[22-Feb-2021] New Security+ SY0-501 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps recently! Both SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either SY0-501 VCE dumps or SY0-501 PDF dumps have the NEWEST SY0-501 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam easily! You can download the valid SY0-501 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (1318 Q&As Dumps –> 1366 Q&As Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu

NEW QUESTION 1295
In which of the following ways does phishing and smishing differ?

A.    One is primarily based on social engineering, and the other is based on evading spam filters.
B.    One uses SMS as a delivery mechanism, and the other uses email.
C.    Smishing relies on hard-wired connections and mobile code updates.
D.    Phishing leverages poor email tagging to exploit SPIM settings.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1296
A security analyst is determining the point of compromise after a company was hacked. The analyst checks the server logs and sees that a user account was logged in at night, and several large compressed files were exfiltrated. The analyst then discovers the user last logged in four years ago and was terminated. Which of the following should the security analyst recommend to prevent this type of attack in the future? (Choose two.)

A.    Review and update the firewall settings.
B.    Restrict the compromised user account.
C.    Disable all user accounts that are not logged in to for 180 days.
D.    Enable a login banner prohibiting unauthorized use.
E.    Perform an audit of all company user accounts.
F.    Create a honeypot to catch the hacker.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 1297
An analysis of a threat actor, which has been active for several years, reveals the threat actor has high levels of funding, motivation, and sophistication. Which of the following types of threat actors does this BEST describe?

A.    Advanced persistent threat.
B.    Hacktivist.
C.    Organized crime.
D.    Insider.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1298
An organization requires three separate factors for authentication to sensitive systems. Which of the following would BEST satisfy the requirement?

A.    Fingerprint, PIN, and mother’s maiden name.
B.    One-time password sent to a smartphone, thumbprint, and home street address.
C.    Fingerprint, voice recognition, and password.
D.    Password, one-time password sent to a smartphone, and text message sent to a smartphone.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1299
A security analyst has been asked to implement secure protocols to prevent cleartext credentials from being transmitted over the internal network. Which of the following protocols is the security analyst MOST likely to implement? (Choose two.)

A.    SNMPv3
B.    S/MIME
C.    DNSSEC
D.    SSH
E.    SFTP

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 1300
Which of the following systems, if compromised, may cause great danger to the integrity of water supplies and their chemical levels?

A.    UAV
B.    SCADA
C.    HVAC
D.    MFD

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1301
Which of the following types of vulnerability scans typically returns more detailed and thorough insights into actual system vulnerabilities?

A.    Non-credentialed
B.    Intrusive
C.    Credentialed
D.    Non-intrusive

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1302
A developer has just finished coding a custom web application and would like to test it for bugs by automatically injecting mailformed data into it. Which of the following is the developer looking to perform?

A.    Fuzzing
B.    Stress testing
C.    Sandboxing
D.    Normalization

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1303
Which of the following is the BEST example of a reputation impact identified during a risk assessment?

A.    A bad software patch taking down the production systems.
B.    A misconfigured firewall exposing intellectual property to the Internet.
C.    An attacker defacing the e-commerce portal.
D.    Malware collecting credentials for company bank accounts.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1304
An auditor requiring an organization to perform real-time validation of SSL certificates. Which of the following should the organization implement?

A.    OCSP
B.    CRL
C.    CSR
D.    KDC

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1305
Which of the following is a resiliency strategy that allows a system to automatically adapt to workload changes?

A.    Fault tolerance.
B.    Redundancy.
C.    Elasticity.
D.    High availability.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1306
A penetration tester was able to connect to a company’s internal network and perform scans and staged attacks for the duration of the testing period without being noticed. The SIEM did not alert the security team to the presence of the penetration tester’s devices on the network. Which of the following would provide the security team with notification in a timely manner?

A.    Implement rogue system detection and sensors.
B.    Create a trigger on the IPS and alert the security team when unsuccessful logins occur.
C.    Decrease the correlation threshold for alerts on the SIEM.
D.    Run a credentialed vulnerability scan.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1307
Which of the following involves the use of targeted and highly crafted custom attacks against a population of users who may have access to a particular service or program?

A.    Hoaxing
B.    Spear phishing
C.    Vishing
D.    Phishing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1308
When building a hosted datacenter, which of the following is the MOST important consideration for physical security within the datacenter?

A.    Security guards.
B.    Cameras.
C.    Secure enclosures.
D.    Biometrics.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1309
An organization would like to set up a more robust network access system. The network administrator suggests the organization move to a certificate-based authentication setup in which a client-side certificate is used while connecting. Which of the following EAP types should be used to meet these criteria?

A.    EAP-TLS
B.    EAP-FAST
C.    EAP-MD5
D.    EAP-TTLS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1310
Which of the following is MOST likely the security impact of continuing to operate end-of-life systems?

A.    Higher total cost of ownership due to support costs.
B.    Denial of service due to patch availability.
C.    Lack of vendor support for decommissioning.
D.    Support for legacy protocols.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1311
An organization is setting up a satellite office and wishes to extend the corporate network to the new site. Which of the following is the BEST solution to allow the users to access corporate resources while focusing on usability and security?

A.    Federated services.
B.    Single sign-on.
C.    Site-to-site VPN.
D.    SSL accelerators.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1312
An organization uses an antivirus scanner from Company A on its firewall, an email system antivirus scanner from Company B, and an endpoint antivirus scanner from Company C. This is an example of ____.

A.    unified threat management
B.    an OVAL system
C.    vendor diversity
D.    alternate processing sites

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1313
Exploitation of a system using widely known credentials and network addresses that results in DoS is an example of ____.

A.    improper error handling
B.    default configurations
C.    untrained users
D.    lack of vendor support

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1314
Which of the following is an example of the second A in the AAA model?

A.    The encryption protocol successfully completes the handshake and establishes a connection.
B.    The one-time password is keyed in, and the login system grants access.
C.    The event log records a successful login with a type code that indicates an interactive login.
D.    A domain controller confirms membership in the appropriate group.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1315
An attacker has gained control of several systems on the Internet and is using them to attack a website, causing it to stop responding to legitimate traffic. Which of the following BEST describes the attack?

A.    MITM
B.    DNS poisoning
C.    Buffer overflow
D.    DDoS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1316
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader SY0-501 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA SY0-501 exam: https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html (1318 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 1366 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps) (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!!!)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader SY0-501 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu