[8-Jan-2022] New CASP+ CAS-004 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA CAS-004 exam dumps recently! Both CAS-004 VCE dumps and CAS-004 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either CAS-004 VCE dumps or CAS-004 PDF dumps have the NEWEST CAS-004 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA CAS-004 exam easily! You can download the valid CAS-004 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/cas-004.html (206 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CAS-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1xDW57juM57tDgYf7o5sx957VEN2Bv3jc

NEW QUESTION 171
A company’s product site recently had failed API calls, resulting in customers being unable to check out and purchase products. This type of failure could lead to the loss of customers and damage to the company’s reputation in the market. Which of the following should the company implement to address the risk of system unavailability?

A.    User and entity behavior analytics.
B.    Redundant reporting systems.
C.    A self-healing system.
D.    Application controls.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 172
Which of the following represents the MOST significant benefit of implementing a passwordless authentication solution?

A.    Biometric authenticators are immutable.
B.    The likelihood of account compromise is reduced.
C.    Zero trust is achieved.
D.    Privacy risks are minimized.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 173
A review of the past year’s attack patterns shows that attackers stopped reconnaissance after finding a susceptible system to compromise. The company would like to find a way to use this information to protect the environment while still gaining valuable attack information. Which of the following would be BEST for the company to implement?

A.    A WAF.
B.    An IDS.
C.    A SIEM.
D.    A honeypot.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 174
As part of the customer registration process to access a new bank account, customers are required to upload a number of documents, including their passports and driver’s licenses. The process also requires customers to take a current photo of themselves to be compared against provided documentation. Which of the following BEST describes this process?

A.    Deepfake.
B.    Know your customer.
C.    Identity proofing.
D.    Passwordless.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 175
A user from the sales department opened a suspicious file attachment. The sales department then contacted the SOC to investigate a number of unresponsive systems, and the team successfully identified the file and the origin of the attack. Which of the following is the NEXT step of the incident response plan?

A.    Remediation
B.    Containment
C.    Response
D.    Recovery

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 176
A recent data breach stemmed from unauthorized access to an employee’s company account with a cloud-based productivity suite. The attacker exploited excessive permissions granted to a third-party OAuth application to collect sensitive information. Which of the following BEST mitigates inappropriate access and permissions issues?

A.    SIEM
B.    CASB
C.    WAF
D.    SOAR

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 177
A recent data breach revealed that a company has a number of files containing customer data across its storage environment. These files are individualized for each employee and are used in tracking various customer orders, inquiries, and issues. The files are not encrypted and can be accessed by anyone. The senior management team would like to address these issues without interrupting existing processes. Which of the following should a security architect recommend?

A.    A DLP program to identify which files have customer data and delete them.
B.    An ERP program to identify which processes need to be tracked.
C.    A CMDB to report on systems that are not configured to security baselines.
D.    A CRM application to consolidate the data and provision access based on the process and need.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 178
Which of the following is the MOST important cloud-specific risk from the CSP’s viewpoint?

A.    Isolation control failure.
B.    Management plane breach.
C.    Insecure data deletion.
D.    Resource exhaustion.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 179
An organization is developing a disaster recovery plan that requires data to be backed up and available at a moment’s notice. Which of the following should the organization consider FIRST to address this requirement?

A.    Implement a change management plan to ensure systems are using the appropriate versions.
B.    Hire additional on-call staff to be deployed if an event occurs.
C.    Design an appropriate warm site for business continuity.
D.    Identify critical business processes and determine associated software and hardware requirements.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 180
A security analyst detected a malicious PowerShell attack on a single server. The malware used the Invoke-Expression function to execute an external malicious script. The security analyst scanned the disk with an antivirus application and did not find any IOCs. The security analyst now needs to deploy a protection solution against this type of malware. Which of the following BEST describes the type of malware the solution should protect against?

A.    Worm.
B.    Logic bomb.
C.    Fileless.
D.    Rootkit.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 181
A development team created a mobile application that contacts a company’s back-end APIs housed in a PaaS environment. The APIs have been experiencing high processor utilization due to scraping activities. The security engineer needs to recommend a solution that will prevent and remedy the behavior. Which of the following would BEST safeguard the APIs? (Choose two.)

A.    Bot protection.
B.    OAuth 2.0.
C.    Input validation.
D.    Autoscaling endpoints.
E.    Rate limiting.
F.    CSRF protection.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 182
An organization’s existing infrastructure includes site-to-site VPNs between datacenters. In the past year, a sophisticated attacker exploited a zero-day vulnerability on the VPN concentrator. Consequently, the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is making infrastructure changes to mitigate the risk of service loss should another zero-day exploit be used against the VPN solution. Which of the following designs would be BEST for the CISO to use?

A.    Adding a second redundant layer of alternate vendor VPN concentrators.
B.    Using Base64 encoding within the existing site-to-site VPN connections.
C.    Distributing security resources across VPN sites.
D.    Implementing IDS services with each VPN concentrator.
E.    Transitioning to a container-based architecture for site-based services.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 183
A local government that is investigating a data exfiltration claim was asked to review the fingerprint of the malicious user’s actions. An investigator took a forensic image of the VM and downloaded the image to a secured USB drive to share with the government. Which of the following should be taken into consideration during the process of releasing the drive to the government?

A.    Encryption in transit.
B.    Legal issues.
C.    Chain of custody.
D.    Order of volatility.
E.    Key exchange.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 184
As part of its risk strategy, a company is considering buying insurance for cybersecurity incidents. Which of the following BEST describes this kind of risk response?

A.    Risk rejection.
B.    Risk mitigation.
C.    Risk transference.
D.    Risk avoidance.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 185
A DevOps team has deployed databases, event-driven services, and an API gateway as PaaS solution that will support a new billing system. Which of the following security responsibilities will the DevOps team need to perform?

A.    Securely configure the authentication mechanisms.
B.    Patch the infrastructure at the operating system.
C.    Execute port scanning against the services.
D.    Upgrade the service as part of life-cycle management.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 186
A company’s Chief Information Officer wants to implement IDS software onto the current system’s architecture to provide an additional layer of security. The software must be able to monitor system activity, provide information on attempted attacks, and provide analysis of malicious activities to determine the processes or users involved. Which of the following would provide this information?

A.    HIPS
B.    UEBA
C.    HIDS
D.    NIDS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 187
The Chief Information Security Officer of a startup company has asked a security engineer to implement a software security program in an environment that previously had little oversight. Which of the following testing methods would be BEST for the engineer to utilize in this situation?

A.    Software composition analysis.
B.    Code obfuscation.
C.    Static analysis.
D.    Dynamic analysis.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 188
An organization that provides a SaaS solution recently experienced an incident involving customer data loss. The system has a level of self-healing that includes monitoring performance and available resources. When the system detects an issue, the self-healing process is supposed to restart parts of the software. During the incident, when the self-healing system attempted to restart the services, available disk space on the data drive to restart all the services was inadequate. The self-healing system did not detect that some services did not fully restart and declared the system as fully operational. Which of the following BEST describes the reason why the silent failure occurred?

A.    The system logs rotated prematurely.
B.    The disk utilization alarms are higher than what the service restarts require.
C.    The number of nodes in the self-healing cluster was healthy.
D.    Conditional checks prior to the service restart succeeded.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 189
An attack team performed a penetration test on a new smart card system. The team demonstrated that by subjecting the smart card to high temperatures, the secret key could be revealed. Which of the following side-channel attacks did the team use?

A.    Differential power analysis.
B.    Differential fault analysis.
C.    Differential temperature analysis.
D.    Differential timing analysis.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 190
A networking team was asked to provide secure remote access to all company employees. The team decided to use client-to-site VPN as a solution. During a discussion, the Chief Information Security Officer raised a security concern and asked the networking team to route the Internet traffic of remote users through the main office infrastructure. Doing this would prevent remote users from accessing the Internet through their local networks while connected to the VPN. Which of the following solutions does this describe?

A.    Full tunneling.
B.    Asymmetric routing.
C.    SSH tunneling.
D.    Split tunneling.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 191
An organization is prioritizing efforts to remediate or mitigate risks identified during the latest assessment. For one of the risks, a full remediation was not possible, but the organization was able to successfully apply mitigations to reduce the likelihood of impact. Which of the following should the organization perform NEXT?

A.    Assess the residual risk.
B.    Update the organization’s threat model.
C.    Move to the next risk in the register.
D.    Recalculate the magnitude of impact.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 192
A forensic expert working on a fraud investigation for a US-based company collected a few disk images as evidence. Which of the following offers an authoritative decision about whether the evidence was obtained legally?

A.    Lawyers.
B.    Court.
C.    Upper management team.
D.    Police.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 193
A cybersecurity analyst discovered a private key that could have been exposed. Which of the following is the BEST way for the analyst to determine if the key has been compromised?

A.    HSTS
B.    CRL
C.    CSRs
D.    OCSP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 194
Which of the following technologies allows CSPs to add encryption across multiple data storages?

A.    Symmetric encryption.
B.    Homomorphic encryption.
C.    Data dispersion.
D.    Bit splitting.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 195
A company’s Chief Information Security Officer is concerned that the company’s proposed move to the cloud could lead to a lack of visibility into network traffic flow logs within the VPC. Which of the following compensating controls would be BEST to implement in this situation?

A.    EDR
B.    SIEM
C.    HIDS
D.    UEBA

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 196
Which of the following protocols is a low power, low data rate that allows for the creation of PAN networks?

A.    Zigbee
B.    CAN
C.    DNP3
D.    Modbus

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 197
An organization’s assessment of a third-party, non-critical vendor reveals that the vendor does not have cybersecurity insurance and IT staff turnover is high. The organization uses the vendor to move customer office equipment from one service location to another. The vendor acquires customer data and access to the business via an API. Given this information, which of the following is a noted risk?

A.    Feature delay due to extended software development cycles.
B.    Financial liability from a vendor data breach.
C.    Technical impact to the API configuration.
D.    The possibility of the vendor’s business ceasing operations.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 198
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader CAS-004 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA CAS-004 exam: https://www.passleader.com/cas-004.html (206 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CAS-004 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1xDW57juM57tDgYf7o5sx957VEN2Bv3jc