[16-June-2020] New Security+ SY0-501 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (1151 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

NEW QUESTION 1128
The Chief Information Officer (CIO) has informed the network administrator that company policy will allow BYOD to be configured to the network. The policy also requires the capability to control users’ devices. Which of the following is the BEST security control to ensure the network administrator has the ability to mitigate risk in the event a device is lost or stolen?

A.    Remotely change the passwords and PINs.
B.    Remotely lock the screen.
C.    Remotely locate the device and return it to the owner.
D.    Remotely wipe proprietary data on the device.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1129
A company has a team of penetration testers. This team has located a file on the company file server that they believe contains cleartext usernames followed by a hash. Which of the following tools should the penetration testers use to learn more about the content of this file?

A.    Exploitation framework
B.    Vulnerability scanner
C.    Netcat
D.    Password cracker

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1130
A network administrator is creating a new network for an office. For security purposes, each department should have its resources isolated from every other department but be able to communicate back to central servers. Which of the following architecture concepts would BEST accomplish this?

A.    Air gapped network
B.    Load balanced network
C.    Network address translation
D.    Network segmentation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1131
Which of the following BEST represents the difference between white-box and black-box penetration testing methodologies?

A.    The use of NDAs.
B.    Access to source code.
C.    Internal vs. external access.
D.    Authenticated vs. unauthenticated.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1132
An administrator wants to implement two-factor authentication. Which of the following methods would provide two-factor authentication when used with a user’s fingerprint?

A.    Voice print
B.    Complicated password
C.    Iris scan
D.    Facial recognition

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1133
An email recipient is unable to open a message encrypted through PKI that was sent from another organization. Which of the following does the recipient need to decrypt the message?

A.    The sender’s private key.
B.    The recipient’s private key.
C.    The recipient’s public key.
D.    The CQA’s root certificate.
E.    The sender’s public key.
F.    An updated CRL.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 1134
A developer wants to use a life-cycle model that utilizes a cascade model and has a definite beginning and end to each stage. Which of the following models BEST meets this need?

A.    Agile
B.    Iterative
C.    Waterfall
D.    Spiral

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1135
A security administrator wants to better prepare the incident response team for possible security events. The IRP has been updated and distributed to incident response team members. Which of the following is the BEST option to fulfill the administrator’s objective?

A.    Identify the members’ roles and responsibilities.
B.    Select a backup/failover location.
C.    Determine the order of restoration.
D.    Conduct a tabletop test.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1136
A threat actor motivated by political goals that is active for a short period of time but has virtually unlimited resources is BEST categorized as a ____.

A.    hacktivist
B.    nation-state
C.    script kiddie
D.    APT

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1137
A network administrator was concerned during an audit that users were able to use the same passwords the day after a password change policy took effect. The following settings are in place:
– Users must change their passwords every 30 days.
– Users cannot reuse the last 10 passwords.
Which of the following settings would prevent users from being able to immediately reuse the same passwords?

A.    Minimum password age of five days.
B.    Password history of ten passwords.
C.    Password length greater than ten characters.
D.    Complex passwords must be used.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1138
Which of the following types of attack takes advantage of OS buffer overflows?

A.    Denial of service
B.    Spoofing
C.    Brute force
D.    Exhaustive

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1139
A hospital has received reports from multiple patients that their PHI was stolen after completing forms on the hospital’s website. Upon investigation. the hospital finds a packet analyzer was used to steal data. Which of the following protocols would prevent this attack from reoccurring?

A.    SFTP
B.    HTTPS
C.    FTPS
D.    SRTP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1140
A security administrator receives a request from a customer for certificates to access servers securely. The customer would like a single encrypted file that supports PKCS and contains the private key. Which of the following formats should the technician use?

A.    PEM
B.    DER
C.    P12
D.    PFX

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1141
A fire that occurred after-hours created significant damage to a company’s server room. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) was notified of the fire the next morning and was instructed to relocate the computer center to the corporate hot site. Which of the following should the CIO activate?

A.    Business impact analysis.
B.    Succession plan.
C.    Reporting requirements/escalation.
D.    Continuity of operations plan.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1142
A security administrator is adding a NAC requirement for all VPN users to ensure the devices connecting are compliant with company policy. Which of the following items provides the HIGHEST assurance to meet this requirement?

A.    Implement a permanent agent.
B.    Install antivirus software.
C.    Use an agentless implementation.
D.    Implement PKI.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1143
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) is concerned that encryption keys might be exfiltrated by a contractor. The CIO wants to keep control over key visibility and management. Which of the following would be the BEST solution for the CIO to implement?

A.    HSM
B.    CA
C.    SSH
D.    SSL

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1144
Which of the following BEST describes the staging environment where sandbox coding and proof of concept are deployed?

A.    Development
B.    Quality assurance
C.    Production
D.    SaaS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1145
A systems engineer is configuring a wireless network. The network must not require installation of third-party software. Mutual authentication of the client and the server must be used. The company has an internal PKI. Which of the following configurations should the engineer choose?

A.    EAP-TLS
B.    EAP-TTLS
C.    EAP-FAST
D.    EAP-MD5
E.    PEAP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1146
Which of the following impacts are associated with vulnerabilities in embedded systems? (Choose two.)

A.    Repeated exploitation due to unpatchable firmware.
B.    Denial of service due to an integrated legacy operating system.
C.    Loss of inventory accountability due to device deployment.
D.    Key reuse and collision issues due to decentralized management.
E.    Exhaustion of network resources resulting from poor NIC management.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 1147
A law office has been leasing dark fiber from a local telecommunications company to connect a remote office to company headquarters. The telecommunications company has decided to discontinue its dark fiber product and is offering an MPLS connection, which the law office feels is too expensive. Which of the following is the BEST solution for the law office?

A.    Remote access VPN
B.    VLAN
C.    VPN concentrator
D.    Site-to-site VPN

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1148
A computer forensics analyst collected a flash drive that contained a single file with 500 pages of text. Which of the following algorithms should the analyst use to validate the integrity of the file?

A.    3DES
B.    AES
C.    MD5
D.    RSA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1149
A technician, who is managing a secure B2B connection, noticed the connection broke last night. All networking equipment and media are functioning as expected, which leads the technician to question certain PKI components. Which of the following should the technician use to validate this assumption? (Choose two.)

A.    PEM
B.    CER
C.    SCEP
D.    CRL
E.    OCSP
F.    PFX

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 1150
A penetration tester is checking to see if an internal system is vulnerable to an attack using a remote listener. Which of the following commands should the penetration tester use to verify if this vulnerability exists? (Choose two.)

A.    tcpdump
B.    nc
C.    nmap
D.    nslookup
E.    tail
F.    tracert

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 1151
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (1151 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu