[16-Oct-2022] New Linux+ XK0-005 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA XK0-005 exam dumps recently! Both XK0-005 VCE dumps and XK0-005 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either XK0-005 VCE dumps or XK0-005 PDF dumps have the NEWEST XK0-005 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA XK0-005 exam easily! You can download the valid XK0-005 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-005.html (662 Q&As Dumps –> 680 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-005 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1pC3INUg0u5za0UVpYWSovagpK0M9CAIs

NEW QUESTION 1
After installing some RPM packages, a systems administrator discovers the last package that was installed was not needed. Which of the following commands can be used to remove the package?

A.    dnf remove packagename
B.    apt-get remove packagename
C.    rpm -i packagename
D.    apt remove packagename

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
A systems administrator is checking the system logs. The administrator wants to look at the last 20 lines of a log. Which of the following will execute the command?

A.    tail -v 20
B.    tail -n 20
C.    tail -c 20
D.    tail -l 20

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A systems administrator wants to test the route between IP address 10.0.2.15 and IP address 192.168.1.40. Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

A.    route -e get to 192.168.1.40 from 10.0.2.15
B.    ip route get 192.163.1.40 from 10.0.2.15
C.    ip route 192.169.1.40 to 10.0.2.15
D.    route -n 192.168.1.40 from 10.0.2.15

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
A Linux administrator wants to set the SUID of a file named dev_team.text with 744 access rights. Which of the following commands will achieve this goal?

A.    chmod 4744 dev_team.txt
B.    chmod 744 –setuid dev_team.txt
C.    chmod -c 744 dev_team.txt
D.    chmod -v 4744 –suid dev_team.txt

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A Linux administrator needs to ensure that Java 7 and Java 8 are both locally available for developers to use when deploying containers. Currently only Java 8 is available. Which of the following commands should the administrator run to ensure both versions are available?

A.    docker image load java:7
B.    docker image pull java:7
C.    docker image import java:7
D.    docker image build java:7

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A cloud engineer is installing packages during VM provisioning. Which of the following should the engineer use to accomplish this task?

A.    Cloud-init
B.    Bash
C.    Docker
D.    Sidecar

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
To harden one of the servers, an administrator needs to remove the possibility of remote administrative login via the SSH service. Which of the following should the administrator do?

A.    Add the line DenyUsers root to the /etc/hosts.deny file.
B.    Set PermitRootLogin to no in the /etc/ssh/sshd_config file.
C.    Add the line account required pam_nologin.so to the /etc/pam.d/sshd file.
D.    Set PubKeyAuthentication to no in the /etc/ssh/ssh_config file.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following is a function of a bootloader?

A.    It initializes all the devices that are required to load the OS.
B.    It mounts the root filesystem that is required to load the OS.
C.    It helps to load the different kernels to initiate the OS startup process.
D.    It triggers the start of all the system services.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A newly created container has been unable to start properly, and a Linux administrator is analyzing the cause of the failure. Which of the following will allow the administrator to determine the FIRST command that is executed inside the container right after it starts?

A.    docker export <container_id>
B.    docker info <container_id>
C.    docker start <container_id>
D.    docker inspect <container_id>

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
A Linux administrator wants to find out whether files from the wget package have been altered since they were installed. Which of the following commands will provide the correct information?

A.    rpm -i wget
B.    rpm -qf wget
C.    rpm -F wget
D.    rpm -V wget

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
A systems administrator needs to check if the service systemd-resolved.service is running without any errors. Which of the following commands will show this information?

A.    systemctl status systemd-resolved.service
B.    systemctl enable systemd-resolved.service
C.    systemctl mask systemd-resolved.service
D.    systemctl show systemd-resolved.service

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A systems administrator made some changes in the ~/.bashrc file and added an alias command. When the administrator tried to use the alias command, it did not work. Which of the following should be executed FIRST?

A.    source ~/.bashrc
B.    read ~/.bashrc
C.    touch ~/.bashrc
D.    echo ~/.bashrc

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A junior systems administrator has just generated public and private authentication keys for passwordless login. Which of the following files will be moved to the remote servers?

A.    id_dsa.pem
B.    id_rsa
C.    id_ecdsa
D.    id_rsa.pub

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
A Linux engineer is setting the sticky bit on a directory called devops with 755 file permission. Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

A.    chown -s 755 devops
B.    chown 1755 devops
C.    chmod -s 755 devops
D.    chmod 1755 devops

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A Linux administrator booted up the server and was presented with a non-GUI terminal. The administrator ran the command systemctl isolate graphical.target and rebooted the system by running systemctl reboot, which fixed the issue. However, the next day the administrator was presented again with a non-GUI terminal. Which of the following is the issue?

A.    The administrator did not reboot the server properly.
B.    The administrator did not set the default target to basic.target.
C.    The administrator did not set the default target to graphical.target.
D.    The administrator did not shut down the server properly.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
A Linux administrator created a new file system. Which of the following files must be updated to ensure the filesystem mounts at boot time?

A.    /etc/sysctl.conf
B.    /etc/filesystems
C.    /etc/fstab
D.    /etc/nfsmount.conf

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
A systems administrator made some unapproved changes prior to leaving the company. The newly hired administrator has been tasked with revealing the system to a compliant state. Which of the following commands will list and remove the correspondent packages?

A.    dnf list and dnf remove last
B.    dnf remove and dnf check
C.    dnf info and dnf upgrade
D.    dnf history and dnf history undo last

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
A Linux administrator needs to determine whether a hostname is in the DNS. Which of the following would supply the information that is needed?

A.    nslookup
B.    rsyn
C.    netstat
D.    host

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
A Linux administrator is alerted to a storage capacity issue on a server without a specific mount point or directory. Which of the following commands would be MOST helpful for troubleshooting? (Choose two.)

A.    parted
B.    df
C.    mount
D.    du
E.    fdisk
F.    dd
G.    ls

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 20
A systems administrator pressed Ctrl+Z after starting a program using the command line, and the shell prompt was presented. In order to go back to the program, which of the following commands can the administrator use?

A.    fg
B.    su
C.    bg
D.    ed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
Which of the following technologies provides load balancing, encryption, and observability in containerized environments?

A.    virtual private network
B.    sidecar pod
C.    overlay network
D.    service mesh

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
A systems administrator frequently connects to a remote host via SSH and a non-standard port. The systems administrator would like to avoid passing the port parameter on the command line every time. Which of the following files can be used to set a different port value for that host?

A.    /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B.    /etc/ssh/moduli
C.    ~/.ssh/config
D.    ~/.ssh/authorized_keys

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
A Linux administrator modified the SSH configuration file. Which of the following commands should be used to apply the configuration changes?

A.    systemctl stop sshd
B.    systemctl mask sshd
C.    systemctl reload sshd
D.    systemctl start sshd

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
A cloud engineer needs to check the link status of a network interface named eth1 in a Linux server. Which of the following commands can help to achieve the goal?

A.    ifconfig hw eth1
B.    netstat -r eth1
C.    ss -ti eth1
D.    ip link show eth1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
A systems administrator is tasked with setting up key-based SSH authentication. In which of the following locations should the administrator place the public keys for the server?

A.    ~/.sshd/authkeys
B.    ~/.ssh/keys
C.    ~/.ssh/authorized_keys
D.    ~/.ssh/keyauth

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 26
A Linux administrator needs to create a new user named user02. However, user02 must be in a different home directory, which is under /comptia/projects. Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

A.    useradd -d /comptia/projects user02
B.    useradd -m /comptia/projects user02
C.    useradd -b /comptia/projects user02
D.    useradd -s /comptia/projects user02

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 27
A systems administrator created a new Docker image called test. After building the image, the administrator forgot to version the release. Which of the following will allow the administrator to assign the v1 version to the image?

A.    docker image save test test:v1
B.    docker image build test:v1
C.    docker image tag test test:v1
D.    docker image version test:v1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 28
Users have reported that the interactive sessions were lost on a Linux server. A Linux administrator verifies the server was switched to rescue.target mode for maintenance. Which of the following commands will restore the server to its usual target?

A.    telinit 0
B.    systemctl reboot
C.    systemctl get-default
D.    systemctl emergency

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 29
A Linux administrator has been tasked with installing the most recent versions of packages on a RPM-based OS. Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

A.    apt-get upgrade
B.    rpm -a
C.    yum updateinfo
D.    dnf update
E.    yum check-update

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 30
A Linux administrator needs to expand a volume group using a new disk. Which of the following options presents the correct sequence of commands to accomplish the task?

A.    partprobe
vgcreate
lvextend
B.    lvcreate
fdisk
partprobe
C.    fdisk
partprobe
mkfs
D.    fdisk
pvcreate
vgextend

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 31
Which of the following directories is the mount point in a UEFI system?

A.    /sys/efi
B.    /boot/efi
C.    /efi
D.    /etc/efi

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 32
A Linux administrator copied a Git repository locally, created a feature branch, and committed some changes to the feature branch. Which of the following Git actions should the Linux administrator use to publish the changes to the main branch of the remote repository?

A.    rebase
B.    tag
C.    commit
D.    push

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 33
A Linux administrator is adding a new configuration file to a Git repository. Which of the following describes the correct order of Git commands to accomplish the task successfully?

A.    pull -> push -> add -> checkout
B.    pull -> add -> commit -> push
C.    checkout -> push -> add -> pull
D.    pull -> add -> push -> commit

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 34
A systems administrator is tasked with mounting a USB drive on a system. The USB drive has a single partition, and it has been mapped by the system to the device /dev/sdb. Which of the following commands will mount the USB to /media/usb?

A.    mount /dev/sdb1 /media/usb
B.    mount /dev/sdb0 /media/usb
C.    mount /dev/sdb /media/usb
D.    mount -t usb /dev/sdb1 /media/usb

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 35
A developer reported an incident involving the application configuration file /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf that is missing from the server. Which of the following identifies the RPM package that installed the configuration file?

A.    rpm -qf /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
B.    rpm -ql /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
C.    rpm -query /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
D.    rpm -q /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 36
Which of the following tools is BEST suited to orchestrate a large number of containers across many different servers?

A.    Kubernetes
B.    Ansible
C.    Podman
D.    Terraform

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 37
A systems administrator is tasked with creating an Ansible playbook to automate the installation of patches on several Linux systems. In which of the following languages should the playbook be written?

A.    SQL
B.    YAML
C.    HTML
D.    JSON

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 38
In which of the following filesystems are system logs commonly stored?

A.    /var
B.    /tmp
C.    /etc
D.    /opt

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 39
A Linux systems administrator needs to copy files and directories from Server A to Server B. Which of the following commands can be used for this purpose? (Choose two.)

A.    rsyslog
B.    cp
C.    rsync
D.    reposync
E.    scp
F.    ssh

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 40
After installing a new version of a package, a systems administrator notices a new version of the corresponding, service file was Installed. In order to use the new version of the, service file, which of the following commands must be issued FIRST?

A.    systemctl status
B.    systemctl stop
C.    systemctl reinstall
D.    systemctl daemon-reload

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 41
An administrator recently updated the BIND software package and would like to review the default configuration that shipped with this version. Which of the following files should the administrator review?

A.    /etc/named.conf.rpmnew
B.    /etc/named.conf.rpmsave
C.    /etc/named.conf
D.    /etc/bind/bind.conf

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 42
A Linux administrator rebooted a server. Users then reported some of their files were missing. After doing some troubleshooting, the administrator found one of the filesystems was missing. The filesystem was not listed in /etc/f stab and might have been mounted manually by someone prior to reboot. Which of the following would prevent this issue from reoccurring in the future?

A.    Sync the mount units.
B.    Mount the filesystem manually.
C.    Create a mount unit and enable it to be started at boot.
D.    Remount all the missing filesystems.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 43
A Linux administrator has togged in to a server for the first time and needs to know which services are allowed through the firewall. Which of the following options will return the results for which the administrator is looking?

A.    firewall-cmd –get-services
B.    firewall-cmd –check-config
C.    firewall-cmd –list-services
D.    systemctl status firewalld

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 44
Which of the following commands is used to configure the default permissions for new files?

A.    setenforce
B.    sudo
C.    umask
D.    chmod

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 45
A systems administrator has been unable to terminate a process. Which of the following should the administrator use to forcibly stop the process?

A.    kill -1
B.    kill -9
C.    kill -15
D.    kill -HUP
E.    kill -TERM

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 46
A systems administrator needs to verify whether the built container has the app.go file in its root directory. Which of the following can the administrator use to verify the root directory has this file?

A.    docker image inspect
B.    docker container inspect
C.    docker exec <container_name> ls
D.    docker ps <container_name>

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 47
A Linux administrator reviews a set of log output files and needs to identify files that contain any occurrence of the word denied. All log files containing entries in uppercase or lowercase letters should be included in the list. Which of the following commands should the administrator use to accomplish this task?

A.    find . -type f -print | xrags grep -ln denied
B.    find . -type f -print | xrags grep -nv denied
C.    find . -type f -print | xrags grep -wl denied
D.    find . -type f -print | xrags grep -li denied

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 48
A database administrator requested the installation of a custom database on one of the servers. Which of the following should the Linux administrator configure so the requested packages can be installed?

A.    /etc/yum.conf
B.    /etc/ssh/sshd.conf
C.    /etc/yum.repos.d/db.repo
D.    /etc/resolv.conf

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 49
At what point is the Internal Certificate Authority (ICA) created?

A.    During the primary Security Management Server installation process.
B.    Upon creation of a certificate.
C.    When an administrator decides to create one.
D.    When an administrator initially logs into SmartConsole.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 50
Using AD Query, the security gateway connections to the Active Directory Domain Controllers using what protocol?

A.    Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI)
B.    Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)
C.    Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP)
D.    Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 51
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader XK0-005 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA XK0-005 exam: https://www.passleader.com/xk0-005.html (662 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 680 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader XK0-005 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1pC3INUg0u5za0UVpYWSovagpK0M9CAIs