[23-Apr-2021] New A+ 220-1002 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps recently! Both 220-1002 VCE dumps and 220-1002 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either 220-1002 VCE dumps or 220-1002 PDF dumps have the NEWEST 220-1002 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA 220-1002 exam easily! You can download the valid 220-1002 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/220-1002.html (695 Q&As Dumps –> 741 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13vUuTATazaO0hrkrQIRv_mOwcbXT2Q-o

NEW QUESTION 671
A user is having trouble accessing websites on a computer. A technician troubleshoots and tries to access a site the user typically visits but is instead presented with a completely different site. Which of the fallowing should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Verify the default gateway settings are correct.
B.    Clear the DNS cache and check the hosts file.
C.    Ensure the outbound firewall rules are accurate.
D.    Configure the workstation for IPv6.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 672
A user is attempting to create a fileshare on a 10 in a small peer-to-peer environment. The user is logged in with a Microsoft account. Which of the following would be the MOST secure way to allow other users to access the share?

A.    Set the share permissions to Everyone/Full Control.
B.    Provide other users with the Microsoft account information.
C.    Create a new local user for peer-to-peer share access.
D.    Enable the local guest account access.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 673
An end user contacts the help desk to report a browser issue. When the user selects a hyperlink to a POF file within the browser, nothing happens. The user notes the browser is otherwise working properly. Which of the following should a technician direct the user to do FIRST?

A.    Ask the user to restart the computer.
B.    Install browser updates.
C.    Open the link in a different web browser.
D.    Disable the pop-up blocker.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 674
A technician maps a network printer for a few users in an office. The users are initially able to print, but about a week later, they cannot print to the network printer. Which of the following should the technician do to ensure all users can print?

A.    Configure the printer NIC to use full duplexing.
B.    Locally attach the printer to the user’s device.
C.    Configure the printer to use a dynamic IP address.
D.    Map the printer by hostname rather than IP address.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 675
A sales manager uses a phone as a hot-spot to connect a laptop to the Internet. The connection is fast most of the time, but the connection becomes noticeably slower every few weeks. The manager contacts the help desk for assistance. Which of the following should a technician check NEXT to troubleshoot the issue?

A.    Wireless channel interference.
B.    The time since the last phone restart.
C.    The data plan limits.
D.    The mobile OS update log.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 676
Which of the following tools should the technician use to analyze the computer’s behavior?

A.    Task Manager
B.    Event Viewer
C.    Performance Monitor
D.    Computer Management

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 677
Joe, a user, did not receive emails over the weekend like he usually does. Productivity software is functioning properly. Joe never powers off his computer and typically leaves all applications open. No other users are reporting email issues. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the issue?

A.    There is an OS update failure.
B.    Out-of-office is turned on.
C.    There is an Internet connectivity issue.
D.    SMTP services are not running.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 678
The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) wants to ensure the company Is prepared in case of a ransomware attack. The CISO has requested network vulnerability scans, firewall audits, and ACL logs. Which of the following should the CISO also request?

A.    Audits of the cloud storage platform.
B.    Tests of the data backups.
C.    Physical penetration tests.
D.    NIDS signature updates.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 679
A cybersecurity researcher purchased several used laptops at an auction. While the hard drives appeared to be blank, the researcher was able to recover all the data that previously existed on the drives. Which of the following methods did the original owner MOST likely use to clear the drives’ contents?

A.    Standard format.
B.    Drive degaussing.
C.    Disk encryption.
D.    Drive wipe.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 680
A technician is troubleshooting a PC and identifies the issue as malware. To remediate the PC, the technician attempts to download a malware removal too! but finds the PC cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following MOST likely explains why the PC cannot access the Internet?

A.    The PC Is quarantined.
B.    System Restore is disabled.
C.    The PC is currently running antivirus.
D.    Malware corrupted the NIC drivers.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 681
A smartphone user has been receiving unsolicited emails that contain Pl in the webmail inbox associated with the device. Which of the following steps should the user take FIRST to identify the cause of the issue?

A.    Report the emails as spam.
B.    Check the permissions on all installed third-party applications.
C.    Delete the webmail account and create a new one.
D.    Restore the smartphone to factory default settings.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 682
A user receives an error message when trying upgrade an application on a work computer. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the user cannot complete this task?

A.    The computer does not meet the application’s minimum requirements.
B.    The program is being deployed via optical media.
C.    The user account lacks administrative rights.
D.    A 32-bit application cannot be installed on a 64-bit system.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 683
A technician is attempting to remove a virus from the machine of a user who just retuned from leave. The virus is a known signature that was identified 30 days ago. The antivirus solution the company is using was updated seven days ago with the most current signatures. Which of the following MOST likely allowed the infection?

A.    The last antivirus update the machine received was seven days ago.
B.    The user changed the machine’s password 30 days ago.
C.    The user manually killed the antivirus process.
D.    The machine has not received an antivirus update in the past 30 days.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 684
A user downloaded a program from a website. After saving the file, the user cannot find the executable. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A.    The file was quarantined by an anti-malware software.
B.    The host-based firewall blocked the download.
C.    The file is incompatible with the operating system.
D.    File permissions do not allow the user to access the file.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 685
A folder has the share permissions of everyone – change, while the folder’s NTFS permissions are Set to everyone – read. Which of the following would be the MOST effective permissions for someone who is accessing the folder via the share?

A.    Read
B.    Change
C.    Write
D.    Modify

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 686
A network technician is creating a set of scripts to help complete some common tasks. The technician wants to leave notes within the scripts to explain the purpose of each section and allow for changes later. Which of the following should the technician use?

A.    Inline comments.
B.    End-user documentation.
C.    Change management.
D.    Environmentally aware variables.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 687
A technician needs to remove malware from a Windows system. The technician has already performed research on the malware and determined it is a memory virus. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

A.    Disable the restore points.
B.    Remediate the affected system.
C.    Educate the user.
D.    Quarantine the affected system.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 688
A user’s PC has become infected with malware that has a known remediation, Which of the fallowing would MOST likely prevent this from happening again?

A.    Create a restore point.
B.    Utilize a preinstallation environment.
C.    Disable System Restore.
D.    Keep software up to date.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 689
A technician needs to secure a SOHO network against unauthorized access. A switch has been deployed, and all endpoints have been patched; however, not all of the endpoints are in use. A solution must be implemented to secure the unused endpoints. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Implement firewall rules and restrictions.
B.    Disable the inactive ports.
C.    Implement a NAC solution.
D.    Enable MAC filtering.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 690
Which of the following Microsoft operating systems comes with a PDF printer as part of the OS functionality?

A.    Windows 7
B.    Windows 8
C.    Windows 8.1
D.    Windows 10

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 691
Users are reporting slow connections on their mobile devices when trying to download large data files from the network servers, but users on wired connections are not having any issues. A network technician notices multiple alerts about wireless access points going offline, and several devices connecting to the WLAN are unable to authenticate successfully. Which of the following issues are the mobile users experiencing?

A.    Over-limit data transmission.
B.    Unauthorized account access.
C.    Leaked personal data.
D.    Dropped signals.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 692
Which of the following allows for per-command authentication and authorization?

A.    TKIP
B.    RADIUS
C.    AES
D.    TACACS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 693
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader 220-1002 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA 220-1002 exam: https://www.passleader.com/220-1002.html (695 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 741 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13vUuTATazaO0hrkrQIRv_mOwcbXT2Q-o