[3-June-2020] New A+ 220-1001 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA 220-1001 exam dumps recently! Both 220-1001 VCE dumps and 220-1001 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either 220-1001 VCE dumps or 220-1001 PDF dumps have the NEWEST 220-1001 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA 220-1001 exam easily! You can download the valid 220-1001 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/220-1001.html (331 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1001 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KD6v_bQbnkkLIMvXS92fI1YvddfkgQRh

NEW QUESTION 301
A user printed several documents to a shared network copier and noticed they have very faint color density. A technician investigates the issue and verifies the printer had a maintenance kit installed recently. Which of the following next steps will MOST likely resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

A.    Replace the toner cartridges.
B.    Replace the fuser module.
C.    Clean the paper tray rollers.
D.    Adjust the printer settings.
E.    Replace the developer.
E.    Empty the waste toner bottles.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 302
A user is given a new tablet. When using the touch screen, the user reports the cursor highlights and selects items unintentionally. The issue does not happen when using an external mouse. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to resolve this issue?

A.    Run the calibration utility.
B.    Disable the touch functionality.
C.    Update the touch-screen driver.
D.    Reinstall he OS.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 303
A small office wants to install a server that can provide name resolution for internal clients. Which of the following server types would BEST accomplish this?

A.    IDS
B.    DHCP
C.    UTM
D.    DNS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 304
When configuring a VM. which of the following devices MOST likely needs to be configured to allow the VM access to other client VMs on the same host?

A.    Virtual switch
B.    Host
C.    Hypervisor
D.    Workstation NIC

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 305
A company is concerned about the security of sensitive data on a laptop a user frequently takes off-site. Which of the following enables hardware encryption to secure user data?

A.    BIOS password
B.    Hibernation mode
C.    Trusted Platform Module
D.    Screen-saver lock

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 306
Which of the following is the minimum category cable that supports 1000Mbps speed?

A.    Cat 3
B.    Cat 5e
C.    Cat 6
D.    Cat 6a

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 307
A network administrator receives a ticket following a power outage that states the wireless network is down. The administrator discovers the SSID is broadcasting. but data is not being transmitted. Which of the following should the network administrator do FIRST?

A.    Restart the access point.
B.    Reset the access point to default.
C.    Change the access point’s frequency.
D.    Replace the access point’s patch cable.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 308
A company is terminating Cat 6 wiring at a 110 block. Which of the following should be used?

A.    a crimper
B.    a cable stripper
C.    a punchdown tool
D.    a tone generator

Answer:

NEW QUESTION 309
A customer’s laptop display has suddenly become very dim. The image on the display can only be seen with a bright. external light. as adjusting the brightness/contrast controls does not cause much change. Which of the following components MOST likely needs to be replaced?

A.    The LCD panel.
B.    The inverter.
C.    The video card.
D.    The digitizer.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 310
A technician is troubleshooting an issue with a printer that is directly attached to a user’s workstation. The printer is powered on but will not print. The user claims nothing has changed on the computer, and the printer was working earlier in the day. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to determine the cause of the issue?

A.    Order a new printer for the user and decommission the current printer.
B.    Update the printer drivers in the workstation’s OS.
C.    Physically examine the workstation and printer for any obvious issues.
D.    Reseat all the printer cables and restart the user’s workstation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 311
Ann, a customer. wants to store all of her digital photos, music. and movies so they can be readily accessible from her stereo and television. Which of the following is required?

A.    High-end cooling
B.    High-end video
C.    Media streaming
D.    Maximum CPU
E.    Maximum RAM

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 312
A technician had to replace an older video card with a new high-end video card in a workstation. The installation was successful: the new card seated properly. and power is connected. However, upon booting. the computer now emits several beeps and will not boot. but it shows no error messages. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this issue?

A.    The BIOS is out of date.
B.    There is not enough PSU output.
C.    There is an onboard RAM mismatch.
D.    The GPU is overclocked.
E.    The firmware is out of date.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 313
A user purchased a processor to upgrade a computer. After the installation. the computer no longer boots, but everything appears to be installed correctly. Which of the following should the user have done prior to installing the new processor? (Choose two.)

A.    Run a Windows Update.
B.    Verify the power requirements of the new CPU.
C.    Purchase a high-efficiency cooling system.
D.    Disable Secure Boot.
E.    Check for BIOS updates.
F.    Reinstall the operating system.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 314
Which of the following makes it possible to use an IP phone without needing an AC adapter?

A.    Hub
B.    UPS
C.    PoE
D.    NIC
E.    QoS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 315
Which of the following cloud-based services gives customers the ability to scale resources as needed?

A.    Resource pooling
B.    Rapid elasticity
C.    Measured service
D.    Hybrid cloud

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 316
A user reports being unable to print to a network-based all-in-one printer. The issue consistently appears after power outages. Which of the following should a technician perform to resolve the issue?

A.    Run Windows Update on the users machine.
B.    Disable the firewall on the users machine.
C.    Set a static IP address on the printer.
D.    Reinstall the printer with vendor-provided drivers.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 317
Which of the following has a P4 connector to provide a 12V output?

A.    EIDE port
B.    24-pin adapter
C.    SCSI cable
D.    eSATA cable

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 318
A corporate customer reports a desktop computer will not start properly. The help desk dispatches a technician to resolve the issue. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should do upon arrival?

A.    Set up a plan of action to resolve the problem.
B.    Document the findings and the technician’s actions.
C.    Test a theory to determine the cause of the problem.
D.    Ask the customer if there were any recent changes.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 319
An instructor had been lecturing for 20 minutes and utilizing the overhead projection system. when the projector suddenly went blank. A technician was dispatched and was able to start the projector alter several minutes: however. the screen went blank after briefly displaying the slideshow. Which of the following would be the technician’s NEXT best option?

A.    Install a new bulb.
B.    Reseat the VGA cable.
C.    Reboot the laptop.
D.    Check the projector cooling fan.
E.    Adjust the projector’s sleep settings.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 320
A technician is building a Windows server to meet the specific needs of a user. The user needs to house a replica of a very large SQL database to be able to query the database locally. Which of the following drive configurations would BEST meet the requirements while providing the maximum amount of performance and storage?

A.    OS disk: 128GB M2; Data disk: 4TB 7200rpm HDD.
B.    OS disk: 256GB 5400rpm HDD; Data disk: 1TB 5400rpm HDD.
C.    OS disk: 512GB 15000rpm HDD; Data disk: 64GB M2.
D.    OS disk: 1TB 7200rpm HDD; Data disk: 128GB 10000rpm HDD.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 321
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader 220-1001 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA 220-1001 exam: https://www.passleader.com/220-1001.html (331 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1001 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KD6v_bQbnkkLIMvXS92fI1YvddfkgQRh