[15-Nov-2023] New Server+ SK0-005 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SK0-005 exam dumps recently! Both SK0-005 VCE dumps and SK0-005 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SK0-005 VCE dumps or SK0-005 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SK0-005 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SK0-005 exam easily! You can download the valid SK0-005 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-005.html (391 Q&As Dumps –> 444 Q&As Dumps ~ Lab Simulations Available)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-005 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/19TmVneXtgnDgd7N5FBWSahkfOKzJy_IA

NEW QUESTION 373
Which of the following asset management documents is used to identify the location of a server within a data center?

A.    Infrastructure diagram.
B.    Workflow diagram.
C.    Rack layout.
D.    Service manual.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 374
Users at a company are licensed to use an application that is restricted by the number of active sessions. Which of the following best describes this licensing model?

A.    Per-server
B.    Per-seat
C.    Per-concurrent user
D.    Per-core

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 375
A technician is tasked with upgrading 24 hosts simultaneously with a Type 1 hypervisor. Which of the following protocols should the technician use for this upgrade?

A.    VPN
B.    TFTP
C.    SSH
D.    HTTP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 376
A company is implementing a check-in desk to heighten physical security. Which of the following access controls would be the most appropriate to facilitate this implementation?

A.    Security guards.
B.    Security cameras.
C.    Bollards.
D.    An access control vestibule.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 377
A systems administrator is setting up a server farm for a new company. The company has a public range of IP addresses and uses the addresses internally. Which of the following IP addresses best fits this scenario?

A.    10.3.7.27
B.    127.0.0.1
C.    192.168.7.1
D.    216.176.128.10

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 378
A server administrator is installing a new server on a manufacturing floor. Because the server is publicly accessible, security requires the server to undergo hardware hardening. Which of the following actions should the administrator take?

A.    Close unneeded ports.
B.    Disable unused services.
C.    Set a BIOS password.
D.    Apply driver updates.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 379
A human resources analyst is attempting to email the records for new employees to an outside payroll company. Each time the analyst sends an email containing employee records, the email is rejected with an error message. Other emails outside the company are sent correctly. Which of the following is most likely generating the error?

A.    DHCP configuration.
B.    Firewall rules.
C.    DLP software.
D.    Intrusion detection system.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 380
After installing a new file server, a technician notices the read times for accessing the same file are slower than the read times for other file servers. Which of the following is the first step the technician should take?

A.    Add more memory.
B.    Check if the cache is turned on.
C.    Install faster hard drives.
D.    Enable link aggregation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 381
A company wants to find an affordable way to simulate a fail over of a critical application. The company does not currently have a solution for it. The application consists of 15 servers, and the company would like to simulate on production configurations and IP address schemes. Which of the following would be the most cost-effective solution?

A.    Build a warm site and perform a fail over of the application.
B.    Build a cloud IaaS and perform a fail over of the application.
C.    Build a hot site and perform a fail over of the application.
D.    Build a cold site and perform a fail over of the application.
E.    Perform a tabletop fail over of the application.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 382
The management team has mandated the encryption of all server administration traffic. Which of the following should most likely be implemented?

A.    SSH
B.    VPN
C.    SELinux
D.    FTPS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 383
An administrator receives an alert that one of the virtual servers has suddenly crashed. The administrator confirms the data center does not have any power failures and then connects to the remote console of the crashed server. After connecting to the server console, which of the following should the administrator complete first?

A.    Use the keyboard command Alt+F12 to switch to the kernel log screen.
B.    Perform a hard reboot on the server and monitor the server startup.
C.    Collect a screenshot of the PSOD and note the details after the line detailing the OS version.
D.    Collect a core dump from the server and store locally before rebooting the hardware.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 384
A server administrator just installed a new physical server and needs to harden the OS. Which of the following best describes the OS hardening method?

A.    Apply security updates.
B.    Disable unneeded hardware.
C.    Set a BIOS password.
D.    Configure the boot order.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 385
A technician ordered two additional hard drives to expand an existing RAID 6 configuration. The technician added the new disks and then rebooted. After rebooting, the technician did not see the additional space in the existing disk, and the OS detected two new disks that needed signatures. Which of the following should the technician complete next to expand the existing RAID configuration?

A.    Modify the existing disk to a dynamic disk and add the two new raw disks to the existing array.
B.    Allow the OS to write GPT signatures to the disks and add them as dynamic disks to the existing disk.
C.    Reboot the server, start the RAID utility from the BIOS, and expand the RAID 6 with the two new disks.
D.    Use the software RAID in the OS to create a RAID 0 with the existing array and the two new disks.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 386
A server administrator needs to verify that a new 4U server will fit into the rack in the data center. Which of the following is the amount of space the 4U server requires?

A.    4in (10.2cm)
B.    5in (12.7cm)
C.    7in (17.8cm)
D.    8in (20.3cm)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 387
A server administrator is building a pair of new storage servers. The servers will replicate; therefore, no redundancy is required, but usable capacity must be maximized. Which of the following RAID levels should the server administrator implement?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    5
D.    6
E.    10

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 388
A user has been unable to authenticate to the company’s external, web-based database after clicking a link in an email that required the user to change the account password. Which of the following steps should the company take next?

A.    Disable the user’s account and inform the security team.
B.    Create a new log-in to the external database.
C.    Ask the user to use the link again to reset the password.
D.    Reset the user’s password and ask the user to log in again.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 389
Which of the following types of physical security controls would most likely be a target of a social engineering attack?

A.    A security guard.
B.    An access control vestibule.
C.    Perimeter fencing.
D.    Biometric locks.
E.    Bollards.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 390
An administrator has been asked to disable CPU hyperthreading on a server to satisfy a licensing issue. Which of the following best describes how the administrator will likely perform this action?

A.    Use an RDP/VNC session.
B.    Modify the startup configuration.
C.    Use a PowerShell/Bash script.
D.    Use the BIOS/UEFI setup.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 391
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SK0-005 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SK0-005 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sk0-005.html (391 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 444 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps ~ Lab Simulations Available)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SK0-005 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/19TmVneXtgnDgd7N5FBWSahkfOKzJy_IA