[3-Mar-2022] New Security+ SY0-601 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-601 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-601 VCE dumps and SY0-601 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-601 VCE dumps or SY0-601 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-601 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-601 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (584 Q&As Dumps –> 618 Q&As Dumps –> 641 Q&As Dumps –> 655 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ

NEW QUESTION 561
Several universities are participating in a collaborative research project and need to share compute and storage resources. Which of the following cloud deployment strategies would BEST meet this need?

A.    Community
B.    Private
C.    Public
D.    Hybrid

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 562
A backdoor was detected on the containerized application environment. The investigation detected that a zero-day vulnerability was introduced when the latest container image version was downloaded from a public registry. Which of the following is the BEST solution to prevent this type of incident from occurring again?

A.    Enforce the use of a controlled trusted source of container images.
B.    Deploy an IPS solution capable of detecting signatures of attacks targeting containers.
C.    Define a vulnerability scan to assess container images before being introduced on the environment.
D.    Create a dedicated VPC for the containerized environment.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 563
A cybersecurity administrator needs to allow mobile BYOD devices to access network resources. As the devices are not enrolled to the domain and do not have policies applied to them, which of the following are best practices for authentication and infrastructure security? (Choose two.)

A.    Create a new network for the mobile devices and block the communication to the internal network and servers.
B.    Use a captive portal for user authentication.
C.    Authenticate users using OAuth for more resiliency.
D.    Implement SSO and allow communication to the internal network.
E.    Use the existing network and allow communication to the internal network and servers.
F.    Use a new and updated RADIUS server to maintain the best solution.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 564
A company recently suffered a breach in which an attacker was able to access the internal mail servers and directly access several user inboxes. A large number of email messages were later posted online. Which of the following would BEST prevent email contents from being released should another breach occur?

A.    Implement S/MIME to encrypt the emails at rest.
B.    Enable full disk encryption on the mail servers.
C.    Use digital certificates when accessing email via the web.
D.    Configure web traffic to only use TLS-enabled channels.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 565
An organization wants to integrate its incident response processes into a workflow with automated decision points and actions based on predefined playbooks. Which of the following should the organization implement?

A.    SIEM
B.    SOAR
C.    EDR
D.    CASB

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 566
As part of a company’s ongoing SOC maturation process, the company wants to implement a method to share cyberthreat intelligence data with outside security partners. Which of the following will the company MOST likely implement?

A.    TAXII
B.    TLP
C.    TTP
D.    STIX

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 567
A security analyst is concerned about critical vulnerabilities that have been detected on some applications running inside containers. Which of the following is the BEST remediation strategy?

A.    Update the base container image and redeploy the environment.
B.    Include the containers in the regular patching schedule for servers.
C.    Patch each running container individually and test the application.
D.    Update the host in which the containers are running.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 568
The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has decided to reorganize security staff to concentrate on incident response and to outsource outbound Internet URL categorization and filtering to an outside company. Additionally, the CISO would like this solution to provide the same protections even when a company laptop or mobile device is away from a home office. Which of the following should the CISO choose?

A.    CASB
B.    Next-generation SWG
C.    NGFW
D.    Web-application firewall

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 569
After a WiFi scan of a local office was conducted, an unknown wireless signal was identified Upon investigation, an unknown Raspberry Pi device was found connected to an Ethernet port using a single connection. Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of this device?

A.    loT sensor
B.    Evil twin
C.    Rogue access point
D.    On-path attack

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 570
A company currently uses passwords for logging in to company-owned devices and wants to add a second authentication factor. Per corporate policy, users are not allowed to have smartphones at their desks. Which of the following would meet these requirements?

A.    Smart card.
B.    PIN code.
C.    Knowledge-based question.
D.    Secret key.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 571
Which of the following would be used to find the MOST common web-application vulnerabilities?

A.    OWASP
B.    MITRE ATTACK
C.    Cyber Kill Chain
D.    SDLC

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 572
Which of the following must be in place before implementing a BCP?

A.    SLA
B.    AUP
C.    NDA
D.    BIA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 573
A company reduced the area utilized in its datacenter by creating virtual networking through automation and by creating provisioning routes and rules through scripting. Which of the following does this example describe?

A.    laC
B.    MSSP
C.    Containers
D.    SaaS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 574
As part of the lessons-learned phase, the SOC is tasked with building methods to detect if a previous incident is happening again. Which of the following would allow the security analyst to alert the SOC if an event is reoccurring?

A.    Creating a playbook within the SOAR.
B.    Implementing rules in the NGFW.
C.    Updating the DLP hash database.
D.    Publishing a new CRL with revoked certificates.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 575
A systems administrator is considering different backup solutions for the IT infrastructure. The company is looking for a solution that offers the fastest recovery time while also saving the most amount of storage used to maintain the backups. Which of the following recovery solutions would be the BEST option to meet these requirements?

A.    Snapshot
B.    Differential
C.    Full
D.    Tape

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 576
An organization wants seamless authentication to its applications. Which of the following should the organization employ to meet this requirement?

A.    SOAP
B.    SAML
C.    SSO
D.    Kerberos

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 577
A recent audit cited a risk involving numerous low-criticality vulnerabilities created by a web application using a third-party library. The development staff state there are still customers using the application even though it is end of life and it would be a substantial burden to update the application for compatibility with more secure libraries. Which of the following would be the MOST prudent course of action?

A.    Accept the risk if there is a clear road map for timely decommission.
B.    Deny the risk due to the end-of-life status of the application.
C.    Use containerization to segment the application from other applications to eliminate the risk.
D.    Outsource the application to a third-party developer group.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 578
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is evaluating the dangers involved in deploying a new ERP system for the company. The CISO categorizes the system, selects the controls that apply to the system, implements the controls, and then assesses the success of the controls before authorizing the system. Which of the following is the CISO using to evaluate the environment for this new ERP system?

A.    The Diamond Model of Intrusion Analysis.
B.    CIS Critical Security Controls.
C.    NIST Risk Management Framework.
D.    ISO 27002.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 579
During an investigation, the incident response team discovers that multiple administrator accounts were suspected of being compromised. The host audit logs indicate a repeated brute-force attack on a single administrator account followed by suspicious logins from unfamiliar geographic locations. Which of the following data sources would be BEST to use to assess the accounts impacted by this attack?

A.    User behavior analytics.
B.    Dump files.
C.    Bandwidth monitors.
D.    Protocol analyzer output.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 580
During an incident, an EDR system detects an increase in the number of encrypted outbound connections from multiple hosts. A firewall is also reporting an increase in outbound connections that use random high ports. An analyst plans to review the correlated logs to find the source of the incident. Which of the following tools will BEST assist the analyst?

A.    A vulnerability scanner.
B.    A NGFW.
C.    The Windows Event Viewer.
D.    A SIEM.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 581
A network engineer at a company with a web server is building a new web environment with the following requirements:
– Only one web server at a time can service requests.
– If the primary web server fails, a failover needs to occur to ensure the secondary web server becomes the primary.
Which of the following load-balancing options BEST fits the requirements?

A.    Cookie-based.
B.    Active-passive.
C.    Persistence.
D.    Round robin.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 582
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-601 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-601 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-601.html (584 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 618 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 641 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 655 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-601 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sL-8ZFvw64qUe6RBi7t0rJ9DZRNu88tJ