[13-Feb-2022] New Security+ SY0-601 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-601 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-601 VCE dumps and SY0-601 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-601 VCE dumps or SY0-601 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-601 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-601 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (524 Q&As Dumps –> 584 Q&As Dumps –> 618 Q&As Dumps –> 641 Q&As Dumps –> 655 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ

NEW QUESTION 501
A company is implementing a DLP solution on the file server. The file server has PII, financial information, and health information stored on it. Depending on what type of data that is hosted on the file server, the company wants different DLP rules assigned to the data. Which of the following should the company do to help to accomplish this goal?

A.    Classify the data.
B.    Mask the data.
C.    Assign the application owner.
D.    Perform a risk analysis.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 502
A bad actor tries to persuade someone to provide financial information over the phone in order to gain access to funds. Which of the following types of attacks does this scenario describe?

A.    Vishing.
B.    Phishing.
C.    Spear phishing.
D.    Whaling.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 503
Several employees have noticed other bystanders can clearly observe a terminal where passcodes are being entered. Which of the following can be eliminated with the use of a privacy screen?

A.    Shoulder surfing.
B.    Spear phishing.
C.    Impersonation attack.
D.    Card cloning.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 504
Customers reported their antivirus software flagged one of the company’s primary software products as suspicious. The company’s Chief Information Security Officer has tasked the developer with determining a method to create a trust model between the software and the customer’s antivirus software. Which of the following would be the BEST solution?

A.    Code signing.
B.    Domain validation.
C.    Extended validation.
D.    Self-signing.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 505
Users reported several suspicious activities within the last two weeks that resulted in several unauthorized transactions. Upon investigation, the security analyst found the following:
– Multiple reports of breached credentials within that time period.
– Traffic being redirected in certain parts of the network.
– Fraudulent emails being sent by various internal users without their consent.
Which of the following types of attacks was MOST likely used?

A.    Replay attack.
B.    Race condition.
C.    Cross site scripting.
D.    Request forgeries.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 506
A company’s cybersecurity department is looking for a new solution to maintain high availability. Which of the following can be utilized to build a solution? (Choose two.)

A.    A stateful inspection.
B.    IP hashes.
C.    A round robin.
D.    A VLAN.
E.    A DMZ.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 507
A user’s PC was recently infected by malware. The user has a legacy printer without vendor support, and the user’s OS is fully patched. The user downloaded a driver package from the internet. No threats were found on the downloaded file, but during file installation, a malicious runtime threat was detected. Which of the following is MOST likely cause of the infection?

A.    The driver has malware installed and was refactored upon download to avoid detection.
B.    The user’s computer has a rootkit installed that has avoided detection until the new driver overwrote key files.
C.    The user’s antivirus software definition were out of date and were damaged by the installation of the driver.
D.    The user’s computer has been infected with a logic bomb set to run when new driver was installed.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 508
Which of the following controls would BEST identify and report malicious insider activities?

A.    An intrusion detection system.
B.    A proxy.
C.    Audit trails.
D.    Strong authentication.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 509
A security analyst is investigating a phishing email that contains a malicious document directed to the company’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Which of the following should the analyst perform to understand the threat and retrieve possible IoCs?

A.    Run a vulnerability scan against the CEOs computer to find possible vulnerabilities.
B.    Install a sandbox to run the malicious payload in a safe environment.
C.    Perform a traceroute to identify the communication path.
D.    Use netstat to check whether communication has been made with a remote host.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 510
A SOC is currently being outsourced. Which of the following is being used?

A.    Microservices
B.    SaaS
C.    MSSP
D.    PaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 511
A company is considering transitioning to the cloud. The company employs individuals from various locations around the world The company does not want to increase its on-premises infrastructure blueprint and only wants to pay for additional compute power required. Which of the following solutions would BEST meet the needs of the company?

A.    Private cloud.
B.    Hybrid environment.
C.    Managed security service provider.
D.    Hot backup site.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 512
An organization recently discovered that a purchasing officer approved an invoice for an amount that was different than the original purchase order. After further investigation a security analyst determines that the digital signature for the fraudulent invoice is exactly the same as the digital signature for the correct invoice that had been approved. Which of the following attacks MOST likely explains the behavior?

A.    Birthday.
B.    Rainbow table.
C.    Impersonation.
D.    Whaling.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 513
Which of the following should a technician consider when selecting an encryption method for data that needs to remain confidential for a specific length of time?

A.    The key length of the encryption algorithm.
B.    The encryption algorithm’s longevity.
C.    A method of introducing entropy into key calculations.
D.    The computational overhead of calculating the encryption key.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 514
A company would like to provide flexibility for employees on device preference. However, the company is concerned about supporting too many different types of hardware. Which of the following deployment models will provide the needed flexibility with the GREATEST amount of control and security over company data and infrastructure?

A.    BYOD
B.    VDI
C.    COPE
D.    CYOD

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 515
During an asset inventory, several assets, supplies, and miscellaneous items were noted as missing. The security manager has been asked to find an automated solution to detect any future theft of equipment. Which of the following would be BEST to implement?

A.    Badges.
B.    Fencing.
C.    Access control vestibule.
D.    Lighting.
E.    Cameras.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 516
Which of the following environments typically hosts the current version configurations and code, compares user-story responses and workflow, and uses a modified version of actual data for testing?

A.    Development
B.    Staging
C.    Production
D.    Test

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 517
A company installed several crosscut shredders as part of increased information security practices targeting data leakage risks. Which of the following will this practice reduce?

A.    Dumpster diving.
B.    Shoulder surfing.
C.    Information elicitation.
D.    Credential harvesting.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 518
A client sent several inquiries to a project manager about the delinquent delivery status of some critical reports. The project manager claimed the reports were previously sent via email, but then quickly generated and backdated the reports before submitting them as plain text within the body of a new email message thread. Which of the following actions MOST likely supports an investigation for fraudulent submission?

A.    Establish chain of custody.
B.    Inspect the file metadata.
C.    Reference the data retention policy.
D.    Review the email event logs.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 519
A new plug-and-play storage device was installed on a PC in the corporate environment. Which of the following safeguards will BEST help to protect the PC from malicious files on the storage device?

A.    Change the default settings on the PC.
B.    Define the PC firewall rules to limit access.
C.    Encrypt the disk on the storage device.
D.    Plug the storage device in to the UPS.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 520
A systems analyst is responsible for generating a new digital forensics chain-of-custody form. Which of the following should the analyst include in this documentation? (Choose two.)

A.    The order of volatility.
B.    ACRC32 checksum.
C.    The provenance of the artifacts.
D.    The vendor’s name.
E.    The date and time.
F.    A warning banner.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 521
A security analyst reports a company policy violation in a case in which a large amount of sensitive data is being downloaded after hours from various mobile devices to an external site. Upon further investigation, the analyst notices that successful login attempts are being conducted with impossible travel times during the same time periods when the unauthorized downloads are occurring. The analyst also discovers a couple of WAPs are using the same SSID, but they have non-standard DHCP configurations and an overlapping channel. Which of the following attacks is being conducted?

A.    Evil twin.
B.    Jamming.
C.    DNS poisoning.
D.    Bluesnarfing.
E.    DDoS.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 522
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-601 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (524 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 584 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 618 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 641 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 655 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ