[28-May-2021] New A+ 220-1001 Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (New Questions)

PassLeader released the NEWEST CompTIA 220-1001 exam dumps recently! Both 220-1001 VCE dumps and 220-1001 PDF dumps are available on PassLeader, either 220-1001 VCE dumps or 220-1001 PDF dumps have the NEWEST 220-1001 exam questions in it, they will help you passing CompTIA 220-1001 exam easily! You can download the valid 220-1001 dumps VCE and PDF from PassLeader here: https://www.passleader.com/220-1001.html (676 Q&As Dumps –> 705 Q&As Dumps –> 787 Q&As Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1001 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KD6v_bQbnkkLIMvXS92fI1YvddfkgQRh

NEW QUESTION 651
A technician purchases several monitors that are equipped with all modem video connectors. The technician wants to daisy chain these monitors together to extend the desktop of the OS. Which of the following cables would the technician MOST likely use to accomplish this?

A.    VGA
B.    DisplayPort
C.    HDMI
D.    Dv

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 652
A Windows user wants a specific USB flash drive to always appear as the same drive letter. Which of the following would help accomplish this goal?

A.    System Configuration
B.    Disk Management
C.    MSConfig
D.    Local Security Policy

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 653
Which of the following requirements is MOST important to evaluate when setting up a virtual desktop on a user’s workstation?

A.    Network
B.    Emulator
C.    Security
D.    Resources

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 654
A company needs to implement data protection and local drive redundancy on a few workstations. To accommodate these needs, the company is having a network storage device installed so it can perform nightly backups. Which of the following are MOST necessary for this device? (Choose two.)

A.    Hyperthreading CPU
B.    Gigabit NIC
C.    Maximum RAM
D.    High-end cooling
E.    High-end video
F.    RAID array

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 655
A technician is building a new gaming computer for a client. The client has requested the most capable hardware be installed. Which of the following RAM types should the technician install for the client?

A.    DDR2
B.    DDR3
C.    DDR4
D.    SODIMM

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 656
Which of the following network devices is used to forward data from one device to another device on the same LAN?

A.    Switch
B.    Router
C.    Hub
D.    Modem
E.    Bridge

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 657
A member of the training team is having recurring issues with connectivity loss between the workstation and the projector in the training room. Adjusting the HDMI cable and connectors between the devices reestablishes the connection but sometimes only for a few minutes. This issue has been reported numerous times in the past few months, and it disrupts training classes every time it happens. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue permanently?

A.    Replace the workstation and install the appropriate video drivers.
B.    Replace the projector with an LCD flat-panel display.
C.    Replace the graphics card in the computer.
D.    Replace the HDMI cable between the workstation and the projector.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 658
An organization has approximately 70 computers on site and a mix of staff that includes designers and architects. The organization uses programs that are heavy on graphic- and process-intensive applications that require high network bandwidth. A technician needs to design and configure a client-side virtualization solution that best addresses the organization’s requirements. Which of the following are required to allow client-side virtualization in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A.    Thick client
B.    Zero client
C.    Hypervisor
D.    Thin client
E.    Remote cloud service
F.    ROP
G.    Daas

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 659
A company subscribes to a vendor for office software that is delivered via the Internet rather than installed on each workstation. The company is using ____.

A.    Paas
B.    SaaS
C.    Naas
D.    laaS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 660
Which of the following network types is used to provide network connectivity between remote branch offices?

A.    PAN
B.    LAN
C.    WMN
D.    WLAN
E.    WAN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 661
A technician is setting up a multifunction printer in an enterprise Users of this device regulatory print documents containing PII. Which of the following settings has the GREATEST security implications for the technician to consider?

A.    AirPrint
B.    Network sharing
C.    Hard drive caching
D.    Bluetooth settings

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 662
Which of the following methods is configured on a router to convert an internal IP address to an external IP address?

A.    DMZ
B.    MAC filtering
C.    QoS
D.    NAT

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 663
A technician is working on a PC that randomly crashes. The PC is configured with multiple RAM modules, and the technician determines the RAM is causing the crashes. Which of the following is the BEST way to solve the issue while minimizing the cost of repair?

A.    Purchase an OEM replacement set of RAM.
B.    Replace the RAM modules with the cheapest available.
C.    Upgrade the RAM to be configured with the fewest number of modules.
D.    Test each RAM module individually and only replace the bad one.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 664
A company’s IT department frequently needs to work on several machines at once. The department wants to increase productivity by allowing a single mouse, keyboard, and monitor to instantly shift between one of eight computers on a workbench. Which of the following would BEST facilitate this approach?

A.    KVM switch.
B.    Docking station.
C.    USB and HDMI extension cables.
D.    Bluetooth-enabled peripherals.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 665
A technician has been asked to find a productivity application that will store data in a single-tenant environment. Which of the following cloud models should the technician recommend?

A.    Hybrid
B.    Private
C.    Community
D.    Public

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 666
A customer wants to upgrade a desktop CPU to be able to play high-end games. Which of the following will be required for the upgrade? (Choose three.)

A.    A Mini-ATX case
B.    Shielded cable
C.    A heat sink
D.    An expansion slot
E.    Thermal paste
F.    A risercard

Answer: AEF

NEW QUESTION 667
A technician connects an LCD projector to a computer located in a conference room and receives the following error message signal out of range. Two minutes later, the projector shuts itself off When the technician attempts to power the projector back on. It takes more than 90 seconds for the bulb to turn on. and the error message displays again. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue?

A.    Removing excess dust from the projector’s air filters.
B.    Decreasing the projector’s color temperature settings.
C.    Adjusting the computer’s output to a lower resolution.
D.    Moving the projector closer to the computer and using a shorter video cable.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 668
A user calls the help desk to report a network printer that will not print. The technician knows this printer is shared from a print server. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to resolve the issue?

A.    Reinstall the print driver on the server.
B.    Open the print queue for that printer and clear any stuck or failed jobs.
C.    Restart the print server and have the user try printing again.
D.    Remap the printer to the user’s computer.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 669
A technician is using a laptop with a cordless mouse in an office that has no network connectivity. The technician wants to make a change to conserve the battery life of the laptop but wants to continue using the mouse. Which of the following function keys would be MOST useful to the technician?

A.    Touch pad off.
B.    Bluetooth off.
C.    WiFi off.
D.    Airplane mode off.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 670
A technician for a cable provider is setting up high-speed Internet service at a residential customer’s home. The type of cabling the technician will use to connect from the outside pole into the customer’s home is MOST likely ____.

A.    coaxial
B.    plenum
C.    Cat 5e
D.    STP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 671
A technician is upgrading the storage on an Android tablet. The technician installs a new microSD card, but the tablet does not show any additional storage is available for use. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the unavailable storage?

A.    The microSD card is not formatted.
B.    The microSD card is not a Class 10 device.
C.    The system’s OS is not updated.
D.    The microSD card is defragmented.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 672
A technician is troubleshooting Internet connectivity issues at a small office. The office is using standard wireless access points, and all clients are connected wirelessly. When troubleshooting one of the clients, the technician notices the IP address is 169.254.0.23. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the issues?

A.    An IP conflict is present on the network.
B.    The DHCP server is offline.
C.    The Internet provider connection is down.
D.    The IP range is set incorrectly.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 673
A technician is setting up a BYOD smartphone to access corporate collaborative resources. Which of the following will MOST likely be synchronized to the corporate network? (Choose two.)

A.    Email
B.    Calendar
C.    Location data
D.    E-books
E.    Passwords
F.    Applications

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 674
A SOHO wireless network must be configured to allow IoT devices on the network. Which of the following settings MOST likely needs to be configured?

A.    DMZ setup.
B.    Channel utilization.
C.    Security passphrase.
D.    Port forwarding.
E.    SSID broadcast disabled.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 675
A user is having trouble printing and has asked a technician for help. The technician is able to print remotely from the print server. Which of the following will the technician MOST likely need to perform NEXT? (Choose two.)

A.    Modify the environment variables on the computer.
B.    Check the AD account settings for the user.
C.    Replace the printer’s network cable.
D.    Clear the print queue on the server.
E.    Check the network settings on the computer.
F.    Delete all the files from the server print spooler.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 676
……


Welcome to choose PassLeader 220-1001 dumps for 100% passing CompTIA 220-1001 exam: https://www.passleader.com/220-1001.html (676 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 705 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps –> 787 Q&As VCE Dumps and PDF Dumps)

Also, previewing the NEWEST PassLeader 220-1001 dumps online for free on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KD6v_bQbnkkLIMvXS92fI1YvddfkgQRh