Which of the following are Linux desktop managers? (Choose two.)

A. KDE
B. GNOME
C. GUI
D. VNC
E. X11
F. SPICE

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 136
An administrator notices that a long-running script, /home/user/script.sh, is taking up a large number of system resources. The administrator does not know the script’s function. Which of the following commands should the administrator use to minimize the script’s impact on system resources?

A. renice
B. kill
C. bg
D. nohup

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 137
A Linux administrator retrieved a repository of files from a Git server using git clone. The administrator wants to see if a configuration file was added to the repository. Which of the following Git arguments should be used to see the recent modifications?

A. fetch
B. log
C. init
D. pull

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 138
A junior Linux administrator needs to access production servers using a secure SSH protocol. Which of the following files should contain the public key to gain remote access to the server?

A. ~/ssh/authorized-keys
B. /etc/authorized_keys
C. /etc/sshd/ssh.conf
D. ~/.ssh/authorized_keys

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.linode.com/docs/security/securing-your-server/

NEW QUESTION 139
An administrator needs to see the type of CPU that a server is running. Which of the following files contains this information?

A. /proc/cpuinfo
B. /etc/devices/info.conf
C. /dev/proc/cpu
D. /sys/dev/cpuinfo

Answer: A
Explanation:

8 commands to check cpu information on Linux

NEW QUESTION 140
A junior Linux administrator needs to ensure a service will start on system boot. Which of the following commands should be used to accomplish this task?

A. chkconfig <service> on
B. systemctl <service> bootup
C. service <service> enable
D. crontab install <service>

Answer: A
Explanation:

How to Auto-start Services on Boot in Linux?

NEW QUESTION 141
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader XK0-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA XK0-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html (142 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hQg5Oum1khKxmhQG8Yv7J-YC6ORmedZ9