[7-Apr-2022] New Security+ SY0-601 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-601 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-601 VCE dumps and SY0-601 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-601 VCE dumps or SY0-601 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-601 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-601 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (618 Q&As Dumps –> 641 Q&As Dumps –> 655 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ

NEW QUESTION 591
Which of the following control types is focused primarily on reducing risk before an incident occurs?

A.    Preventive
B.    Deterrent
C.    Corrective
D.    Detective

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 592
A company is planning to install a guest wireless network so visitors will be able to access the Internet. The stakeholders want the network to be easy to connect to so time is not wasted during meetings. The WAPs are configured so that power levels and antennas cover only the conference rooms where visitors will attend meetings. Which of the following would BEST protect the company’s Internal wireless network against visitors accessing company resources?

A.    Configure the guest wireless network to be on a separate VLAN from the company’s internal wireless network.
B.    Change the password for the guest wireless network every month.
C.    Decrease the power levels of the access points for the guest wireless network.
D.    Enable WPA2 using 802.1X for logging on to the guest wireless network.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 593
Which of the following will increase cryptographic security?

A.    High data entropy.
B.    Algorithms that require less computing power.
C.    Longer key longevity.
D.    Hashing.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 594
Which of the following components can be used to consolidate and forward inbound Interne! traffic to multiple cloud environments though a single firewall?

A.    Transit gateway.
B.    Cloud hot site.
C.    Edge computing.
D.    DNS sinkhole.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 595
A recent security breach exploited software vulnerabilities in the firewall and within the network management solution. Which of the following will MOST likely be used to identify when the breach occurred through each device?

A.    SIEM correlation dashboards.
B.    Firewall syslog event logs.
C.    Network management solution login audit logs.
D.    Bandwidth monitors and interface sensors.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 596
Two organizations plan to collaborate on the evaluation of new SIEM solutions for their respective companies. A combined effort from both organizations’ SOC teams would speed up the effort. Which of the following can be written to document this agreement?

A.    MOU
B.    ISA
C.    SLA
D.    NDA

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 597
Which of the following employee roles is responsible for protecting an organization’s collected personal information?

A.    CTO
B.    DPO
C.    CEO
D.    DBA

Answer: B
Explanation:
Many companies also have a data protection officer or DPO. This is a higher-level manager who is responsible for the organization’s overall data privacy policies.

NEW QUESTION 598
A malware attack has corrupted 30TB of company data across all file servers. A systems administrator Identifies the malware and contains the issue, but the data is unrecoverable. The administrator is not concerned about the data loss because the company has a system in place that will allow users to access the data that was backed up last night. Which of the following resiliency techniques did the administrator MOST likely use to prevent impacts to business operations after an attack?

A.    Tape backups.
B.    Replication.
C.    RAID.
D.    Cloud storage.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 599
A cybersecurity administrator needs to implement a Layer 7 security control on a network and block potential attacks. Which of the following can block an attack at Layer 7? (Choose two.)

A.    HIDS
B.    NIPS
C.    HSM
D.    WAF
E.    NAC
F.    NIDS
G.    Stateless Firewall

Answer: DG

NEW QUESTION 600
An organization is moving away from the use of client-side and server-side certificates for EAR. The company would like for the new EAP solution to have the ability to detect rogue access points. Which of the following would accomplish these requirements?

A.    PEAP
B.    EAP-FAST
C.    EAP-TLS
D.    EAP-TTLS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 601
An amusement park is implementing a biometric system that validates customers’ fingerprints to ensure they are not sharing tickets. The park’s owner values customers above all and would prefer customers’ convenience over security. For this reason, which of the following features should the security team prioritize FIRST?

A.    LOW FAR
B.    Low Efficacy
C.    Low FRR
D.    Low CER

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 602
A company recently experienced a significant data loss when proprietary information was leaked to a competitor. The company took special precautions by using proper labels; however, email filter logs do not have any record of the incident. An Investigation confirmed the corporate network was not breached, but documents were downloaded from an employee’s COPE tablet and passed to the competitor via cloud storage. Which of the following is the BEST remediation for this data leak?

A.    User Training
B.    CASB
C.    MDM
D.    DLP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 603
The Chief Information Security Officer warns to prevent exfiltration of sensitive information from employee cell phones when using public USB power charging stations. Which of the following would be the BEST solution to implement?

A.    DLP.
B.    USB data blocker.
C.    USB OTG.
D.    Disabling USB ports.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 604
An organization is planning to open other datacenters to sustain operations in the event of a natural disaster. Which of the following considerations would BEST support the organization’s resiliency?

A.    Geographic dispersal.
B.    Generator power.
C.    Fire suppression.
D.    Facility automation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 605
A security analyst has been asked by the Chief Information Security Officer to:
– develop a secure method of providing centralized management of infrastructure
– reduce the need to constantly replace aging end user machines
– provide a consistent user desktop experience
Which of the following BEST meets these requirements?

A.    BYOD.
B.    Mobile device management.
C.    VDI.
D.    Containerization.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 606
Historically, a company has had issues with users plugging in personally owned removable media devices into corporate computers. As a result, the threat of malware incidents is almost constant. Which of the following would BEST help prevent the malware from being installed on the computers?

A.    AUP
B.    NGFW
C.    DLP
D.    EDR

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 607
During an incident response, an analyst applied rules to all inbound traffic on the border firewall and implemented ACLs on each critical server. Following an investigation, the company realizes it is still vulnerable because outbound traffic is not restricted, and the adversary is able to maintain a presence in the network. In which of the following stages of the Cyber Kill Chain is the adversary currently operating?

A.    Reconnaissance.
B.    Command and control.
C.    Actions on objective.
D.    Exploitation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 608
A security analyst has been tasked with creating a new WiFi network for the company. The requirements received by the analyst are as follows:
– Must be able to differentiate between users connected to WiFi.
– The encryption keys need to change routinely without interrupting the users or forcing reauthentication.
– Must be able to integrate with RADIUS.
– Must not have any open SSIDs.
Which of the following options BEST accommodates these requirements?

A.    WPA2-Enterprise
B.    WPA3-PSK
C.    802.11n
D.    WPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 609
An application owner reports suspicious activity on an internal financial application from various internal users within the past 14 days. A security analyst notices the following:
– Financial transactions were occurring during irregular time frames and outside of business hours by unauthorized users.
– Internal users in question were changing their passwords frequently during that time period.
– A jump box that several domain administrator users use to connect to remote devices was recently compromised.
– The authentication method used in the environment is NTLM.
Which of the following types of attacks is MOST likely being used to gain unauthorized access?

A.    Pass-the-hash
B.    Brute-force
C.    Directory Traversal
D.    Replay

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 610
A systems administrator is troubleshooting a server’s connection to an internal web server. The administrator needs to determine the correct ports to use. Which of the following tools BEST shows which ports on the web server are in a listening state?

A.    ipconfig
B.    ssh
C.    ping
D.    netstat

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 611
Which of the following describes the continuous delivery software development methodology?

A.    Waterfall
B.    Spiral
C.    V-shaped
D.    Agile

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 612
An attacker was eavesdropping on a user who was shopping online. The attacker was able to spoof the IP address associated with the shopping site. Later, the user received an email regarding the credit card statement with unusual purchases. Which of the following attacks took place?

A.    On-path attack.
B.    Protocol poisoning.
C.    Domain hijacking.
D.    Bluejacking.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 613
A company needs to validate its updated incident response plan using a real-world scenario that will test decision points and relevant incident response actions without interrupting daily operations. Which of the following would BEST meet the company’s requirements?

A.    Red-team exercise.
B.    Capture-the-flag exercise.
C.    Tabletop exercise.
D.    Phishing exercise.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 614
A company is looking to migrate some servers to the cloud to minimize its technology footprint. The company has 100 databases that are on premises. Which of the following solutions will require the LEAST management and support from the company?

A.    SaaS
B.    IaaS
C.    PaaS
D.    SDN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 615
All security analysts workstations at a company have network access to a critical server VLAN. The information security manager wants to further enhance the controls by requiring that all access to the secure VLAN be authorized only from a given single location. Which of the following will the information security manager MOST likely implement?

A.    A forward proxy server.
B.    A jump server.
C.    A reverse proxy server.
D.    A stateful firewall server.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 616
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-601 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (618 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 641 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 655 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ