[23-May-2021] New Security+ SY0-501 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (1423 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

NEW QUESTION 1401
A network administrator needs to restrict the users of the company’s WAPs to the sales department. The network administrator changes and hides the SSID and then discovers several employees had connected their personal devices to the wireless network. Which of the following would limit access to the wireless network to only organization-owned devices in the sales department?

A.    Implementing MAC filtering.
B.    Reducing the signal strength to encompass only the sales department.
C.    Replacing the APs and sales department wireless cards to support 802.11b.
D.    Issuing a BYOD policy.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1402
A malicious actor compromises a legitimate website, configuring it to deliver malware to visitors of the website. Which of the following attacks does this describe?

A.    Whaling
B.    Watering hole
C.    Impersonation
D.    Spoofing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1403
Which of the following BEST describes why an air gap is a useful security control?

A.    It physically isolates two or more networks, therefore helping prevent cross contamination or accidental data spillage.
B.    It requires that files be transferred via USB instead of networks that are potentially vulnerable to hacking, therefore preventing virus infections.
C.    It requires multiple systems administrators with different credentials, therefore providing separation of duties.
D.    It provides physical space between two interlocking doors, therefore providing additional control from unauthorized entry.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1404
A security analyst is asked to check the configuration of the company’s DNS service on the server. Which of the following command line tools should the analyst use to perform the initial assessment?

A.    nslookup/dig
B.    tracert
C.    ipconfig/ifconfig
D.    tcpdump

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1405
A penetration tester has been hired to scan a company’s network for potentially active hosts. The company’s IPS system blocks the ICMP echo reply and echo request packets. Which of the following can be used to scan the network?

A.    OSPF
B.    ARP
C.    IPSec
D.    Ping

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1406
A new PKI is being built at a company, but the network administrator has concerns about spikes of traffic occurring twice a day due to clients checking the status of the certificates. Which of the following should be implemented to reduce the spikes in traffic?

A.    CRL
B.    OCSP
C.    SAN
D.    OID

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1407
A developer is creating a new web application on a public cloud platform and wants to ensure the application can respond to increases in load while minimizing costs during periods of low usage. Which of the following strategies is MOST relevant to the use-case?

A.    Elasticity
B.    Redundancy
C.    High availability
D.    Non-persistence

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1408
A tester was able to leverage a pass-the-hash attack during a recent penetration test. The tester gained a foothold and moved laterally through the network. Which of the following would prevent this type of attack from reoccurring?

A.    Renaming all active service accounts and disabling all inactive service accounts.
B.    Creating separate accounts for privileged access that are not used to log on to local machines.
C.    Enabling full-disk encryption on all workstations that are used by administrators and disabling RDP.
D.    Increasing the password complexity requirements and setting account expiration dates.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1409
A critical enterprise component whose loss or destruction would significantly impede business operations or have an outsized impact on corporate revenue is known as ____.

A.    a single point of failure
B.    critical system infrastructure
C.    proprietary information
D.    a mission-essential function

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1410
A pass-the-hash attack is commonly used to ____.

A.    modify DNS records to point to a different domain
B.    modify the IP address of the targeted computer
C.    execute java script to capture user credentials
D.    laterally move across the network

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1411
Which of the following enables a corporation to extend local security policies to corporate resources hosted in a CSP’s infrastructure?

A.    PKI
B.    CRL
C.    Directory services
D.    CASB
E.    VDI

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1412
Which of the following is the main difference between symmetric and asymmetric cryptographic algorithms?

A.    The use of PKI in symmetric algorithms.
B.    HSM-based key generation.
C.    Only one key used in symmetric algorithms.
D.    Random vs. pseudo-random key generation.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1413
An organization with very high security needs wants to implement a biometric system. It is required to minimize unauthorized access by ensuring authorized personnel are not denied access. Which of the following solutions will work?

A.    A device with a low false acceptance rate and a high false rejection rate.
B.    A device with a high false acceptance rate and a high false rejection rate.
C.    A device with a high false acceptance rate and a low false rejection rate.
D.    A device with a low false acceptance rate and a low false rejection rate.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1414
Which of the following has the potential to create a DoS attack on a system?

A.    A server room WiFi thermostat with default credentials.
B.    A surveillance camera that has been replaced and is not plugged in.
C.    A disabled user account that has not been deleted.
D.    A wireless access point with WPA2 connected to the network.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1415
Which of the following generates reports that show the number of systems that are associated with POODLE, 3DES, and SMBv1 listings?

A.    A protocol analyzer.
B.    A UTM appliance.
C.    A vulnerability scanner.
D.    A honeypot.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1416
An organization’s Chief Information Officer (CIO) read an article that identified leading hacker trends and attacks, one of which is the alteration of URLs to IP addresses resulting in users being redirected to malicious websites. To reduce the chances of this happening in the organization, which of the following secure protocols should be implemented?

A.    DNSSEC
B.    IPSec
C.    LDAPS
D.    HTTPS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1417
The phones at a business are being replaced with VoIP phones that get plugged in-line between the switch and PC. The voice and data networks still need to be kept separate. Which of the following would allow for this?

A.    NAT
B.    Intranet
C.    Subnetting
D.    VLAN

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1418
Which of the following impacts MOST likely results from poor exception handling?

A.    Widespread loss of confidential data.
B.    Network-wide resource exhaustion.
C.    Privilege escalation.
D.    Local disruption of services.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1419
During incident response procedures, technicians capture a unique identifier for a piece of malware running in memory. This captured information is referred to as ____.

A.    a hash value
B.    the SSID
C.    the GUID
D.    a system image

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1420
A security analyst needs a solution that can execute potential malware in a restricted and isolated environment for analysis. In which of the following technologies is the analyst interested?

A.    Sandboxing
B.    Staging
C.    DMZ
D.    Honeypot

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1421
A penetration tester is testing passively for vulnerabilities on a company’s network. Which of the following tools should the penetration tester use? (Choose two.)

A.    Zenmap
B.    Wireshark
C.    Nmap
D.    tcpdump
E.    Nikto
F.    Snort

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 1422
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (1423 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu