[19-May-2021] New CySA+ CS0-002 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam dumps recently! Both CS0-002 VCE dumps and CS0-002 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either CS0-002 VCE dumps or CS0-002 PDF dumps have the NEWEST CS0-002 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam easily! You can download the valid CS0-002 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/cs0-002.html (642 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CS0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1HwRGGVuTkbp0pHbqwvkeue2EVToD2YzJ

NEW QUESTION 626
A security analyst is scanning the network to determine if a critical security patch was applied to all systems in an enterprise. The organization has a very low tolerance for risk when it comes to resource availability. Which of the following is the BEST approach for configuring and scheduling the scan?

A.    Make sure the scan is credentialed, covers all hosts in the patch management system, and is scheduled during business hours so it can be terminated if it affects business operations.
B.    Make sure the scan is uncredentialed, covers all hosts in the patch management system, and is scheduled during off-business hours so it has the least impact on operations.
C.    Make sure the scan is credentialed, has the latest software and signature versions, covers all hosts in the patch management system, and is scheduled during off-business hours so it has the least impact on operations.
D.    Make sure the scan is credentialed, uses a limited plugin set, scans all host IP addresses in the enterprise, and is scheduled during off-business hours so it has the least impact on operations.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 627
While reviewing log files, a security analyst uncovers a brute-force attack that is being performed against an external webmail portal. Which of the following would be BEST to prevent this type of attack from being successful?

A.    Create a new rule in the IDS that triggers an alert on repeated login attempts.
B.    Implement MFA on the email portal using out-of-band code delivery.
C.    Alter the lockout policy to ensure users are permanently locked out after five attempts.
D.    Leverage password filters to prevent weak passwords on employee accounts from being exploited.
E.    Configure a WAF with brute-force protection rules in block mode.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 628
A security analyst reviews SIEM logs and detects a well-known malicious executable running in a Windows machine. The up-to-date antivirus cannot detect the malicious executable. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A.    The malware is fileless and exists only in physical memory.
B.    The malware detects and prevents its own execution in a virtual environment.
C.    The antivirus does not have the malware’s signature.
D.    The malware is being executed with administrative privileges.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 629
A security engineer is reviewing security products that identify malicious actions by users as part of a company’s insider threat program. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate product category for this purpose?

A.    SCAP
B.    SOAR
C.    UEBA
D.    WAF

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 630
A large organization wants to move account registration services to the cloud to benefit from faster processing and elasticity. Which of the following should be done FIRST to determine the potential risk to the organization?

A.    Establish a recovery time objective and a recovery point objective for the systems being moved.
B.    Calculate the resource requirements for moving the systems to the cloud.
C.    Determine recovery priorities for the assets being moved to the cloud-based systems.
D.    Identify the business processes that will be migrated and the criticality of each one.
E.    Perform an inventory of the servers that will be moving and assign priority to each one.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 631
A security analyst is required to stay current with the most recent threat data and intelligence reports. When gathering data, it is MOST important for the data to be ____.

A.    proprietary and timely
B.    proprietary and accurate
C.    relevant and deep
D.    relevant and accurate

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 632
An executive assistant wants to onboard a new cloud-based product to help with business analytics and dashboarding. Which of the following would be the BEST integration option for this service?

A.    Manually log in to the service and upload data files on a regular basis.
B.    Have the internal development team script connectivity and file transfers to the new service.
C.    Create a dedicated SFTP site and schedule transfers to ensure file transport security.
D.    Utilize the cloud product’s API for supported and ongoing integrations.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 633
A security analyst received a series of antivirus alerts from a workstation segment, and users reported ransomware messages. During lessons-learned activities, the analyst determines the antivirus was able to alert to abnormal behavior but did not stop this newest variant of ransomware. Which of the following actions should be taken to BEST mitigate the effects of this type of threat in the future?

A.    Enabling sandboxing technology.
B.    Purchasing cyber insurance.
C.    Enabling application blacklisting.
D.    Installing a firewall between the workstations and Internet.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 634
An organization used a third party to conduct a security audit and discovered several deficiencies in the cybersecurity program. The findings noted many external vulnerabilities that were not caught by the vulnerability scanning software, numerous weaknesses that allowed lateral movement, and gaps in monitoring that did not detect the activity of the auditors. Based on these findings, which of the following would be the BEST long-term enhancement to the security program?

A.    Quarterly external penetration testing.
B.    Monthly tabletop scenarios.
C.    Red-team exercises.
D.    Audit exercises.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 635
A security analyst working in the SOC recently discovered instances in which hosts visited a specific set of domains and IPs and became infected with malware. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate action to take in this situation?

A.    Implement an IPS signature for the malware and update the blacklisting for the associated domains and IPs.
B.    Implement an IPS signature for the malware and another signature request to block all the associated domains and IPs.
C.    Implement a change request to the firewall setting to not allow traffic to and from the IPs and domains.
D.    Implement an IPS signature for the malware and a change request to the firewall setting to not allow traffic to and from the origin IPs subnets and second-level domains.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 636
Which of the following should a database administrator implement to BEST protect data from an untrusted server administrator?

A.    Data deidentification.
B.    Data encryption.
C.    Data masking.
D.    Data minimization.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 637
The Chief Information Officer (CIO) of a large healthcare institution is concerned about all machines having direct access to sensitive patient information. Which of the following should the security analyst implement to BEST mitigate the risk of sensitive data exposure?

A.    A cloud access service broker system.
B.    NAC to ensure minimum standards are met.
C.    MFA on all workstations.
D.    Network segmentation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 638
A security analyst is supporting an embedded software team. Which of the following is the BEST recommendation to ensure proper error handling at runtime?

A.    Perform static code analysis.
B.    Require application fuzzing.
C.    Enforce input validation.
D.    Perform a code review.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 639
A company is moving from the use of web servers hosted in an internal datacenter to a containerized cloud platform. An analyst has been asked to identify indicators of compromise in the containerized environment. Which of the following would BEST indicate a running container has been compromised?

A.    A container from an approved software image has drifted.
B.    An approved software orchestration container is running with root privileges.
C.    A container from an approved software image has stopped responding.
D.    A container from an approved software image fails to start.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 640
Which of the following are components of the intelligence cycle? (Choose two.)

A.    Collection
B.    Normalization
C.    Response
D.    Analysis
E.    Correction
F.    Dissension

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 641
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader CS0-002 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam: https://www.passleader.com/cs0-002.html (642 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader CS0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1HwRGGVuTkbp0pHbqwvkeue2EVToD2YzJ