[26-Feb-2024] New PenTest+ PT0-002 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA PT0-002 exam dumps recently! Both PT0-002 VCE dumps and PT0-002 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either PT0-002 VCE dumps or PT0-002 PDF dumps have the NEWEST PT0-002 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA PT0-002 exam easily! You can download the valid PT0-002 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/pt0-002.html (382 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader PT0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1V9QhQP1zOYY8Mm8AF7ee2a1OwqSWbWKl

NEW QUESTION 364
During a routine penetration test of a customer’s physical data center, a penetration tester observes that no changes have been made to the production firewalls in more than five years. Which of the following is the most appropriate remediation technique to reduce the risk of future security breaches?

A.    Video surveillance.
B.    Biometric controls.
C.    Password encryption.
D.    SSH key rotation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 365
After compromising a system, a penetration tester wants more information in order to decide what actions to take next. The tester runs the following commands:
curl http://169.254.169.254/latest
Which of the following attacks is the penetration tester more likely trying to perform?

A.    Metadata service attack.
B.    Container escape techniques.
C.    Credential harvesting.
D.    Resource exhaustion.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 366
During a vulnerability scan a penetration tester enters the following Nmap command against all of the non-Windows clients:
nmap -sX -T4 -p 21-25, 67, 80, 139, 8080 192.168.11.191
The penetration tester reviews the packet capture in Wireshark and notices that the target responds with an RST packet flag set for all of the targeted ports. Which of the following does this information most likely indicate?

A.    All of the ports in the target range are closed.
B.    Nmap needs more time to scan the ports in the target range.
C.    The ports in the target range cannot be scanned because they are common UDP ports.
D.    All of the ports in the target range are open.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 367
In Java C/C++, variable initialization is critical because what?

A.    The unknown value, when used later, will cause unexpected behavior.
B.    The compiler will assign null to the variable, which will cause warnings and errors.
C.    The initial state of the variable creates a race condition.
D.    The variable will not have an object type assigned to it.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 368
A penetration tester is reviewing the security of a web application running in an IaaS compute instance. Which of the following payloads should the tester send to get the running process credentials?

A.    file=http://192.168.1.78?+document.cookie
B.    file=../../../proc/self/environ
C.    file=’%20or%2054365=54365;–
D.    file=http://169.254.169.254/latest/meta-data/

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 369
A penetration tester gains access to a web server and notices a large number of devices in the system ARP table. Upon scanning the web server, the tester determines that many of the devices are user workstations. Which of the following should be included in the recommendations for remediation?

A.    Start a training program on proper access to the web server.
B.    Build a patch-management program for the web server.
C.    Place the web server in a screened subnet.
D.    Implement endpoint protection on the workstations.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 370
In a wireless network assessment, penetration testers would like to discover and gather information about accessible wireless networks in the target area. Which of the following is the most suitable method of finding this information?

A.    Token scoping.
B.    RFID cloning.
C.    Wardriving.
D.    WAF detection.
E.    Jamming.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 371
After performing a web penetration test, a security consultant is ranking the findings by criticality. Which of the following standards or methodologies would be best for the consultant to use for reference?

A.    OWASP
B.    MITRE ATT&CK
C.    PTES
D.    NIST

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 372
A penetration tester is performing an assessment against a customer’s web application that is hosted in a major cloud provider’s environment. The penetration tester observes that the majority of the attacks attempted are being blocked by the organization’s WAF. Which of the following attacks would be most likely to succeed?

A.    Reflected XSS
B.    Brute-force
C.    DDoS
D.    Direct-to-origin

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 373
During passive reconnaissance of a target organization’s infrastructure, a penetration tester wants to identify key contacts and job responsibilities within the company. Which of the following techniques would be the most effective for this situation?

A.    Social media scraping.
B.    Website archive and caching.
C.    DNS lookup.
D.    File metadata analysis.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 374
Which of the following documents would be the most helpful in determining who is at fault for a temporary outage that occurred during a penetration test?

A.    Non-disclosure agreement.
B.    Business associate agreement.
C.    Assessment scope and methodologies.
D.    Executive summary.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 375
A penetration tester discovers passwords in a publicly available data breach during the reconnaissance phase of the penetration test. Which of the following is the best action for the tester to take?

A.    Add the passwords to an appendix in the penetration test report.
B.    Do nothing. Using passwords from breached data is unethical.
C.    Contact the client and inform them of the breach.
D.    Use the passwords in a credential stuffing attack when the external penetration test begins.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 376
A penetration tester is trying to bypass an active response tool that blocks IP addresses that have more than 100 connections per minute. Which of the following commands would allow the tester to finish the test without being blocked?

A.    nmap -sU -p 1-1024 10.0.0.15
B.    nmap -p 22, 25, 80, 3389 -T2 10.0.0.15 -Pn
C.    nmap -T5 -p 1-65535 -A 10.0.0.15
D.    nmap -T3 -F 10.0.0.15

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 377
A penetration tester runs the following command on a system:
find / -user root -perm -4000 -print 2>/dev/null
Which of the following is the tester trying to accomplish?

A.    Set the SGID on all files in the /directory.
B.    Find the /root directory on the system.
C.    Find files with the SUID bit set.
D.    Find files that were created during exploitation and move them to /dev/null.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 378
Which of the following tools provides Python classes for interacting with network protocols?

A.    Responder
B.    Impacket
C.    Empire
D.    PowerSploit

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 379
A security engineer is trying to bypass a network IPS that isolates the source when the scan exceeds 100 packets per minute. The scope of the san is to identify web servers in the 10.0.0.0/16 subnet. Which of the following commands should the engineer use to achieve the objective in the least amount of time?

A.    nmap -T3 -p 80 10.0.0.0/16 –max-hostgroup 100
B.    nmap -T0 -p 80 10.0.0.0/16
C.    nmap -T4 -p 80 10.0.0.0/16 –max-rate 60
D.    nmap -T5 -p 80 10.0.0.0/16 –min-rate 80

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 380
A penetration tester is performing a social engineering penetration test and was able to create a remote session. Which of the following social engineering techniques was most likely successful?

A.    SMS phishing.
B.    Dumpster diving.
C.    Executive impersonation attack.
D.    Browser exploitation framework.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 381
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader PT0-002 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA PT0-002 exam: https://www.passleader.com/pt0-002.html (382 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader PT0-002 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1V9QhQP1zOYY8Mm8AF7ee2a1OwqSWbWKl