[2-Nov-2020] New A+ 220-1001 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA 220-1001 exam dumps recently! Both 220-1001 VCE dumps and 220-1001 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either 220-1001 VCE dumps or 220-1001 PDF dumps have the NEWEST 220-1001 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA 220-1001 exam easily! You can download the valid 220-1001 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/220-1001.html (614 Q&As Dumps –> 642 Q&As Dumps –> 676 Q&As Dumps –> 705 Q&As Dumps –> 787 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1001 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KD6v_bQbnkkLIMvXS92fI1YvddfkgQRh

NEW QUESTION 466
A technician is configuring a new desktop and wants to implement lull disk encryption. When attempting this task, the technician gets an error staling the device cannot be encrypted. Which of the following does the technician need to enable so the drive can be encrypted?

A.    BIOS
B.    TPM
C.    EFS
D.    UF

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 467
Which of the following describes the network type that is created when connecting a Bluetooth headset to a cell phone?

A.    WAN
B.    LAN
C.    MAN
D.    PAN

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 468
A technician is connecting an LCD projector to a laptop. The image displayed by the projector does not align property with the top corners. The laptop screen is black, preventing the technician from changing the resolution settings on the computer. Which of the following is MOST likely affecting the projector’s display?

A.    Distorted geometry.
B.    No image displayed.
C.    VGA mode function.
D.    Disconnected cable.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 469
A technician is repairing a laser primer because its print jobs have a narrow, faded line running along the length of the page from top to bottom. The faded line is always in the same place. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue?

A.    Empty the excess toner bottle.
B.    Update the printer firmware.
C.    Replace the corona wire.
D.    Replace the transfer drum.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 470
A ghosted Image appears on the monitor at a user’s desk. After looking Into the issue, a technician determines It Is burn-In on the monitor. The technician replaces the monitor. Which of the following should the technician do to BEST prevent this from happening again? (Choose two.)

A.    Change the desktop wallpaper image.
B.    Schedule daily restarts on the PC.
C.    Set a screensaver with rotating Images.
D.    Change the display scaling.
E.    Have the user power off the monitor when It Is not In use.
F.    Set screen time-out settings.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 471
A technician is selecting a projector for a conference room that always has a significant amount of light due to the building design. Which of the following is the MOST Important property In this case?

A.    Resolution
B.    Lumen output
C.    Keystone
D.    Contrast

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 472
Which of the following is a common use tor NAT?

A.    Automatically assigning network addresses.
B.    Hiding the network portion of an IPv4 address.
C.    Connecting multiple devices through a single public IP address.
D.    Resolving alphanumeric names to addresses.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 473
A technician sets up 100 VMs networked in a cloud environment. Which of the following cloud models should the technician use?

A.    PaaS
B.    DaaS
C.    laaS
D.    SaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 474
A user is unable to print to a printer on the network. When a technician runs the ping command, the technician receives a response. However, the hostname is correct when the technician runs the nslookup command. Which of the following BEST describes the issue the technician is seeing?

A.    A missing subnet mask.
B.    An IP address conflict.
C.    An incorrect default gateway.
D.    A DHCP timeout.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 475
A technician is setting up a workstation for a new user. The computer’s OS has most features disabled. The computer has graphics, network, and human input devices configured. When a user logs onto the computer, it loads a virtual desktop with all the necessary programs. Which of the following BEST describes this type of workstation?

A.    Locked kiosk
B.    Virtual machine
C.    Thin client
D.    Hypervisor

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 476
A technician installed a new scanner and imaging camera on a desktop to upload high-resolution images into an electronic health records application. This application is an example of ____.

A.    a virtual client
B.    a secure client
C.    a thick client
D.    an on-demand client

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 477
A small business owner wants 10 purchase a primer for the office. The owner needs the printer to be accessible from all workstations but not have functionality lied to one workstation. Purchasing additional computer hardware to support this objective is not an option. Which of the following features should a technician recommend to support the owner’s request?

A.    Duplex printing.
B.    User authentication.
C.    Integrated print server.
D.    Serial connection port.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 478
Which of the following allows several VMs to run on a single host?

A.    Resource pooling
B.    Containerization
C.    On demand
D.    Measured service

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 479
Which of the following is a benefit of setting up VMs with a public laaS provider?

A.    The VMs are private.
B.    Backups are automatic.
C.    Costs are predictable.
D.    Licensing is not required.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 480
Company management wants to give users the ability to work from home during periods of bad weather. Which of the following would enable the workforce to do this?

A.    NAT
B.    VLAN
C.    VPN
D.    HIPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 481
A technician is building a workstation with 8GB of RAM that will host a VM. The VM will be used to test software installations prior to mass deployment. The workstation will also serve the installation files and packages necessary to install applications remotely on networked devices that have passed the testing process. Which of the following hardware components are needed for the setup to function as required? (Choose two.)

A.    Network interface card
B.    Secure boot
C.    Single-core CPU
D.    CPU virtualization support
E.    Additional RAM
F.    Hyperthreading

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 482
A user powers on a laptop and receives a message that it is under power. Which of the following should the user check FIRST?

A.    The surge protector.
B.    The power cord.
C.    The power adapter.
D.    The power cable length.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 483
A network administrator is deploying virtualization software to several desktop computers. Some of the Installations fall because a processor function is disabled in the computer’s BIOS. Which of the following functions should be turned on for the installation to succeed?

A.    Trusted Platform Module
B.    VNC
C.    Hyperthreading
D.    VT-x

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 484
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader 220-1001 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA 220-1001 exam: https://www.passleader.com/220-1001.html (614 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 642 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 676 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 705 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 787 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1001 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KD6v_bQbnkkLIMvXS92fI1YvddfkgQRh