[23-May-2024] New Security+ SY0-701 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-701 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-701 VCE dumps and SY0-701 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-701 VCE dumps or SY0-701 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-701 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-701 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-701 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-701.html (212 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-701 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1VG8SwDhpTHDF8254zmCP3xRgJhYTXZAi

NEW QUESTION 200
A bank set up a new server that contains customers’ PII. Which of the following should the bank use to make sure the sensitive data is not modified?

A.    Full disk encryption.
B.    Network access control.
C.    File integrity monitoring.
D.    User behavior analytics.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 201
Users at a company are reporting they are unable to access the URL for a new retail website because it is flagged as gambling and is being blocked. Which of the following changes would allow users to access the site?

A.    Creating a firewall rule to allow HTTPS traffic.
B.    Configuring the IPS to allow shopping.
C.    Tuning the DLP rule that detects credit card data.
D.    Updating the categorization in the content filter.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 202
Which of the following most impacts an administrator’s ability to address CVEs discovered on a server?

A.    Rescanning requirements.
B.    Patch availability.
C.    Organizational impact.
D.    Risk tolerance.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 203
Which of the following describes effective change management procedures?

A.    Approving the change after a successful deployment.
B.    Having a backout plan when a patch fails.
C.    Using a spreadsheet for tracking changes.
D.    Using an automatic change control bypass for security updates.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 204
The CIRT is reviewing an incident that involved a human resources recruiter exfiltrating sensitive company data. The CIRT found that the recruiter was able to use HTTP over port 53 to upload documents to a web server. Which of the following security infrastructure devices could have identified and blocked this activity?

A.    WAF utilizing SSL decryption.
B.    NGFW utilizing application inspection.
C.    UTM utilizing a threat feed.
D.    SD-WAN utilizing IPSec.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 205
An enterprise is working with a third party and needs to allow access between the internal networks of both parties for a secure file migration. The solution needs to ensure encryption is applied to all traffic that is traversing the networks. Which of the following solutions should most likely be implemented?

A.    EAP
B.    IPSec
C.    SD-WAN
D.    TLS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 206
An administrator has identified and fingerprinted specific files that will generate an alert if an attempt is made to email these files outside of the organization. Which of the following best describes the tool the administrator is using?

A.    DLP
B.    SNMP Traps
C.    SCAP
D.    IPS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 207
A software developer released a new application and is distributing application files via the developer’s website. Which of the following should the developer post on the website to allow users to verify the integrity of the downloaded files?

A.    Hashes
B.    Certificates
C.    Algorithms
D.    Salting

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 208
An organization wants to limit potential impact to its log-in database in the event of a breach. Which of the following options is the security team most likely to recommend?

A.    Tokenization
B.    Hashing
C.    Obfuscation
D.    Segmentation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 209
A systems administrator is advised that an external web server is not functioning property. The administrator reviews the following firewall logs containing traffic going to the web server. Which of the following attacks is likely occurring?

A.    DDoS.
B.    Directory traversal.
C.    Brute-force.
D.    HTTPS downgrade.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 210
An administrator finds that all user workstations and servers are displaying a message that is associated with files containing an extension of .ryk. Which of the following types of infections is present on the systems?

A.    Virus
B.    Trojan
C.    Spyware
D.    Ransomware

Answer: D
Explanation:
Files are populating a message, nothing else would except ransomware to let the victim know. Also, .ryk is a file extension for Ransomeware Ryuk.

NEW QUESTION 211
An organization would like to calculate the time needed to resolve a hardware issue with a server. Which of the following risk management processes describes this example?

A.    Recovery point objective.
B.    Mean time between failures.
C.    Recovery time objective.
D.    Mean time to repair.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 212
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-701 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-701 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-701.html (212 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-701 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1VG8SwDhpTHDF8254zmCP3xRgJhYTXZAi