[30-June-2020] New CySA+ CS0-002 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam dumps recently! Both CS0-002 VCE dumps and CS0-002 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either CS0-002 VCE dumps or CS0-002 PDF dumps have the NEWEST CS0-002 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam easily! You can download the valid CS0-002 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/cs0-002.html (116 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CS0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1HwRGGVuTkbp0pHbqwvkeue2EVToD2YzJ

NEW QUESTION 1
A development team is testing a new application release. The team needs to import existing client PHI data records from the production environment to the test environment to test accuracy and functionality. Which of the following would BEST protect the sensitivity of this data while still allowing the team to perform the testing?

A. Deidentification
B. Encoding
C. Encryption
D. Watermarking

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
A pharmaceutical company’s marketing team wants to send out notifications about new products to alert users of recalls and newly discovered adverse drug reactions. The team plans to use the names and mailing addresses that users have provided. Which of the following data privacy standards does this violate?

A. Purpose limitation
B. Sovereignty
C. Data minimization
D. Retention

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) wants to implement BYOD in the environment. Which of the following options should the security analyst suggest to protect corporate data on these devices? (Choose two.)

A. Disable VPN connectivity on the device.
B. Disable Bluetooth on the device.
C. Disable near-field communication on the device.
D. Enable MDM/MAM capabilities.
E. Enable email services on the device.
F. Enable encryption on all devices.

Answer: DF

NEW QUESTION 4
An analyst was investigating the attack that took place on the network. A user was able to access the system without proper authentication. Which of the following will the analyst recommend, related to management approaches, in order to control access? (Choose three.)

A. RBAC
B. LEAP
C. DAC
D. PEAP
E. MAC
F. SCAP
G. BCP

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 5
A cybersecurity analyst is contributing to a team hunt on an organization’s endpoints. Which of the following should the analyst do FIRST?

A. Write detection logic.
B. Establish a hypothesis.
C. Profile the threat actors and activities.
D. Perform a process analysis.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following BEST describes why vulnerabilities found in ICS and SCADA can be difficult to remediate?

A. ICS/SCADA systems are not supported by the CVE publications.
B. ICS/SCADA systems rarely have full security functionality.
C. ICS/SCADA systems do not allow remote connections.
D. ICS/SCADA systems use encrypted traffic to communicate between devices.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
During a recent breach, an attacker was able to use tcpdump on a compromised Linux server to capture the password of a network administrator that logged into a switch using telnet. Which of the following compensating controls could be implemented to address this going forward?

A. Whitelist tcpdump of Linux servers.
B. Change the network administrator password to a more complex one.
C. Implement separation of duties.
D. Require SSH on network devices.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following software security best practices would prevent an attacker from being able to run arbitrary SQL commands within a web application? (Choose two.)

A. Parameterized queries
B. Session management
C. Input validation
D. Output encoding
E. Data protection
F. Authentication

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 9
It is important to parameterize queries to prevent ____.

A. the execution of unauthorized actions against a database
B. a memory overflow that executes code with elevated privileges
C. the establishment of a web shell that would allow unauthorized access
D. the queries from using an outdated library with security vulnerabilities

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
After reviewing security logs, it is noticed that sensitive data is being transferred over an insecure network. Which of the following would a cybersecurity analyst BEST recommend that the organization implement?

A. Use a VPN.
B. Update the data classification matrix.
C. Segment the networks.
D. Use FIM.
E. Use a digital watermark.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A system is experiencing noticeably slow response times, and users are being locked out frequently. An analyst asked for the system security plan and found the system comprises two servers: an application server in the DMZ and a database server inside the trusted domain. Which of the following should be performed NEXT to investigate the availability issue?

A. Review the firewall logs.
B. Review syslogs from critical servers.
C. Perform fuzzing.
D. Install a WAF in front of the application server.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
A development team uses open-source software and follows an Agile methodology with two-week sprints. Last month, the security team filed a bug for an insecure version of a common library. The DevOps team updated the library on the server, and then the security team rescanned the server to verify it was no longer vulnerable. This month, the security team found the same vulnerability on the server. Which of the following should be done to correct the cause of the vulnerability?

A. Deploy a WAF in front of the application.
B. Implement a software repository management tool.
C. Install a HIPS on the server.
D. Instruct the developers to use input validation in the code.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A security analyst on the threat-hunting team has developed a list of unneeded, benign services that are currently running as part of the standard OS deployment for workstations. The analyst will provide this list to the operations team to create a policy that will automatically disable the services for all workstations in the organization. Which of the following BEST describes the security analyst’s goal?

A. To create a system baseline.
B. To reduce the attack surface.
C. To optimize system performance.
D. To improve malware detection.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following is the BEST way to share incident-related artifacts to provide non-repudiation?

A. Secure email
B. Encrypted USB drives
C. Cloud containers
D. Network folders

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
An information security analyst is reviewing backup data sets as part of a project focused on eliminating archival data sets. Which of the following should be considered FIRST prior to disposing of the electronic data?

A. Sanitization policy
B. Data sovereignty
C. Encryption policy
D. Retention standards

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
A security analyst is providing a risk assessment for a medical device that will be installed on the corporate network. During the assessment, the analyst discovers the device has an embedded operating system that will be at the end of its life in two years. Due to the criticality of the device, the security committee makes a risk-based policy decision to review and enforce the vendor upgrade before the end of life is reached. Which of the following risk actions has the security committee taken?

A. Risk exception
B. Risk avoidance
C. Risk tolerance
D. Risk acceptance

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following BEST describes the process by which code is developed, tested, and deployed in small batches?

A. Agile
B. Waterfall
C. SDLC
D. Dynamic code analysis

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following types of policies is used to regulate data storage on the network?

A. Password
B. Acceptable use
C. Account management
D. Retention

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
Data spillage occurred when an employee accidentally emailed a sensitive file to an external recipient. Which of the following controls would have MOST likely prevented this incident?

A. SSO
B. DLP
C. WAF
D. VDI

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following is the use of tools to simulate the ability for an attacker to gain access to a specified network?

A. Reverse engineering
B. Fuzzing
C. Penetration testing
D. Network mapping

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
For machine learning to be applied effectively toward security analysis automation, it requires ____.

A. relevant training data
B. a threat feed API
C. a multicore, multiprocessor system
D. anomalous traffic signatures

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
A security analyst has observed several incidents within an organization that are affecting one specific piece of hardware on the network. Further investigation reveals the equipment vendor previously released a patch. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate threat classification for these incidents?

A. Known threat
B. Zero day
C. Unknown threat
D. Advanced persistent threat

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader CS0-002 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam: https://www.passleader.com/cs0-002.html (116 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CS0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1HwRGGVuTkbp0pHbqwvkeue2EVToD2YzJ